ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries
Wednesdays from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

Treasures of Early Music
Thursdays from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
Sequenza 21 New Music Box
 
New York Women ComposersInternational Association of Music Information Centres
 
International Alliance for Women in Music
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

 

 


Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2020

  listen: Old Classical Discoveries Promo
  CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE THAT MIGHT NOT LIKE CLASSICAL MUSIC
 

CELEBRATING 25TH YEAR ON THE AIR

 

The Coronavirus crisis has forced WPRB to cancel all live broadcasts effective March 16. Live broadcasts have been partially resumed with the DJ's presenting programs from their home studios.

Untill WPRB reopens, Classical Discoveries will present a weekly three hour program broadcasted from home each Wednesday from 7:00 till 10:00am.

MP3 Sound Files will be available after the broadcast on https://www.mixcloud.com/

Website Search is not working!

 

More Youtube Videos

 

June 14, 2019 - Vacation Idea - Dream Vacation Magazine
Classical Discoveries - Classical Radio in New Jersey

Wednesday, September 28, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Here is a list of some of the works and composers to be presented:

PROGRAM WILL BE ANNOUNCED

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

RECENTLY AIRED PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, September 21, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition::
American composer, John Cage (1912-1992)
Polish composer, Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska (1989- )
American composer, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Estonian composer, Ülo Krigul (1978- )
English composer, Ivan Moody (1964-)
American composer, Stephen Shewan (1962- )
Belarusian composer, Dmitry Smolsky (1937-2017)
Horn Concerto by English composer, Christopher Wright (1954- )
Plus music by Dace Aperāne, Bruce Reiprich, Belinda Reynolds, Dr. L. Subramanian, Stephan Thelan,
and more as time permits
There will be selections from 2 brand new releases devoted to music by the Italian nun and composer, Isabella Leonarda

 

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, September 14, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

FOSS AT 100

The entire program this week was devoted to the music of Lukas Foss (August 15, 1922-February 1, 2009) in observance of the 100th birthday of the composer.

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, September 07, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
American composer , Zoe Cutler (1996- )
American composer, Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
American composer, Debra Kaye
American composer, Judith Markovich
Lithuanian composer, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- )
American composer, Robert Paterson (1970- )
Icelandic composer, Anna Thorvaldsdottir (1977- Polish composer, Romuald Twardowski (1930- )
Plus music by Tadeusz Dixa, Dan Forrest, Jonny Greenwood. Joanna Marsh, Timothy Roberts, Sihyun Uhm,
and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast

 

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

- Thursday, September 01, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Here is a list of some of the works and composers to be presented:
Czech composer, Bohuslav Matěj Černohorský (1684-1742)
English composer, Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521)
Polish composer, Josef Kobierkowicz (early 18th century)
Italian composer, Massimiliano Neri (1615-1666)
Catalan composer, Pedro Rabassa (1683-1767)
German composer, Johann Stadlmayr (c. 1580-1648)
Plus music by Marchetto Cara, Maurizio Cazzati, Pedro Ruimonte, Ludwig Senfl and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Three part “Classical Discoveries-”AMERICA'S NEGLECTED"  was devoted to music by Native American composers, African-American composers and Asian-American composers as well other American composers whose music has rarely, if ever, been aired on Classical Discoveries

Wednesday, August 17, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00  -  AMERICA'S NEGLECTED - PART 1

Composers presented in this edition:
Chen Yi (1953- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Beata Moon (1969- ),
Florence Price (1887-1953), Graeme Shields (1992- ), Alvin Singleton (1940- ), Karen Tanaka (1961- ),
Plus music by Louis Ballard, Matthew Burtner, Brent Michael Davids, Takuma Itoh, Jordan Kuspa, and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, August 24, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00 - AMERICA'S NEGLECTED - PART 2

Composers presented in this edition:
Raven Chacon (1977- ) - From Kronos Quartet’s “50 for the Future” project
Paul Chihara (1938- ), Vijay Iyer (1971- ), Tan Dun (1957- ), George Walker (1922-2018), Shelly Washington (1991- ), Kimo Williams (1950- ), David Yeagley (1051-2014), plus music by Nevett Bartow, Dave Dexter, Asha Srinivasan, Julius P. Williams, Chineru Ung and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, August 31, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00 - MERICA'S NEGLECTED - PART 3

Composers presented in this edition:
Ahmed Alabaca (1984- ), Hyekyung Lee (1959- ), Tania León (1943- ), Jessie Montgomery (1981- ), Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate (1968- ), Brittney Benton, Mihoko Suzuki, Zhou Long (1953- )
Plus music by Dawn Avery, Fred Ho, Mari Kimora, P.Q. Phan, Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR), William Grant Still, Lawren Brianna Ware, Dolores White
and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Thursday, August 25, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Franco/Belgian composer, Henry Du Mont (1610-1684)
German composer, Johann Caspar Kerll (1627-1693)
attributed to Leonora d’Este (1515-1575)
Franco-Flemish composer, Pierre de Manchicourt (c. 1510-1564)
Italian composer, Lorenzo Masi (?-1372/73)
Plus music by Fabritio Caroso Da Sermoneta, Pelham Humfrey, Giovanni Mossi
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Sunday, August 21, 2022 from 18:00 till 20:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Black Sabbath, Coldplay, Michael Daugherty, Robin and RJ Gibb, Joe Jackson, John Lennon/Paul McCartney/Louis Andriessen, John Paul Jones, Christopher Rouse, Grace Slick, Sir John Taverner. Roger Waters, Frank Zappa and others

Playlist

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Thursday, August 18, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00
Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Mario Capuana (?-1646/47), English composer, William Hayes (1708-1777), Italian composer, Giovanni Legrenzi (1626-1690), French composer, Claude Le Jeune (c. 1528-1600), Polish composer, Bartłomiej Pękiel (?-1670), Italian composer, Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Franco-Flemish composer, Pierre de la Rue (c. 1460-1518), Austrian composer, Romaus Weichlein (1652-1706)
Plus music by Antonia Bembo, Pietro Castrucci, Johannes Ciconia, Heinrich Finck, Lodovico Grossi da Viadana, and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 11, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Franco-Flemish composer, Noel Bauldeweyn (c. 1480-c. 1530)
Spanish composer, Clarissa de Valencia (14th C.)
German composer, Nicolaus Bruins (1665-1697)
Italian composer, Francesco Cavalli (1602-1676)
Italian composer, Agostino Guerrieri (c. 1630- after 1684)
German composer, Andreas Hammerschmidt (1611-1675)
French composer, Michel de la Barre (c. 1675-1745)
Spanish composer, Francisco Valls (1665-1747)
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 10, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Little Suite for Big Bassoon (2012) by Nueboméjicano composer, Jared Isaac Aragon (1990- )
American composer, Peter Fischer (1956- )
American composer, Whitney George
American composer, Pierre Jalbert (1967- )
Russian composer, Vladimir Martynov (1946- )
Latvian composer, Janis Porietis (1953-2021)
English Composer, Howard Skempton (1947- )
Macedonian composer, Natasha Stojanovska (1987- )
Plus music by Aleksandra Brejza, Tom Flaherty, Valentin Silvestrov,
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 04, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Felice Anerio (1560-1614)
German/Norwegian composer, Georg von Bertouch (1668-1743)
Flemish composer, Lambert de Sayve (1549-1614)
French composer, Elizabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
English composer, William Mundy (c.1530-1591)
French composer, Philipoctus de Caserta (late 14th cent.)
Italian composer, Pietro Torri (ca. 1665-1732)
Italian composer, Gioseffo Zarlino (1517-1590)
Plus music by Melchior Franck, Giovanni Bappista Mazzaferrata, Johannes Nucius, Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński, Thomas Tudway,
and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 03, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Polish composer, Kamil Cieślik (1991- )
Danish composer, Thomas Clausen (1949- )
Dutch composer, Douwe Eisenga (1961- )
American composer, Regina Harris Baiocchi (1956- )
American composer, Jennifer Jolley (2017)
French composer, Jacques Lousier (1934-2019)
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
American composer, Adam Schoenberg (1980- )
Plus music by Martin Brunner, Michał Malec, Loretta K. Notareschi, Martijn Padding,
and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 28, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Beatus vir by Italian composer, Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695)
Suite from the Ballet “Les Genies” by French composer, Mlle. Duval (?-1769)
Capriccio stravagante by Italian composer, Carlo Farina (ca. 1600-1640)
Missa quinis vocibus by Czech composer, Kryštof Harant (1564-1621)
Motet, “Salve regina misericordiae” by Spanish composer, Fernando de las Infantas (1534-c.1610)
Sonata Number 5 in G major by German composer, Johann Philipp Krieger (1649-1725)
Motet, “Ave Maria virgo Serena” by Franco-Flemish composer, Johannes Regis (c. 1425-c. 1496)
“Miserere" by Italian composer, Francesco Scarlatti (1666-c. 1741)
Plus music by Isabella Leonarda, Johann Rosenmüller, Francesco Sabino, Alessandro Scarlatti
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 27, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Persian composer, Hossein Alizadeh (1951- )
Venezuelan composer, Beatriz Bilbao (1951- )
American composer, Zack Browning (1953- )
American composer, Kim Diehnhelt (1963- )
American composer, Michael Gandolfi (1956- )
Cuban/American composer, Tania León (1943- )
Chinese composer, Pang Guoxing
American composer, Bill Ryan (1968- )
Plus music by: Maria Grazia Armaleo, Chung Yiu-Kwong, Halim El-Dabh, William Susman
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 21, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Franco-Flemish composer, Jacques Arcadelt (1507-1568)
Tiento on the 2nd tone by Spanish composer, Pablo Bruna (1611-1679)
German/Dutch composer, Ellas Brunnemuller (1680-1762)
Dutch composer, Herman Hollanders (c. 1595-c.1637)
German composer, Johann Gottlieb Janitsch (1708-1763)
Greek composer, Franghiskos Leontaritis (1518-1572)
Italian composer, Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756)
Bohemian composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
American composers, Kevin Bishop, American composer, Harold Brown (1909-1979), American composer,Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), American composer, Gyan Riley (1977- )
American composer, Molly Joyce (1992- ), Joel Eric Suben (1946- )
Polish composer, Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013)
Estonian composer, Erkki-Sven Tüür (1959- )
Plus music by Johanna Beyer, Barbara Harbach, Matej Kastelic and other works by Wojciech Kilar
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 14, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Austrian composer, Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749)
Byzantine composer, Manuel Chrysaphes (15th century)
Franco-Flemish composer, Loyset Compère (c. 1445-1518)
Italian composer, Carlo Farina (c. 1604-1639)
Austrian composer, Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741)
English composer, Richard Jones (?-1744)
Polish composer, Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651)
Italian composer, Teodorico Pedrini (1671-1746)
Plus music by Gace Brulé, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, Johann Kaspar Kerll, Stefano Nascimbeni
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 13, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Aaron Alter
American composer, Jennifer Bellor (1983- )
Canadian composer, John Estacio (1966- )
American composer, Gabriela Lena Frank (1972- )
Dutch composer, Jacob ter Veldhuis (Jacob TV) (1951- )
American composer, Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
American composer, Shawn E. Okpebholo (1981- )
Dutch composer, Anne Vanschothorst (1974- )
Plus music by Lydia Kakabadse, Jon Lord (arr. by Paul Mann), Dimitris Papadimitriou, Ylva Skog and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 07, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Giovanni Giorgi (?-1762)
English composer, William Hayes (1708-1777)
French composer, Jacquet of Mantua (1483-1559)
Italian composer, Carlo Antonio Marino (1670-1735)
Italian composer, Bianca Maria Media (1661?-1732/33)
German composer, Esaias Reusner (1636-1679)
Polish composer, Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński (1650?-1713?)
Austrian composer, Gregor Joseph Werner (1693-1766)
Plus music by Nicolas Gombert, Jean Mouton, Jean Pullois,
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 06, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Bibik (1940-2003)
Australian/English composer, Sadie Harrison (1965- )
American composer, Robert Moran (1937- )
American composer, Scott Pender (1959- )
Estonian composer, Jaan Rääts (1932-2020)
Haitian/American composer, Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) (1971- )
Cypriot/American composer, Sophia Serghi (1972- )
Latvian composer, Marģeris Zariņš (1910-1993)
Plus music by Vladimir Bokes, Steven Mark Kohn, Antanas Rekašius (1928-2003)
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, June 30, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous 16th century Milan
Italian composer, Dario Castello (1590-1658)
Italian composer, Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630)
Franco-Flemish composer, Gilles Joye (c. 1420-c. 1483)
Italian composer, Giacomo Puccini Sr.(1712-1781)
Italian composer, Claudia Francesca Rusca (1593-1676)
German composer, Franz Tunder (1614-1667)
Polish composer, Waclaw z Szamotul (1520-1560)
Plus music by Johannes Ciconia, Willem De Fesch, Rosanna Scalfi Marcello, John Milton, Matthias Weckmann and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 29, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

AMERICAN COMPOSERS FOR THE FOURTH

Composers presented in this edition:
Margaret Brouwer (1940- ), Viet Cuong (1990- ), Daniel Dorff, Kenneth Fuchs, Jonathan Holland, Hannah Lash (1981- ), Missy Mazzoli (1980- ), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014), Never Shall I Forget for treble choir (2019) by Adam Schoenberg (1980- ), Roger Sessions (1896-1985), Kile Smith (1956- ), Mark Vigil, Ellen Taafe Zwilich, and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Thursday, June 23, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

 

Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Rosa Giacinta Badalla (1660-c.1715)
Spanish composer, Juan Cabanilles (1644-1712)
Italian composer, Girolamo Cavazzoni (c. 1525-after 1577)
German composer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (1656-1746)
Austrian composer, Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741)
Italian composer, Francesco Mancini (1672-1737)
Italian composer, Giulio Cesare Monteverdi (1573-1630/1631)
Franco-Flemish composer, Matthaeus Pipelare (c. 1450-c.1515)
Plus music by Bartolomeus de Bononia, Christopher Gibbons, Giovanni Priuli, Jean Pullois, Bartholomaeus Stockmann
and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 22, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Japanese composer, Mari Kimura (1962- )
American composer, Scott McAllister (1969- )
Polish/British composer, Sir Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Serbian composer, Isidora Žebeljan (1967-2020)
Plus music by Gary D. Belshaw, Chien-Yin Chen, Bryan Johnson, Hildigunnur Rúnarsdóttir, Ellen Taafe Zwilich
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, June 16, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Carlo Donato Cossoni (1623-1700)
Polish composer, Franciszek Lilius (c. 1600-1657)
Polish composer, Nicolaus de Radom (c. 1390-1450)
Italian composer, Annibale Padovano (1527-1575)
Italian composer, Francesco Scarlatti (1666-c. 1741)
Swiss composer, Ludwig Senfl (c. 1486-1543)
Austrian composer, Johann Georg Weichenberger (1676-1754)
Bohemian composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Plus music by Anthonello de Caserta, Giovanni Paolo Colonna, Camilla de Rossi, Lupus Hellinck, Christoph Strauss and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 15, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
New Zealand composer, Gary Daverne (1939- )
American composer, Tom Flaherty (1950- )
Canadian composer, Jan Järvlepp (1953- )
American composer, Nico Muhly (1981- )
American composer, Steven Ricks (1969- )
Canadian composer, Aleks Schürmer (1981- )
Polish composer, Maciej Staszewski (1984- )
Dutch composer, Theo Verbey (1959-2019)
Plus music by Dace Aperane, Bill Alves, Nathan Wilson Ball, Nataša Bogojević, Moya Henderson, Geng Li and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, June 09, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Ludovico Balbi (1545-1604)
French composer, Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730)
Franco-Flemish composer, Pierre de La Rue (c. 1460-1518)
Italian composer, Matteo de Perusio (15th c.)
English composer, Richard Mudge (1718-1763)
Franco-Flemish compeer, Nicolas Payne (1512-1559)
Austrian composer, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (1620-1680)
Plus music by Maurizio Cazzati, Marc’Antonio Ingegneri, Élisabeth Claude Jacquet de La Guerre, Giovanni Valentini and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 08, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

BLACK COMPOSERS EDITION

Composers presented in this edition:
Eleanor Alberga (1949- )
Valerie Coleman (1970- )
Tania León (1943- )
Adolphus Hailstork (1941- )
Jessie Montgomery (1981- )
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Alvin Singleton (1940- )
George Walker (1922-2018)
Plus music by Bill Banfield, Akin Euba, Shawn E. Okpebholo, Philippa Duke Schuyler, William Grant Still, Pamela Z and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)
Check other programs devoted to music by black composers

 

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - 25 YEARS ON THE AIR - 1997 - 2022 - SILVER ANNIVERSARY
Back on May 29, 1997, Classical Discoveries was heard for the first time on WPRB.
Little did I know that 25 years later I would still be presenting this program.

On Wednesday, May 25th and on Wednesday, June 1st from 7:00 to 10:00am, I will be observing the 25th anniversary of Classical Discoveries.
I have air selections which were presented during my 24 hour marathons "Viva 21st Century" which began back in 2007.
Thank you all for your continued support of Classical Discoveries!

Wednesday, May 25, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00
Classical Discoveries at 25 - Part 1

Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz (1949- )
Irish composer, Linda Buckley (1979- )
American composer, Don Byron (1958- )
Slovak composer, Evgeny Irshai (1951- )
Slovenian composer, Matija Krečič (1988- )
Tatar composer, Masguda Shamsutdinova (1955-)
American composer, Alex Shapiro (1962- )
American composer, Matthew Welch (1976- )
Plus music by Beth Anderson, Texu Kim, Joanne Metcalf, Dilorom Saidaminova, Valentin Silvestrov and Marilena Zlatanou and others
Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, June 01, 2022 from 7:00 till 12:00
Classical Discoveries at 25 - Part 2

Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Jennifer Bellor (1983- )
American composer, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Norwegian composer, Tine Surel Lange (1989- )
Australian composer, Ella Macens (1991- )
American composer, Robert Moran (1937- )
American composer, Clare Shore (1954- )
American composer, Arlene Sierra (1970- )
Japanese composer, Karen Tanaka (1961- )
Plus music by Daniel Dorff, Gene Pritsker, Peter Machajdik, Giel Vleggaar, Shelly Washington and others
The last 2 hours of program was devoted to music of Alan Hovhaness
Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, May 18, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:

Italian composer, Maurizio Bigone (1968- )
English composer, Jane Antonia Cornish (1975- )
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
Anglo-French composer, Steve Elcock (1957- )
American composer, Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Polish composer, Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- )
Brazilian/Canadian composer, Maria Eduarda Martins (1990- )
Syrian composer, Dia Succari (1938-2010)
Plus music by Vestards Shimkus, Barbara York, Ilja Zeljenka and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

SPECIAL EDITION

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC 

Monday, May 16, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00
a special early music program devoted to lesser known works before 1750

Composers presented in this edition:
English composer, Hugh Aston (c. 1485-1558)
Portuguese composer, Manuel Cardoso (1566-1650)
Italian composer, Lelio Colista (1629-1680)
Italian composer, Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
German composer, Samuel Scheidt (1587-1654)
Italian composer, Barbara Strozzi (c. 1619-1664)
Bohemian composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Polish composer, Mikołaj Zieleński (c. 1550-c. 1615)
Plus music by Antonello de Caserta, Bonifacio Graziani, Jacobo da Bologna, Giovanni Legrenzi, Sister Leonora d’Este and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)
If you have never listened to Classical Discoveries early music specials, please check some other programs >>>

 

Wednesday, May 11, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Jamaican composer, Eleanor Alberga (1949- )
American composer Bruce Babcock (1958- )
Ukrainian composer, Hanna Havrvlets (1958- )
Finnish composers, Gunnar Idenstam (1961- ) and Ola Stinnerbom
American composer, Doug Lofstrom
American composer, Peyton MacDonald (1974- )
British/Bulgarian composer, Dobrinka Tabakova (1980- )
Dutch composer, Theo Verbey (1959-2019)
Plus music by Aaron Alter, Tania Eshaghoff, Paul Lansky, Galina Ustvolskaya and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, May 04, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
German composer, Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- )
American composer, Conni Ellisor (1953- )
Japanese composer, Akira Ifukube (1914-2006)
American composer, Jeffrey Jacob (1948- )
Latvian composer, Georgs Pelēcis (1947- )
Polish composer, Adrian Robak (1979- )
English composer, Timothy Roberts (1953- )
Japanese composer, Somei Satoh (1947- )
Plus music by John Cage, Ross Edwards, Michael Fine, Zoë Keating, Joanne Metcalf and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

2022 WPRB Spring Membership Drive Edition  -  April 20 - April 29

Wednesday, April 20, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00
and
Wednesday, April 27, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Please consider supporting WPRB pledge.wprb.com

Playlist 04-20, Playlist 04-27 and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, April 13, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Norwegian composer, Harpreet Bansal (1980- )
Moraccan composer, Nabil Benabdeljalil (1972- )
American composer, Gregory Beyer (1973- )
American composer, Christopher Cerrone (1984- )
English composer, Rosemary Duxbury
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Icelandic composer, Sigurður Sævarsson (1963- )
Plus music by Margaret Brouwer, Eric Chapelle, Deirdre Gribbin, Karin Rehnqvist and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, April 06, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Dutch composer, Joep Franssens (1955- )
South African composer, Stefans Grové (1922-2014)
Ukrainian composer, Thomas de Hartmann (1885-1956)
American composer, Gregory Hutter (1971- )
Lebanese composer, Sister Marie Keyrouz (1963- )
French composer, Olivier Messiaen (1908-1992)
Polish composer, Paweł Mykietyn (1971- )
Latvian composer, Pēteris Plakidis (1947-2017)
Polish composer, Paweł Szymański (1954- )
plus: Fabio Massimo Capogrosso, Vladimir Godar, Deirdre Gribbin, Stanley Grill, Georges Ivanovic Gurdjieff, Brooke Joyce, and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/ (*available after the broadcast)

 

19th Annual "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 5

Wednesday, March 30, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Austrian composer, Johanna Doderer (1969- )
American composer, Stacy Garrop (1969- )
South Korean composer, Lee Gowoon (1989- )
American composer, Beth Mehocic (1953-2022)
Icelandic composer, Anna Thorvaldsdottir (1977- )
American composer, Rain Worthington (1949- )
Plus music by Mona A. Ahdab, Natasha Bogojevich, Barbara Heller, Christina Rusnak, Ylva Skog,
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

19th Annual "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 4

Wednesday, March 23, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Polish composer, Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Romanian/Canadian composer, Maya Badian (1945- )
Italian composer, Carlotta Ferrari (1975- )
Slovenian composer, Nana Forte (1981- )
Australian composer, Elena Kats-Chernin (1957- )
Estonian composer, Ester Mägi (1922-2021)
Latvian composer, Santa Ratniece (1977- )
Dutch composer, Anne Vanschothorst (1974- )
Plus music by Edna Alejandra Longoria, Gráinne Mulvey, Alexandra Pakhmutova, Philippa Duke Schuyler, Karen Tanaka, and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

19th Annual "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 3 - American Women Composers

Wednesday, March 16, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Eve Beglarian (1958- )
Joanne Metcalf (1958- )
Jessie Montgomery (1981- )
Dawn by Nora Morrow
Belinda Reynolds (1967- )
Alex Shapiro (1962- )
Caroline Shaw (1982- )
Judith Lang Zaimont (1945- )
Plus music by:
Elizabeth Austin, Nancy Galbraith, Jennifer Higdon, Chris Lastovicka, Deon Nielsen Price, Katherine Saxon and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

19th Annual "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 2

Wednesday, March 09, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Azerbaijani composer, Frangiz Ali-Zade (1947- )
Irish composer, Ina Boyle (1889-1967)
American composer, Stefania De Kenessey (1956- )
American composer, Kim Diehnelt (1963- )
Canadian composer, Vivian Fung (1975- )
Chinese/American composer, Gao Hong (1964- )
Venezuelan composer, Adina Izarra (1959- )
Ukrainian composer, Victoria Poleva (1962- )
Plus music by Jeanne Demessieux, Emily Doolittle, Thea Musgrave, Susanna Wallumrød and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

19th Annual "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 1
Wednesday, March 02,
2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Japanese composer, Keiko Abe (1937- )
French composer, Édith Canat de Chizy (1950- )
American composer, Gabriela Lena Frank (1972- )
Ukrainian/Estonian composer, Galina Grigorjeva (1962- )
Polish composer, Anna Maria Huszcza (1987- )
American composer, Florence Price (1887-1953 )
South African/British composer, Priaulx Rainier (1903-1986)
Lithuanian composer, Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- )
Plus music by: Adrienne Albert, Lauren Bernofsky, Iva Bittová, Francesca Caccini, Eve de Castro-Robinson, Rhona Clarke, Anna Clyne, Mary D. Watkins and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 23, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Composers presented in this edition:

Sigmund Groven (1946- )
Lukáš Hurník (1967- )
Gregory Hutter (1971- )
John Mitchell (1941- )
Alyssa Weinberg (1988- )
Margaret Brouwer,
Romeo Asenjo Andrejs Selickis, and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast) Due to technical issues, the announced works that were not aired today will most likely be aired on the first program in April after the special annual series devoted to women composers

 

Wednesday, February 16, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

This Wednesday’s edition of Classical Discoveries was totally devoted to music by American Composers in anticipation of the upcoming Presidents’ Day Holiday.

Some composers presented in this edition:
Chen Yi (1953- )
David Crumb (1962- )
Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Pierre Jalbert (1967- )
Robert Moran (1937- )
Philippa Duke Schuyler (1931-1967)
Andrew Rudin (1939- )
Plus music by Gloria Coates, Henry Cowell, Daniel Dorff, Gerald Levinson and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Special Edition Of Classical Discoveries

GEOGE CRUMB - MEMORIAL TRIBUTE
(October 24, 1929 – February 6, 2022)

Monday, February 14, 2022 from 20:00 till 23:00


Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 09, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Adrienne Elisha (1958-2017)
Hubert du Plessis (1922-2011)
Gareth Farr (1968- )
Krystal Grant Folkestad (1983- )
Christian Lindberg (1958- )
Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013)
Gail Kubik (1914-1984)
Paweł Mykietyn (1971- )
Andy Teirstein (1957- )
Plus music by Malek Jandali, Golfam Khayam, Dan VanHassel and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 02, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition
Nan Avant
Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Stanley Grill (1953- )
Michael Ippolito (1985- )
Ssu-Yu Huang (1970- )
Amanda Harberg (1973- )
Jacoob Der Veldhuiis (Jacob TV) (1951- )
Peter Machajdik (1961- )
Plus music by Ivan Jevtić, Matija Krečič, Arvydas Malcys, Katerina Ruzickova and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 26, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh (1947- )
Sylvie Bodorova (1954- )
Silvia Colasanti (1975- )
Philip Glass (1937- )
Jorge Grundman (1961- )
Bunita Marcus (1952- )
Ivan Moody (1964- )
Somei Satoh (1947- )
Plus music by Dosia McKay, Jan Sandström, Michael Vincent Waller and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Tuesday, January 25, 2022 from 10:00 till 12:00 noon

Some composers presented in this edition:
Barbara Benary (1946-2019)
Elizabeth Brown (1953- )
Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Lydia Kavina (1967- )
Fabian Svennson (1980- )
Sir John Tavener (1944-2013)
Yoichi Togawa (1959- )
Peeter Vähi (1955- )
Plus music by Alan Hovhaness, Raimo Kangro, David Sanders, Vivi Vassileva
and more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 19, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Khachatur Avetisyan (1926-1996)
Holt-Schermerhorn (2010) by American composer, Christopher Cerrone (1984- )
Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
Brent Michael Davids (1959- )
Erberk Eryilmaz (1989- )
Molly Joyce (1992- )
Erik Lotichius (1929- 2015)
William Susman (1960- )
Anne Vanschothorst (1974- )
Plus music by Justyna Kowalska-Lasoń, Albena Petrovic, Bill Whitley and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS Part 4

Tuesday, January 18, 2022 - from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition:
Samuel Akpabot (1932-2000)
Bill Banfield (1961- )
Don Byron (1958- )
Valerie Coleman (1970- )
Daniel Kidane (1986- )
Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989)
Hale Smith (1925-2009)
Irene Britton Smith (1907-1999)
Plus music by Quincy Hilliard, Evelyn Simpson-Curenton, Julian Work plus more as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)
Check other programs devoted to music by black composers

 

Wednesday, Jaanuary 12, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Adrienne Albert (1941- )
Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- )
Wojciech Łukaszewski (1936-1978)
Beth Mehocic (1953-2021)
Boris Papandopulo (1906-1991)
Stephan Thelen (1959- )
Urmas Sisask (1960- )
Plus music by Jorge Grundman, Alan Hovhaness, Marcin Tadeusz Lukaszewski, Dale Trumbore,
plus more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS Part 3

Tuesday, January 11, 2022 - from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition:
Ahmed Al Alabaca (1984- )
Reynard Burns (1946- )
Roque Cordero (1917-2008)
Julian Joseph (1966- )
Thierry Pécou (1965- )
Howard Swanson (1907-1978)
Shirley J. Thompson (1958- )
Errollyn Wallen (1958- )
Julius P. Williams (1954- )
Plus music by Michael Abels, Dolores White plus more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY

Part 2

Wednesday, January 05, 2022 - from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Matthew Aucoin (1990- )
French composer, Fabrice Bollon (1965- ) - American composer, Peter Fischer (1956- )
American composer, Amanda Harberg (1973- )
American composer, Edward J. Hines (1951- )
Armenian composer, Ashot Kartalyan (1985- )
American composer, Chelsea Komschlies (1991- )
Polish composer, Dariusz Przybylski (1984- )
American composer, James Ricci (1954- )
Plus music by Kerrith Livengood, Dalit Warshaw and more Playlist and MP3 File at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/ (*available after the broadcast)

 

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS Part 2

Tuesday, January 04, 2022 - from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition:
British composer, Eleanor Alberga (1949- )
American composer, David N. Baker (1931-2016)
American composer, Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
Cuban/American composer Tania León (1943- )
Canadian composer, Samy Moussa (1984- )
Puerto Rican composer, Roberto Sierra (1953- )
American composer, Alvin Singleton (1940- )
American composer, Shelly Washington (1991- )
American composer, J. Kimo Williams (1950- )
Plus music by Lettie Alston, Tunde Jegede and others

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - 2021 - 24-HOUR LIVE FROM HOME WPRB RADIO BROADCAST

Friday, December 30th at 10:00am until 10:00am Saturday, December 31st 2021

Some composers presented in this edition:
Daniel Dorff, Ross Edwards, Carlotta Ferrari, Kenneth Fuchs, Stefania de Kenessey, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė, Robert Moran, Gene Pritsker, Sunleif Rasmussen, Alex Shapiro, Kim Sherman, Kile Smith, Alexander Tchaikovsky, Chinary Ung, Pamela Z, Alexis Alrich, Armando Bayolo, Kinan Azmeh, Matthew Coleridge, Stacy Garrop, Stanley Grill, Stale Kleiberg, Rebecca Dale, Laura Kaminsky, Grainne Mulvey, Stephen Shewan, Heather Niemi Savage and many more.


Playlist and MP3 File at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/ (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, December 29, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am - Live From Home Edition

SHALL WE DANCE

Some composers presented in this edition:
Seóirse Bodley (1933- )
Adriana Isabel Figueroa Manas (1966- )
Douglas Moore (1893-1969)
Gregory Rose (1948- )
Jiří Teml (1935- )
Livia Teodorescu-Ciocanea (1959- )
and more

Playlist and MP3 File https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS Part 1

Tuesday, December 28, 2021 - from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition:
Adolphus Hailstork (1941- ), Chad E. Hughes (1977- ), Ulysses Kay (1917-1995), Jessie Montgomery (1981- )
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1932-2004)
Zenobia Powell Perry (1908-2004), Florence Price (1887-1953), Daniel Bernard Roumain (1970- ), William Grant Still (1895-1978), George Walker (1922-2018), Gregory T.S. Walker (1961- ), Olly Wilson (1937-2018)
plus more

Playlist and MP3 File: https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

 

THE CHRISTMAS TRILOGY  - 2021
mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif
Wednesday, December 08, 2021 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am - Live From Home Edition

CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

Some composers presented in this edition:
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Sarah Wallin Huff,
David Kraehenbuehl (1923-1997), Frank La Rocca (1951- ), Libby Larsen (1950- ), Walter Saul (1954- ), Joshua Shank (1980- ), Conrad Susa (1935-2013)
Adolphus Hailstork, Thomas Juneau, Dan Locklair, Luna Pearl Woolf and others

Playlist and MP3 at: https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, December 15, 2021 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am

- Live From Home Editiony:

CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Some composers presented in this edition:
Judith Bingham (1852- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Laura Jekabsone (1985- ), Kassiani (ca. 810-ca. 865), Jaroslav Krček (1939- ), Einojuhani Rautavaara (1928-2016), Paul Ruders (1949- )r, Urmas Sisask (1960- ), Juan Garcia de Zespedes (ca. 1619-1678), Maciej Malecki, Vytautas Miškinis, Jean Mouton
plus more

Playlist and and MP3 at: https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast) Art: Nativity from Henry VIII - Book of Hours

Wednesday, December 22, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00 - Live From Home Edition

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS

Some composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous, Christoph Bernhard (1628-1692), Cristofaro Caresana (ca. 1640-1709), Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (ca.1602-1677), Tarquinio Merula (1594-1665), Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585), Giuseppe Valentini (1680-1759), Sulpitia Cecis, Clemens Non Papa, Jacek Różycki, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer and others

Playlist and and MP3 at: https://www.mixcloud.com/(*available after the broadcast) Art: Nativity from Bedford Hours - Paris c.1410

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif

 

Wednesday, December 01, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jean Ahn (1976- ), Becky Llewellyn (1950- ), Santa Ratniece (1977- ), Michael White (1931- ), Anthony Paul De Ritis, Harold Farberman, Sophie Hutchings, Johann Johannsson, Salomon Rossi, and Mary Ellen Childs, Daniel Bernard Roumain (1970- ), Steve Reich (works based on the music of Stephen Sondheim). plus more as time allows

Playlist
MP3 Files at: https://www.mixcloud.com/

 

 

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS
Wednesday, November 24, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition: Lee Actor (1952- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Martin Hebel (1990- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Frank Horvat (1974- ), Julia Perry (1924-1979), Christine Southgate (1978- ), Sebastian Vergara (1978- ),
Mauricio Arias-Esguerra, Bill Banfield, Louis W. Ballard, Jennifer Bellor, Diane Berry, Jay Anthony Gach, Chen Yi and others

Playlist
MP3 Files at: https://www.mixcloud.com/

 

Wednesday, November 17, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

MUSIC FOR YOUR STOMACH

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composers: Arthur Bloom (1964- )
, Greg Danner (1958- ), Ken Field (1953- ) , Philip Glass (1937- ), Bevan Manson, Elizabeth Panzer, Marga Richter (1926-2020), Joshua Rosenblum (1963- ), Rick Sowash (1950- ), Dan Welcher (1948- ),
Australian composer, Elena Kats-Chernin
Chinese/American composer, Bright Sheng (1955- )
Plus music by Marc Antoine-Charpenntier, Nick Didkovsky, Chiel Meijering,
and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
You can also listen at: https://www.mixcloud.com/

 

Wednesday, November 10, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

 

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Andy Akiho (1979- )
Kuwaiti composer, Ali Zakaria Al-Ansari
American composer, George Crumb (1929- )
Polish composers, Dobrawa Czocher (1991- ) and Hania Rani (1990- )
Belarusian composer, Galina Gorelova (1951- )
Ukrainian/Estonian composer, Galina Grigorjeva (1962- )
American composer, Pierre Jalbert (1967- )
Norwegian composer, Ståle Kleiberg (1958- )
Lithuanian composer, Bronius Kutavičius (1932-2021)
Polish composer, Paweł Mykietyn (1971- )
Latvian composer, Santa Ratniece (1977- )
Icelandic composer, Anna Thorvaldsdottir (1977- )
plus more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
You can also listen at: https://www.mixcloud.com/

 

Wednesday, November 03, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Victoria Bond (1945- )
American composer, Margaret Brouwer (1940- )
American composer, Richard E. Brown (1947- )
American composer, Michael Daugherty (1954- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Canadian composer, Alison Yun-Fei Jiang (1992- )
Byzantine-Greek composer, Kassiani (ca. 810-ca.865)
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov (1937- )
Serbian composer, Alexandra Vrebalov (1970- )
and more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
You can also listen at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/



 

Wednesday, October 27, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

“In Memoriam Bronius Kutavičius”

The program was totally devoted to music by one of Lithuanian’s greatest composers who passed away on September 29, 2021.


Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
You can also listen at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/

 

Wednesday, October 20, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Here is a list of some of the works and composers to be presented:
Columbian composer, Mauricio Arias-Esguerra (1984- )
Italian composer, Cristian Carrara (1977- )
American composer, Chick Corea (1941-2021)
English composer, Tansy Davies (1973- )
American composer, Amanda Harberg (1973- )
Australian/American composer, Douglas Knehans (1957- )
Estonian composer, Jaan Rääts (1932-2020)
English/American composer, Godfrey Winham (1934-1975)
Plus music by René Eespere, Claudia Francesca Rusca, Philip Herbert, Erkki-Sven Tüür,
and more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
You can also listen at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/

 

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES GOES TO OPERA
and presents the just released world premiere recording of the opera by Arnold Rosner - The Chronicle of Nine: The Tragedy of Queen Jane:

Wednesday, October 13, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Program notes

Playlist. Audio File will not be available for this broadcast but you can listen to an archived program of an interview I presented with Arnold Rosner in August, 2009 on WPRB on
M-XCLOUD

 

Wednesday, October 06, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Uruguayan/American composer, Sergio Cervetti (1940- )
French composer, Françoise Choveaux (1953- )
Canadian composer, Jan Järvlepp (1953- )
Scottish composer, James MacMillan (1959- )
Swedish composer, Karin Rehnqvist (1957- )
American composer, Elaine Ross (1966- )
Turkish composer, Ferit Tüzün (1929-1977)
Latvian composer, Peteris Vasks (1946- )
Plus music by Balduin Hoyoul, Hanna Kulenty, Frank James Staneck, Jacobus Vaet and others

Playlist
You can also listen to the music files at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/

 

Wednesday, September 29, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Canadian composer, Maya Badian (1945- )
American composer, Richard Carr
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965 )
Lithuanian composer, Bronius Kutavicius (1932- )
Swiss composer, Marguerite Roesgen-Champion 1894-1976)
Canadian composer, Peter-Anthony Togni (1959- )
Estonian composer, Peter Vähi (1955- )
American composer, Gwyneth Walker (1947-)
Plus music by: Paul Carr, Paul Mac, Santiago Kodella, Carel Rosier, plus others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, September 22, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Ignazio Albertini (1633-1685)
American composer, Bill Banfield (1961- )
English composer, Jane Antonia Cornish (1975- )
American composer, Aaron Jay Kernis (1960- )
American composer, Olivia Kieffer
Lithuanian composer, Giedrius Svilainis (1972- )
Portuguese composer, Luis Tinoco (1969- )
Plus music by Adolphus Hailstork, Komitas, Paul Mac, John Metcalf, Beata Moon, Roxanna Panufnik, Jacek Różycki, Daniel Bernard Roumain and others as time permists

Please note!
effective today you can access the MP3 Files via M-XCLOUD.

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

 

Wednesday, September 15, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Frank Ferko (1950- )
American composer, Michael Gandolfi (1956- )
Polish composer, Mikołaj Górecki (1971- )
English composer, Francis Grier (1955- )
Finnish composer, Kirmo Lintinen (1967- )
English composer, Elis Pehkonen (1942- )
American composer, Joseph Schwantner (1943- )
Greek composer, Mikis Theodorakis (1925-2021) (Aired in memory of the composer who passed away on September 2)
American composer, Joan Tower (1938- )
Plus music by Ian Frederick, Lou Harrison, Marion von Tilzer and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)


Wednesday September  08, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Hungarian composer, Béla Kovács (1937- )
British composer, Paul Lewis (1943- )
American composer, Robert Moran (1937- )
Russian composer, Alexander Raskatov (1954- )
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Italian composer, Salmon Rossi (ca. 1570-1630)
Ukrainian composer, Joachim Stutschewsky (1891-19982)
Polish composer, Romuald Twardowski (1930- )
American composer, John Zorn (1953- )
American composer, Meira Warshauer (1949- )
Polish composer, Mieczysław Weinberg (1919-1996)
Plus music by Avraham Caceres, Judith Shatin, Deborah Thurlow, Leonora Duarte and others if time aliowes

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

SHEPHERD OF ISRAEL

Other programs of Jewish Inspirations

 

In observance of the Labor Day holiday and the final summer shows of the summer, Classical Discoveries presents: AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

Tuesday, August 31, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am
Wednesday, September 01, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am

AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL Part 1
Tuesday, August 31, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Awatovi for oboe bassoon and piano (2012) by Daniel Baldwin (1978- )
Nancy Bloomer Deussen (1932-2019)
Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Dan Locklair (1949- )
Beth Mehocic (1953- )
Mathew Rosenblum (1954- )
Christopher Rouse (1949-2019)
Clare Shore (1954- )
Leo Sowerby (1895-1968)
Kile Smith (1956- )
James Kimo Williams (1950- )
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL Part 2
Wednesday, September 01, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Elizabeth Alexander (1962- )
Beth Anderson (1950- )
Doug Bielmeier
Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
Julianna Hall (1958- )
Kristin Kuster (1973- )
Missy Mazzoli (1980- )
Robert Moran (1937- )
Paul Moravec (1957- )
Harry Partch (1901-1974)
Carlton Wilkinson
Bill Whitley
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, August 25, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
New Zealand composer, Claire Cowan (1983- )
French composer, Ida Gotkovsky (1933- )
German composer, Dirk-Michael Kirsch (1965- )
Czech composer, Zdeněk Lukáš (1928-2007)
American composer, Russell Peck (1945- 2009)
Canadian composer, Ann Southam (1937-2010)
Canadian composer, Peter-Anthony Togni (1959- )
Plus music by: Firminus Caron, Mariusz Dubaj, Christopher Gibbons, Guillaume de Machaut, Piet Swerts and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Tuesday, August 24, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
New Zealand composer, Claire Cowan (1983- )
French composer, Ida Gotkovsky (1933- )
German composer, Dirk-Michael Kirsch (1965- )
Czech composer, Zdeněk Lukáš (1928-2007)
American composer, Russell Peck (1945- 2009)
Canadian composer, Ann Southam (1937-2010)
Canadian composer, Peter-Anthony Togni (1959- )
Plus music by: Firminus Caron, Mariusz Dubaj, Christopher Gibbons, Guillaume de Machaut, Piet Swerts and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Some composers presented in this edition:
Lithuanian composer, Osvaldas Balakauskas (1937- )
Puerto Rican/American composer, Armando Bayolo (1973- )
American composer, Charles B. Griffin (1968- )
Slovak composer, Evgeny Irshai (1951- )
American composer, Annie McGinty (1945- )
English composer, Ivan Moody (1964- )
New Zealand composer, Anthony Ritchie (1960- )
Swedish composer, Ylva Skog (1963- )
American composer, D.J. Sparr (1975- )
Plus music by: Zach Browning, Lorella Notareschi, Lodovico Viadana and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

Wednesday, August 18, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

 

Tuesday, August 17, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Mary Ellen Childs (1957- )
Irish composer, Donnacha Dennehy (1970- )
American composer, Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Japanese composer, Hikaru Hayashi (1931-2012)
Persian composer, Aminolah Hossein (1908-1983)
American composer, Lance Hulme (1960- )
Lithuanian composer, Justė Janulytė (1982- )
Estonian composer, Raimo Kangro (1949-2001)
Plus music by: Alissa Firsova, Trisutji Kamal, Paul Mealor, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, August 11, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Mexican composer, Charles Daniels (1985- )
American composer, Daron Hagen (1961- )
American composer, Barbara Harbach (1946- )
American composer, Jennifer Jolley (1981- )
Polish composer, Dariusz Przybylski (1984- )
Faroese composer, Sunleif Rasmussen (1961- )
Canadian/American composer, Heather Schmidt (1974- )
Bulgarian composer, Dobrinka Tabakova (1982- )
Canadian composer, Peter-Anthony Togni (1959- )
Plus music by: Dan Forrest, Hildegard von Bingen, Ludwig Senfl
and others if time permits

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Tuesday, August 10, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Lee Actor (1952- )
American composer, Curt Cacioppo (1951- )
Brazilian composer, Radames Gnattali (1906-1988)
American composer, Julie Mandel (1944- )
Russian composer, Vladimir Martynov (1946- )
Plus music by: Priscilla Alden Beach, Betsy Jolas, Max Nagl, Cristina Spinei
and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, August 04, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
British composer, Charlotte Bray (1982- )
American composer, Daniel Dorff (1956- )
American composer, Ryan Anthony Francis (1981- )
Australian composer, Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990)
American composer, Pierre Jalbert (1967- )
English composer, David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- )
Danish composer, Martin Lohse (1971- )
American composer, Hannah Rice
Turkish composer, Ferit Tüzün (1929-1977)
Estonian composer. Pärt Uusberg (1986- )
y Japanese composer, Yuko Uébayashi (1958- )
German/Bulgarian composer, Viva Vassileva (1994- )
American composer, Nina C. Young (1984- )
and others if time allows

Playlist

 

 

 

Tuesday, August 03, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Adrienne Albert (1941- )
Australian composer, William Barton (1981- )
Australian composer, Graeme Koehne (1956- )
Canadian composer, Regent Levasseur (1962- )
Finnish composer, Kai Nieminen (1953- )
Canadian composer, Tawnie Olson (1974- )
American composer, Gabriella Smith (1991- )
Hungarian composer, Roland Szentpali (1977- )
Plus music by Daniel Goode, Wang An-Ming, Mille. Duval
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 28, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
American composer, Nickitas Demos (1962- )
Canadian composer, Vivian Fung (1975- )
American composer, Paul Reale (1943- )
South African composer, Hans Roosenschoon (1952- )
Russian composer, Alexander Wustin (1943-2020)
Plus music by Daniel Blanchet, Anna Cederberg-Orreteg, Roxanna Panufnik, Arvo Pärt
and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Tuesday, July 27, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Special program in memory of the Greek/American composer, Dinos Constantinides, who passed away this past Tuesday, July 20 at the age of 92.

Some composers and works presented in this edition:
Celestial Symphony No. 6 (2006)
Concerto of Psalms for clarinet, violin and orchestra (1999)
Dedications for orchestra (1974)
Dreams, Earth, and Heavens for piano (2016)
Homage to Louisiana for chamber orchestra (1995)
Inaugural Images for flute and strings (1984)
Olga’s Songs for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra (1999)
Piano Concerto No. 2 (Grecian Variations) (2012)
Preludes for string quartet (1997)
Three Modal Studies for two violins (1970)
plus a pair of performances of Medieval Byzantine Chant featuring Cappella Romana conducted by Alexander Lingas

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 21, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Mary Jeanne van Appledorn (1927-2014)
English composer, Alexander Campaign (1984- )
Columbian composer, Luis Carlos Figueroa (1923- )
Australian/British composer, Sadie Harrison (1965- )
Canadian composer, Vincent Ho (1975- )
Estonian composer, Mihkel Kerem (1981- )
Icelandic composer, Kjartan Sveinsson (1978- )
plus music by Clarice Assad, Jo Kondo, Natasa Paulberg, Matheo Romero
and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Tuesday, July 20, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
South Korean composer, Sung Hong (1973- )
Latvian composer, Imants Kalniņš (1941- )
American composer, Stefania de Kenessey
American composer, Scott McAllister (1969- )
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
South African/German composer, Isak Roux (1959- )
Lithuanian composer, Gintaras Sodeika (1961- )
Japanese composer, Somei Satoh (1947- )
Japanese composer, Yoichi Togawa (1959- )
Plus music by Andrei Eshpai, Philip Glass, Cindy McTee
and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 14, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Fabrice Bollon (1965- )
Hanna Kulenty (1961- )
Galina Grigorjeva (1962- )
Aldo Kumar (1954- )
Suor Leonora d’Este (1515-1575)
Étienne Moulinié ( 1599-1676)
Miloš Raičkovich (1956- )
Timo Steiner (1976- )
Bradford Blackburn, Clifford Crawley, Kamran Ince, Marcelle Soulage
and others

Playlist

 

Tuesday, July 13, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Timo Andres (1985- )
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969)
Jakub Ciupinski (1981- )
Ida Gotkovsky (1933- )
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Lauri Porra (1977- )
Ana Sokolović (1968- )
Bill Whitley
Julia Wolfe (1958- )
Plus music by Peter Lieuwen, Maria Xaveria Perucona, Gao Ping and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 07, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Johanna Doderer (1969- )
Andrzej Dziadek (1957- )
Sally Greenaway (1984- )
Lubica Maric (1909-2003)
Scott Pender (1959- )
Kareem Roustom (1971- )
Jake Runestad (1986- )
Roberto Sierra (1953- )
Valentin Silvestrov (1937- )
Jacobo da Bologna, Andreas Hakenberger, Tomas Luis De Victoria and others

Playlist

 


Tuesday, July 06, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Louis Andriessen (1939-2021)
Alan Jones (1935- )
Peter Van Zandt Lane (1985- )
Lisa Meridan-Skipp (1972- )
Teresa Procaccini (1934- )
Natalia Rojcovscaia-Tumaha (1982- )
Christine Southworth (1978- )
Andrea Tarrodi (1981- )
Zhen Chen, Donnacha Dennehy, Dave Walther and others

Playlist

 

Tuesday, June 29, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00
Wednesday, June 30, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Classical Discoveries presents two days special: AMERICA'S UNDERDOGS FOR THE FOURTH

Each year the final Classical Discoveries program before or on July 4th is devoted to American Music.
This year the focus will be on America’s Underdogs: Living composers, Women composers, black composers, composers born in other countries that became naturalized productive citizens and America's rightful owners: American Indians.

Playlist
Tuesday, June 29, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition
Dawn Avery, Münir Beken (1964- ), Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Ge Gan-Ru (1954- ), Alexandra Gardner (1967- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989), Katherine Price (1992- ), Stephen Rush (1958- ), Frederic Rzewski (1938-2021), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Julius Williams (1954- ), Reynard Burns, Jerome Kitzke, Nico Muhly, Huang Ruo
and others

Wednesday, June 30, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00 Some composers presented in this edition:
AhmedAlabaca (1984- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate (1968- ), Texu Kim (1980- ), Nora Morrow, Irene Britton Smith (1907-1999),Earl Kim (1920-1998), Reza Vali (1952- ), Louis Ballard, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Edie Hill, Paula Matthusen, Dosia McKay, Vaibhav Mohanty, Caroline Shaw and others

 

Wednesday, June 23, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Marian Borkowski (1934- )
Markus Brönnimann (1968- )
Jacobus Clemens non Papa (1510-1555)
Ting Ho (1946- )
Robert Cyr (1952- )
Carl Orff (1895-1982)
Laura Pettigrew (1954- )
Gabriel Prokofiev (1975- )
Luis Humberto Salgado (1903-1977)
Véronique Vella
John Woolrich (1954- )
Peter Zagar (1961- )
and others

Playlist

 

Tuesday, June 22, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Glenn Buhr (1954- )
John Franek (1996- )
Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990)
Daniel Goode (1936- )
Halvor Haug (1952- )
Gao Hong (1964- )
Takuma Itoh (1984- )
Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- )
Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- )
Ofer Pelz (1978- )
Larry Pruden (1925-1982)
Heather Schmidt (1974- )
and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 16, 2021 from 7:00 till 12:00

Some composers presented in this edition: Boudewijn Buckinx (1945- )
Linda Robbins Coleman (1954- )
Stacy Garrop (1969- )
Magnús Blöndal Jóhannsson (1925-2005)
Tālivaldis Ķeniņš (1919- 2008)
Jonathon Kirk
Odaline de la Martinez (1949- )
Joanne Metcalf (1958- )
Avet Terterian (1929-1994)
Plus sections by Emily Doolittle. Atli Petersen, Peeter Vähi and others

Playlist

 

Tuesday, June 15, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Lauren Bernofsky (1967- )
Erberk Eryilmaz (1989- )
Qigang Chen (1951- )
Vivian Fung (1975- )
Vladimir Godar (1956- )
Justė Janulytė (1982- )
Raimo Kangro (1949-2001)
Tania León (1943- )
Marc Mellits (1966- )
Anna Segal
Frances White (1960- )
Arnold Griller, Stanley Grill, Lance Hulme, Urmas Sisask, Neil Stipp
and others if time allows

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 09, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Silvia Colasanti
(1975- )
Matthew Coleridge (1980- )
Anthony Paul De Ritis (1968- )
Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska (1989- )
Hanna Kulenty (1961- )
Paul Lansky (1944- )
Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- )
Matt McBane (1979- )
Christopher Tyler Nickel (1978- )
Andriy Igorovich Sovetov
and Tomaso Cecchini, Jane Antonia Cornish, Ludovico Einaudi, Gaspare Torelli and others.

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Classical Discoveries presents: AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

Wednesday, June 02, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am
Tuesday, June 06, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am
Playlist 06-02-2021
Playlist 06-08-2021
Wednesday, June 01,2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- )
Halim El-Dabh (1921-2017)
Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Neil Rolnick (1947- )
Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
91919 (2020) by Kamala Sankaram (1978- )
Binorie Variations by Tom Scott (1912-1961)
Spiral III by Chinary Ung (1942- )
Plus music by Stephen Gryc, Tania Leon, David Maslanka, Mona Lyn Reese, Julius P. Williams and others



This Wednesday broadcast marks the beginning of the 25rd year of Classical Discoveries on the air
Tuesday, June 08, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00am

Some composers presented in this edition: :
Adrienne Albert (1941- )
Alexis Alrich (1955- )
Dawn Avery
William Flanagan (1923-1969- )
Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Alexis C. Lamb (1993- )
Judith Markovich
Robert Moran (1937- )
Jessie Montgomery (1981- )
Marty Regan (1972- )
Stephen Shewan (1962- )
Plus music by Zhou Long, Beata Moon, Aaron Jay Myers, Roger Sessions, Alvin Singleton, Ying Zhang
and others if time allows

 

Wednesday, May 29, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Frank Horvat (1974- )
Peter Machajdik (1961- ) - aired in honor of the 60th birthday of the Indra Rise (1961- )
Andrew Rudin (1939- )
Alex Shapiro (1962- )
Alexander Tchaikovsky (1946- )
Andris Vecumnieks (1964- )
Ester Mägi (1922-2021)
Philip Blackburn, Linas Rimša, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir, Pamela Z and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 19, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Classical Discoveries presents: In The Year of The Ox - Part Two
WPRB Radio tribute to Asian American Composers in observance of Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month

Some composers presented in this edition:
Chiayu (Taiwan, 1975- )
Pei-lun Vicky Chang (Taiwan, 1966- )
Shih-Hui Chen (Taiwan, 1962-
Yuanlin Chen (China, 1957- )
Texu Kim (Korea, 1980- )
Mari Kimora (Japan, 1962- )
Tonia Ko (Hong Kong, 1988- )
Bun-Ching Lam (China, 1954- )
Dai-Keong Lee (China, 1915-2005)
Lei Liang (China, 1972- )
Beata Moon (Korea, 1969- )
Huang Ruo (China, 1976- )
Karen Tanaka (Japan, 1961- )
Chinary Ung (Cambodia, 1942- )

Playlist.

 

Tuesday, May 18, 2021 from 7:00 till 109:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Some composers presented in this edition:
Marco Antonio Centorio (c.1600-1638)
Marc’Antonio Ingegneri (c. 1535/36-92)
Andrzej Siewiński (fi. 1725)
Johannes Tinctoris (c.1435-1511)
Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Giovanni Croce, Orlando Gibbons, Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre, Kassiani, Antonio Montanari,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 12, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Classical Discoveries presents: In The Year of The Ox - Part One
WPRB Radio tribute to Asian American Composers in observance of Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month

Some composers presented in this edition:
Paul Chihara (Japan, 1938- )
Gao Hong (China, 1964- )
Thomas Oboe Lee (China, 1945- )
Lei Liang (China, 1972- )
Zhou Long (China, 1953- )
Narong Prangcharoen (Thailand, 1973- )
Juri Seo (Korea, 1981- )
Bright Sheng (China, 1955- )
Chou Wen-Chung (China, 1923-2019)
Chen Yi ( China, 1953- )
plus music by Phyllis Chen, Asako Hirabayashi, Betty Anne Wong and others, if times allowed

Playlist
Other programs devoted to music of Asia

 

Wednesday, May 05, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Julius Aglinskas
(1988- )
Alexis Alrich (1955- )
Dace Aperane (1953- )
Jennifer Bellor (1983- )
Reena Esmail (1983- )
Maria Granillo (1962- )
Dorothy Hindman (1966- )
Mario Kuri Aldana (1931-2013)
Benjamin Rimmer (1993- )
Alejandro Basulto, Peter Facer, Ola Gjeilo, Suor Leonora d’Este (Lucrezia Borgia’s Daughter), Juan de Lienas, James Primosch and more

Playlist

 

Thursday, April 29, 2021 from 10:00 till 12:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Svjetlana Bukvich (1967- )
Julius Eastman (1940-1990)
Tine Surel Lange (1989- )
Red Shift by American composer, Lois V. Vierk (1951-)
Krzysztof Penderecki (1933- )
Some Satoh, Agnieszka Stulgińska
and others if times allowed

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 28, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

75th birthday of Latvian composer, Pēteris Vasks (April 16, 1946) Included will be:
Dona Nobis Pacem, The Fruit of Silence (2013) and Viatore for string orchestra (2001)
Some composers presented in this edition:
Eleanor Alberga (1949- )
Gareth Farr (1968- )
José Serebrier (1938- )
Cristina Spinei (1984- )
Adrienne Albert, T. Patrick Carrabré, Gayaneh Chebotarian, Ross Edwards, Komitas
and others, if times allowed

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, April 21, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Robert Carl (1954- )
Ēriks Ešenvalds (1977- )
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Kassiani (ca. 810-ca. 865)
Philip Glass (1935- ) and Robert Moran (1937- ) (PercussionArrangement)
Jakub Polaczyk (1983- )
Lior Rosner
Jeannot Sanavia (1962- )
Niklas Sivelov (1968- )
Paweł Szymański (1954- )
plus music by Cyprian Bazylik, Nahla Farouk Mattar, Samantha Sack, Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir, Francesco Scarlatti and others

Playlist

 

SPRING WPRB MEMBERSHIP DRIVE - Thursday, April 08, 2021 - 7:00am - until Saturday, April 17, 2021

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES FUND DRIVE EDITION
Wednesday, April 14 from 7:00 - 10:00am

Dear Friends of Classical Discoveries!
The Annual Membership Drive is coming to WPRB starting April 8 at 7:00am and will last through April 17, 2021.

WPRB is a student run station that consists of a voluntary staff of students and community DJ's like me, and is not funded by Princeton University (they provide us the operating space).
WPRB does not receive funds from other sources. Your donations will be used for the station's operating costs.

As always, there will be minimum talking and plenty of wonderful new music.

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 31, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Stanley Grill (1953- )
Grahame Harris
Karl Jenkins (1944- )
Zibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- )
Pēteris Plakidis (1947-2017)
Jaan Rääts (1932-2020)
Sunleif Rasmussen (1961- )
plus music by Axel Borup-Jørgensen, Hyunjung Byun, Henry Cowell, Heather Niemi Savage, Amin Sharifi
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 31, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES will present a memorial tribute to Polish composer, Krzysztof Penderecki (November 23, 1933- March 29, 2020)

Also check out my newest blog, Krzysztof Penderecki - My Window to the Avant-Garde.

Playlist

Other playlists devoted to Polish composers

 

Wednesday, March 24 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 18TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2021 - American Women Composers - Part 5

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Some composers presented in this edition:
Margaret Bonds (1913-1972), Ľubica Čekovská (1975- ), Vanessa Lam (1968- ), Kerrith Livengood (1981- ), Bianca Maria Media (1661?-1732/33), Victoria Poleva (1962- ), Deon Nielsen Price (1934- ), Mirjam Tally (1976- ), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Carlotta Ferrari, Kassiani, Miho Kawasaki, Eleni Lomvardou, Martha Mooke, Violaine Prince, Cristina Spinei, Andrea Tarrodi and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 17, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

CLASSICCLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 18TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2021 - Part 4

Some composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Claude Arrieu (1903-1990), Emma Lou Deemer (1927- ), Beth Denisch (1958- ), Leonara Duarte (1610-1678), Alissa Firsova (1986- ), Elena Firsova (1950- )
Hanna Kulenty (1961- ), Ana Milosavljevic (1977- ), Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Errollyn Wallen (1958- ), Francesca Campana, Emily Doolittle, Agnes Dzodtsoeva-Bashir, Ellen Mandel and Gabriela Ortiz and others

Playlist
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, March 10, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Adrienne Albert (1941- ), Elizabeth R. Austin (1938- ), Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Cynthia Miller (1950- ), Florence Price (1887-1953- ), Marga Richter (1926-2020), Jennifer Ricciardi (1980- ), Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Shelly Washington (1991- ), Rain Worthington (1949- ), Stacy Garrop, Julie Giroux, Stefania de Kenessey, Judith Shatin, Kim Sherman and others

Playlist

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 18TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2021 - American Women Composers - Part 3

 

Wednesday, March 03, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 18TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2021 - Part 2

Some composers presented in this edition:
Frøy Aagre (1977- ), Jennifer Bellor (1983- ), Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Hyo-shin Na (1959- ), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Nora Morrow, Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), Athina Pavlaki-Pirounia (1974- ), Alicia Terzian (1940- ), Eve de Castro Robinson, Maija Einfelde, Gao Hong, Jurgita Mieželytė, Asha Srinivasan, Dobrinka Tabakova, Ayanna Witter-Johnson and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 24, 2021 from 7:00 till 10:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 18TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2021 - Part 1

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Gina Biver (1960- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Melissa Hui (1966- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Caroline Szeto (1956- ), Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolf (1948- ), Isidora Žebeljan (1967-2020), Joanne Metcalf, Andrea L. Reinkemeyer, Dilorom Saidaminova, Rosanna Scalfi Marcello and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, February 17, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Bun-Ching Lam (1954-), Chen Yi (1953- ), Rihards Dubra (1964- ), Imants Kalniņš (1941- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1932-2004), Dan Visconti (1982- ), Zhou Long (1953- ), Chinary Ung, Tania León, Santa Ratniece, Valentin Silvestrov, Jan Van der Roost and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 10, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Corrina Bonshek (1977- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Brent Michael Davids (1959- ), Emily Doolittle (1972- ), René Eespere (1953- ), Mark Lackey (1966- ), Sophia Serghi (1972- ), Marco Antonio Centorio, Susan T. Nelson, Krzysztof Penderecki, Francesco Scarlatti and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 03, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jacobus de Kerle (1531/32-1591), Juan de Lienas (c. 1600-1654), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), David Maslanka (1943-2017), Ann Millikan (1963- ), Georgs Pelēcis (1947- ), Jaan Rääts (1932-2020), Jórunn Viðar (1918-2017), Luigi Battiferri, Margaret Bonds (arr.), Leonora Duarte, Florence Price, Giovanni Valentini, and others

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - non-marathon part 4

Wednesday, January  27, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Guillaume Connseeson (1970- ), Aftab Darvishi (1987- ), Sven Grünberg (1956- ), Molly Kien (1979- ), Jeppe Moulijn (1972- ), David Post (1949- ), Daniel Rhode (1988- ), Veronique Vaka (1986- ), Rain Worthington (1949- ), Christopher Duncan, Jēkabs Jančevskis, Alexander Knaifel, Marcus Paus, Ylva Skogand and others

Playlists and due to technical problem sound file will be not available this weeke note

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - non-marathon part 3

Wednesday, January  20, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Gloria Coates (1938- ), Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Hannah Kendall (1984- ), Weronika Ratusińska (1977- ), Kile Smith (1956- ), Evan Premo (1985- ), Noam Faingold, Carlotta Ferrari, Ola Gjeilo, Gonzalo Grau, Ted Hearne, Michael John Trotta, Sławomir Zamuszko, and others

Playlists

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - non-marathon part 2

Wednesday, January  13, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Victoria Bond (1945- ), Alexandra Du Bois (1981- ), Rosemary Duxbury (1964- ), Andreas Hepp (1969- )
, Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), Debra Kaye (1956- ), Paolo Marchettini (1974- ), Missy Mazzoli (1980- ), Martijn Padding (1956- ), Kaija Saariaho (1952- ), Mona A. Ahdab, Rosemary Duxbury Ēriks Ešenvalds, Edna Alejandra Longoria, Bushra El-Turk and others

Playlists

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - non-marathon part 1

Wednesday, January  06, 2021, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jenny Brandon (1977- ), Stanley Grill (1953- ), Sarah Wallin Huff, Laura Sgroi (1986- ), Kate Whitley (1989- ), Karim Al-Zand, Robert Butts, Diana Čemerytė, Sadie Harrison, Robert Strobel, Lawren Brianna Ware and others


Playlists

 

Wednesday, December 30, 2020 from 7:00 till 10:00am - Live From Home Edition

SHALL WE DANCE

Some composers presented in this edition:
Ge Gan-Ru (1954- ), Georges Gurdjieff, (1877-1949)/Thomas de Hartmann (1885-1956), Howard Hersh (1940-), Gabriel Kaczmarek (1986- ), Sima Wolf, and more

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - 24-HOUR LIVE FROM HOME WPRB RADIO BROADCAST
Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note: sound file will be available after the broadcast for 4 weeks)

Sunday, December 27th at 12:00 noon until 12:00 noon Monday, December 28th, 2020

Some composers presented in this edition:
Adrienne Albert, Dace Aperane, Ayala Asherov, Gina Biver, Bruce Babcock, Sylvia Bodorova ,Chen Yi, Jakub Ciupinski, Dorothee Eberhardt, Ross Edwards, Reena Esmail, Kenneth Fuchs, Nina Grigoryan, Mario Grillo Jennifer Higdon Martin Hebel, Douglas Knehans, Dirk-Michael Kirsch, Matija Krecic, Jonathan Leshnoff, Vladimir Martynov, Ella Macens, Peeter Machajdik, Zibuokle Martinaityte, Joanne Metcalf, Kate Moore, Alyssa Morris, Fabian Muller, Grainne Mulvey ,Mark Mellits, Robert Moran, Eric Nathan, Gabriel Prokofiev, Andrea Reinkemeyer, Huang Ruo, Andrew Rudin, Alex Shapiro, Caroline Shaw, Valentin Silvestrov, D.J. Sparr, Niklas Siverlov, Kat Souponetski, William Susman, Roland Szentpali, Erkki-Sven Tuur, Peters Vask, Anne Vanschothorst, Errollyn Wallen, and Shelly Washington.

Stories about the Marathon in the papers and internet

 

THE CHRISTMAS TRILOGY  - 2020
mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif
Wednesday, December 09, 2020 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am - Live From Home Edition

CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

Composers presented in this edition:
Alvin Curran (1938- ), Alan Hovhanes (1911-2000, Thomas Juneau (1977- ), Frank La Rocca (1951- ), Michael Mauldin (1947- ), Charles Theodore Pachelbel (1690-1750), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014), Stephen Shewan (1962- ), Godfrey Schroth (1927-2017)
plus others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till December 24, 2020)


Wednesday, December 16, 2020 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am

- Live From Home Edition

CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous Medieval Spain, Otmar Mácha (1922-2006), Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- ), Urmas Sisask (1960- )
plus music from the following countries:
Australia, Canada, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Mexico, Nigeria, Norway, Romania, Soouth Africa, USA and others

Playlist


Wednesday , December 23, 2020 from 7:00 till 10:00 - Live From Home Edition

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS

Lesser known music before 1750

Composers presented in this edition:
Christoph Bernhard (1628-1692), Cristofaro Caresana (c 1640-1709), Joan Baptista Comes (1582?-1643), Tarquinio Merula (1594-1665), John Sheppard (c. 1515-1558), Pietro Verdana (c. 1600-1643), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Josquin DesPrez, Claudio Merulo, Marcin Mielczewski, Angelo Ragazzi and others

Playlist


Art: Nativity from Bedford Hours - Paris c.1410

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif

 

 
If you have any problem contacting Marvin through his regular e-mail address you can e-mail him at: mrosen@rider.edu or marvinarosen@gmail.com

I hope that you are enjoying the WEEKLY ART GALERY that accompanies each announcement. If you like the art, you can explore it more by using the provided links or you can contact the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com

Before submitting any CDs for broadcasting consideration please check: Submission Requirement page.

If you are a Guest of Classical Discoveries please check: Information For Guests Of Classical Discoveries page for additional information and driving instructions

Friends of Classical Discoveries If you wish to be notified about specials, world premiere broadcasts, additional shows and or Marvin's piano recitals etc. and would like to be on new Classical Discoveries mailing list, please e-mail request to: MarvinRosen@ClassicalDiscoveries.org
If you opt to receive notification, please add this address to your allowed list.

This list is only for Classical Discoveries use, and will not be shared with anyone.

 

Classical Discoveries can now be listened to on your computer, at any time and at your convenience for over two weeks after the MP3 files are posted on this website.

Each week's posting cannot be guaranteed due to various reasons beyond the webmaster's control. The file will be removed the following Wednesday after the posted date.

If you have any suggestions, feedback, questions or concerns, please forward them to the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com or MarvinARosen@gmail.com

Firefox does not work with the mp3 audio files at least for now. The tapes are cut off. Please for now, use other browsers or: You can also listen to the music files at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/

Classical Discoveries on Facebook