ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries
Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
Sequenza 21 New Music Box
 
New York Women ComposersInternational Association of Music Information Centres
 
International Alliance for Women in Music
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2019

  listen: Old Classical Discoveries Promo
  CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE THAT MIGHT NOT LIKE CLASSICAL MUSIC

 

MUSIC FOR CORONA TIME

Additional MP3s available:
08/26/2009 - Interview with composer Arnold Rosner
07/08/2019 - Treasures of Early Music
12/28-29/2019  -  MP3 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - Marathon

More music is coming

 

More Youtube Videos

 

June 14, 2019 - Vacation Idea - Dream Vacation Magazine
Classical Discoveries - Classical Radio in New Jersey

 

A couple of weeks ago I was out with friends who thought it would be really great to have a piece written during the marathon and have it aired at the end of the event. 
The composition below is the result of these discussions.  A warm thanks to composer, Steve Layton and his colleagues for making this come true.

Listen:     "Quo Vadis" (2019) [9:31]

Mash-up/mix by Steve Layton, from tracks contributed December 26-28 2019 by the members of the weekly online music-sharing event "Sound-In" (https://www.facebook.com/groups/improvfriday)
Steve Layton writes:
"It's important to note that none of the individual tracks were conceived, performed or recorded in coordination with any of the others. Each was a wholly distinct composition or improvisation, only listened to and brought together after they had been shared to the Sound-in group. The whole mix ended up being two distinct but joined 'pieces'; they share no musical material, but do inhabit the same world. The title 'Quo Vadis' is taken from the text I asked Marvin to write and speak, which is heard in the second half of the track." Words and speaking voice: Marvin Rosen Musicians & tracks mixed in order of appearance: Chris Vaisvil (Indianapolis, Indiana) Jim Goodin (Brooklyn, New York) William Newbold (Highland Park, New Jersey) Roger Sundström (Eksjö, Sweden) Kavin Allenson (Fort Worth, Texas) Shane Cadman (Whittier, California) Paul Muller (Ventura, California) Steve Layton (Seattle, Washington)

 

Painting from Hasht - Behesht palace, Isfahan, Iran, ca. 1669
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES  17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020

Wednesdays, March 04, March 11, March 18, and March 25, 2020 - 05:00 - 11:00am
March 11, program will be exte

Every March from 2004, in observance of Women’s History Month, Classical Discoveries pays tribute to music by women composers from all over the world and through the centuries. Every regularly scheduled Wednesday program in March is exclusively devoted to their music.

The second show of the series will air Wednesday, March 11, 2020 from 5:00am-2:00pm and will be devoted to American Women composers.

To find past playlists for this annual series and other programs devoted to music by women composers go to:
IN PRAISE OF WOMAN page or Prior years Playlists: 2003 - 2009 and 2010 - current

Playlist and MP3 Files *(available after each broadcastfor limited time)
MP3 - 03-04-2020
MP3 - 03-11-2020 - American Women Composers
MP3 - 03-18-2020
MP3 - 04-25-2020

Please check the weekly posting for highlights and upcoming features on this website as well as on the Classical Discoveries Group Page on FaceBook and if you follow me on Twitter @MarvinRosen you will be able to see some works that are on the air in real time

To continue this celebration, Weekly Art Gallery will feature only women artists.
#WomensHistoryMonth   #InPraiseOfWoman2020  #WomenComposers   #WomenInEarlyMusic  

 

Photo: Winter Cardinal by Beata Rzeszodkp Rosen

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 3

Classical Discoveries presents the third program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

 

 

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

images/greyspacer.jpg

Here is a list of some of the works to be presented:
As I Crossed a Bridge of Dreams by Australian composer, Anne Boyd (1946- )
Šu for sheng and orchestra (2009) by South Korean compposer, Unsuk Chin (1961- )
Triptych of Peace for organ (2016) by Italian composer, Carlotta Ferrari (1975- )
Sonata for piano and percussion by Australian composer, Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990)
Concerto for saxophone and symphonic band by French composer, Ida Gotkovsky (1933- )
Point of Departure (2016) by Icelandic composer, Hildur Gunnarsdóttir (1982- )
Grit and Glitz (2011) by Polish/American composer, Dosia McKay
Mill Songs for cimbalom (2008) by Hungarian compposer, Ilona Meskó (1981- )
Sitar Concerto "Mangal Dwani" (2007) by Indian composer, Hasu Patel
Sonata for violin and piano by Canadian composer, Elizabeth Raum (1945- )
Stringing the Bow by American composer, Judith Shatin (1949- )
Insigh (2002) by Bulgarian/British composer, Dobrinka Tabakova (1980- )
"Concerto-Drama" for piano and large orchestra by Ukranian composer, Karmella Tsepkolenko (1955- )
Something Moved Me, Terra Incognita, and Oh Let It Have Voice by Dutch composer, Anne Vanschothorst (1974- )
and much more

Art: Reclining Man by Artist Iw Ona - Iwona Altmajer

 

RECENTLY AIRED PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2020 from 5:00 till 14:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 2
AMERICAN WOMEN COMPOSERS

Classical Discoveries presents the second program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

images/greyspacer.jpg

Some composers presented in this edition:
Eve Beglarian (1958- ), Margaret Brouwer (1940- ), Beth Denisch (1958- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
Julie Mandel, Ann Millikan (1963- ), Pauline Oliveros (1932-2016), Deon Nielsen Price (1934- ), Symphony by Helen Taylor (1915-1950), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Birdwing by Frances White (1960- ), Carolyn Yarnell (1961- ), Beth Anderson, Rebekah Driscoll, Karen Griebling, Libby Larsen, Catherine McMichael, Joanne Metcalf, Alexandra Ottaway, Elena Ruehr, Alex Shapiro, Julia Wolfe and others

Art: Giovanni’s Room by American Artist Mina Smith-Segal and WHYY Television Broadcast by American Artist,  Lesley Mitchell (d. 2017)

 

Wednesday, March 04, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 1

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women


Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

images/greyspacer.jpg

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Marcelle de Manziarly (1899-1989), Jenny McLeod (1941- ), Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Victoria Poleva (1962- ), Santa Ratniece (1977- ), Anna Segal, Ylva Skog (1963- ), Karen Tanaka (1961- ), Calliope Tsoupaki (1963- ), Isidora Žebeljan (1967- ), and much more

Art: Untitled by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018) and Portrait of artist by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Special Edition this Monday, March 02, 2020 from 6:00 till 11:00

HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALAN HOVHANESS - March 8

Complete program devoted to works by Alan Hovhaness
and more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Paul Carr (1961- ), David Crowell, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Truman Harris (1945- ), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Louis A. Josephson (2001- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Miroslav Kokoška (1944-2005), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Michael Mikulka (1985- ), Indra Riše (1961- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Howard Swanson (1907-1978), Jukka Tiensuu (1948- ), and much more

Art: Botanical Watercolors by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Sally Beamish (1956- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Luis Carlos Figueroa (1923- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Lukáš Hurník (1967- ), Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), Tonia Ko (1988- ), Keeril Makan (1972- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ), Zhou Tian (1981- ), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ), and much more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, February 12, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jenni Brandon (1977- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Toshiyuki Honda (1957- ), Philippe Hersant (1948- ), Peter Hope (1930- ), Evgeny Irshai (1951- ), Viktor Kalabis (1923-2006), Tania León (1943- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Lionel Sainsbury (1958- ), Frank Ticheli (1958- ), Will Todd (1970- ), Paul Carr, Ulric Cole, Marek Raczyński, and others

Art: Violin With Pomagranatees by Azerbaijani Artist Rezaguliyev Aydin at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 05, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jennifer Bellor (1983- ), G. Bradley Bodine (1960- ), Jean-Michel Defaye (1932- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Peter Van Zandt Lane (1985- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Vladimir Martynov (1946- ), Bright Sheng (1955- ), Asha Srinivasan (1980- ), Yuko Uebayashi (1958- ), plus many others

Art: Landscape With Snow by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist

 

Friday, January 31, 2019 from 6:00 till 09:00

HAPPY BIRTHDAY PHILIP GLASS - (January 31, 1937- )

All program devoted to Philip Glass music

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 29, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 5

Some composers presented in this edition:
Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Shih-Hui Chen (1962- ), Rob Deemer (1970- ), Emily Doolittle (1972- ) Julie Giroux (1961- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Kaija Saariaho (1952- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ), Carl Vine (1954- ), Marian Borkowski, Giya Kancheli, Gaby Kapps, Catherine McMichael, Jessie Montgomery, Mari Takano, Anne Vanschothorst and others

Playlists

 

Wednesday, January 22, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 4

Some composers presented in this edition:
Seóirse Bodley (1933- ), Steve Danyew (1983- )r, Dan Forrest (1978- ), Amanda Harberg 1973- ), Anne McGinty (1945- ), Thea Musgrave (1928- ), Giovanni Sollima (1962- ), María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Augusta Read Thomas (1964- ), Paweł Łukaszewski, Jonathan Leshnoff, Kyle Wernke, others and guests Stanley Grill and violist Brett Deubner.

Playlists
Stanley Grill/Brett Deubner.- Interview at:

 

Friday, January 17, 2020 from 6:00 till 9:00

ESTER MÄGI (January 10, 1922) the First Lady of Estonian Music

Some works presented in this edition:
A Tre for violin, cello & guitar (1991), Bukoolika for orchestra (1983, Lapland Joiks for piano (1987), Piano Concerto (1953), Prelude with Chorale for organ (1992), Symphony for orchestra (1968), Tuule tuba (Room of the Wind) for choir and organ (1994)
Variations for piano, clarinet and chamber orchestra (1972), Vesper for String Orchestra (1990/1998)

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 15, 2020, 5:00 till 14:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 3

Some composers presented in this edition:
John Luther Adams (1953- ), Victoria Bond (1945- ), Thomas Clausen (1949- ), Aftab Darvishii (1987- ), Marcus Goddard (1973- ), Emily Howard (1979- ), Hania Kulenty Majoor (1961- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Paul Moravec (1957- ), Kristin Bolstad, Sarah Lipstate, Liang Qian, Alyssa Reit, others and guest Frances White

Playlists
Frances White - Interview at:

 

Wednesday, January 08, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00am - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 2

Some composers presented in this edition:
Katy Abbott (1971- ), Rose Bolton (1971- ), Wong Chun-wai (1988- ), Anne Victorino d'Almeida (1978- ), Steve Elcock (1957- ), Sadie Harrison (1965- ), Anna Ignatowicz-Glińska (1968- ), Jessica Meyer, Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour (1974- ), Alejandro Basulto, Andris Dzenītis, Diana Čemerytė, Jennifer Fowler, Hannah Lash, Justina Šikšnelytė, and others

Playlists

 

Tuesday, January 7, 2020 from 9:00 till 11:00

AUSTRALIA ON FIRE

Some composers presented in this edition:
Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), William Barton (1981- ), Sarah Hopkins (1958- ), Peter Rankine (1960- ), and other works as time allows.'

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 01, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00am

SHALL WE DANCE

Morton Feldman (1926-1987), Cheryl Frances Hoad (1980- ), Elliot Goldenthal (1954- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), lisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Giya Kancheli (1935-2019), Graham Koehne (1956- ), Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- ), Harry Partch (1901-1974), Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Rain Worthington (1949- ), and more

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 -"INTERNATIONAL EDITION" - 24-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST Saturday,

December 28th at 2:00pm until 2:00pm Sunday, December 29th, 2019

December 28-29, 2019 - Some composers presented in this edition:
Jocelyn Morlock, Robert Honstein, William Susman, Christopher Rouse, Donnacha Dennehy, Jennifer Higdon, Shelley Washington, Reena Esmail, Zhaiym Arman, Kenji Bunch, Valentin Silvestrov , Isidora Zebeljan, Frangiz Ali-Zadeh, Anthony Newman, Tan Dun, Kile Smith, Nina Young, Sergio Cervetti, Kenneth Fuchs, Alex Shapiro, Elizabeth Austin, Sven Helbig, Johanna Doderer, Frank Horvat, Theo Verbey, Carlotta Ferrari, Catherine Likhuta, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Maria Granillo, Ayala Asherov, Sofia Gubaidulina, Houtaf Khoury, Mikolaj Gorecki, Barbara Harbach, Fazil Say, Lydia Kakabade Steven Mackey, Jane Leslie, Piotr Szewczyk, Douglas Knehans, Jennifer Bellor, Gabriella Smith, Tauno Aint, Christopher Cerrone, Andrea Tarrodi, Juliana Hall, Andy Akiho, Martin Hebel, Jennifer Jolley, Julia Wolfe, Daniel Dorff, Robert Moran and others

Playlists

 

Friday, December 27, 2019 -  from 6:00 till 9:00am

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS

Some composers presented in this edition:
Wynton Marsalis (1961- ), Jessie Montgomery (1981- ), Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989), Roberto Sierra (1953- ), Charles Uzor (1962- ), James Kimo Williams (1950- ), and more

Check other programs devoted to music by black composers
Playlist

 

THE CHRISTMAS TRILOGY  - 2019
mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif
Wednesday, December 11, 2019 -  from 5:00 till 11:00am

CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Some composers presented in this edition:
Miłosz Bembinow (1978- ), Judith Bingham (1952- ), Jerónimo de Carrión (1660-1721), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jaroslav Krček (1939- ), Steve Martland (1939- ), Onutė Narbutaitė (1956- ), Brigita Ritmaner, Urmas Sisask (1960- ), Girolamo Abos, Christoph Bernhard, Manuel Cardoso, Andre Jolivet, Tarquinio Merula and others

Art: Nativity from Henry VIII - Book of Hours
Playlist


Friday, December 13, 2019 -  from 6:00 till 9:00am

CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

Composers presented in this edition:
George Crumb (1929- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Jeffrey Jacob (1948- ), Frank LaRocca (1951- ), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014 ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Walter Saul (1954- ), Frank James Staneck (1958- ), Gregory T.S. Walker (1961- ) and more

Playlist


Wednesday, December 18, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 1

Composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous, Giovanni Francesco Anerio (1567-1630), Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730), Nikolous Bruhns (1665-1697), Cristofaro Caresana (ca. 1640-1709), Robert Jones (early 16th cent.), Johann Melchior Gletle (1626-1683), Cristobal de Morales (ca. 1500-1553), Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585), Friederich Wilhelm Zachow (1663-1712), Giacomo Carissimi, Franciszek Lilius, Samuel Scheidt, Gaetano Maria Schiassi, Jan Disma Zelenka, and others

Art: Adoration by Shepards from Book of Hours, Bonaparte Ghislien- BL.MS.Yates Thompson 29f.15v

Playlist


Friday, December 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 9:00am

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 2

Composers presented in this edition:
Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695), Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (1602-ca.1676), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Jacob Obrecht (1457-1505), Orlando di Lasso, Cipriano de Rore, and others as time allows

Art: Nativity from Bedford Hours - Paris c.1410

Playlist

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif

 

Wednesday, December 04, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Composers presented in this edition:
Karen Amrhein (1970- ), Jennifer Bellor (1983- ), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Gareth Farr (1968- ), Stephen Frost (1959- ), Andrei Golovin (1950- ), Talivaldis Kenins (1919-2008), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Ko Matsushita (1962- ), David Matthews (1943- ), Georgs Pelēcis (1947- ), Russell Peterson (1969- ), Viktorija Rimenaite, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ) plus others

Art: Late Autum Evening in Nebran Forest by Azerbaijani Artist - Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org
Playlist

 

Monday, December 02, 2019 from 6:00 till 10:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Composers presented in this edition:
Francesco Foggia (1604-1688), Pietro Gnocchi (1689-1775), Alonso Lobo (!555-1617), Pierre de la Rue (c. 1452-1518), Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński (c. 1650- c. 1720), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Paolo Benedetto Bellinzani, Isabella Leonarda, Piero Mazzuoli, Jacob Obrecht, and others

Art: Pipers at the gates of dawn (Annunciation from Book of Hours, MS M.220 fol. 49v - France, Rouen, ca. 1500)
Playlist

 

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Nancy Bloomer Deussen (1931-2019), Roger Davidson (1952- ), Nick Didovsky (1958- ), Gina Enriquez (1954- ), Sebastián Errázuriz (1975- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Anthony Genge (1952- ), Robert Honstein (1980- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Frank Horvat (1974- ), Dan Locklair (1949- ), Elliott Miles McKinley (1969- ), Paul Moravec (1957- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Marjan Mozetich (1948- ), Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1932-2004), and others.
Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

- VINYL WEEK

Composers presented in this edition:
Louis Andriessen (1939- ), Jean Apothéloz (1900-1965), Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Rudolf Bruči (1917-2002), Marcel Dupré (1886-1971), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Tomojiro Ikenouchi (1906-1991), Haji Khanmammadov (1918-2005), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Marga Richter (1926- ), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Robert Wylkyson (ca. 1450-post 1515), Richard Yardumian (1917-1985) and more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Tim Brady (1956- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Valerie Coleman (1970- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), Alexandra Dubois (1981- ), Wisam Gibran (1970- ), Peter Klatzow (1945- ), Daniel Lentz (1942- ), Steve Martland (1954-2013), Robert Moran (1937- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Fazil Say (1970- ), Juri Seo (1981- ), Tracy Silverman (1960- ), Dmitri Smolsky (1937- 2017), and much more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Andy Akiho
(1979- ), Derek Bermel (1967- ), Avner Dorman (1975- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Marcus Goddard (1973- ), Diptych for choir (2011), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Michael Kurth (1971- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), David Maslanka (1943-2017) and Matthew Maslanka (1982- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Julia Wolfe (1958- ), Cristian Carrara, Zosha Di Castri, Zuzanna Falkowska, Pamela Sklar, and others

Art: Evening Red Leaves by Azerbaijani Artist - Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

Playlist


Friday, November 01, 2019 from 6:00 till 9:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Music for All Saints Day

Composers presented in this edition:
Noel Bauldeweyn (c.1480-after 1513), Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749), Claudio Casciolini (1697-1760), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (c. 1666-1729), Antonio Lotti, Daniel Purcell, Giovanni Battista Somis, Wacław of Szamotuły, and others

Art: Dance of Death - German-18th
Playlist

 

 
If you have any problem contacting Marvin through his regular e-mail address you can e-mail him at: mrosen@rider.edu or marvinarosen@gmail.com

I hope that you are enjoying the WEEKLY ART GALERY that accompanies each announcement. If you like the art, you can explore it more by using the provided links or you can contact the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com

Before submitting any CDs for broadcasting consideration please check: Submission Requirement page.

If you are a Guest of Classical Discoveries please check: Information For Guests Of Classical Discoveries page for additional information and driving instructions

Friends of Classical Discoveries If you wish to be notified about specials, world premiere broadcasts, additional shows and or Marvin's piano recitals etc. and would like to be on new Classical Discoveries mailing list, please e-mail request to: MarvinRosen@ClassicalDiscoveries.org
If you opt to receive notification, please add this address to your allowed list.

This list is only for Classical Discoveries use, and will not be shared with anyone.

Classical Discoveries can now be listened to on your computer, at any time and at your convenience after the MP3 files are posted on this website. The file will be removed one day after the posted date.
Follow the link to archives page or go to the side bar and find MP3 ARCHIVES.
If you cannot listen to "Classical Discoveries" on the broadcast day, you have another option. You can even listen to the program on your smart phone, PC or home audio devices.
Go to the link below and record the complete program each Wednesday. This is the custom link on DAR.fm for Classical Discoveries: DAR.fm/classicaldiscoveries(wprb)

Classical Discoveries on Facebook

Page updated: 03-24-2020 at 16:00

 

   Current  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015