ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries
Wednesdays from 7:00 a.m. to 10:00 a.m.

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
Sequenza 21 New Music Box
 
New York Women ComposersInternational Association of Music Information Centres
 
International Alliance for Women in Music
 
 
 
 
 
 


 

 

 


Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2023

  listen: Old Classical Discoveries Promo
  CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE THAT MIGHT NOT LIKE CLASSICAL MUSIC
 

Website Search is not working!

 

More Youtube Videos
    
Musicking            Living Composers Are Our Future          Lainie Petersen - Civically Minded Podcast

 

June 14, 2019 - Vacation Idea - Dream Vacation Magazine
Classical Discoveries - Classical Radio in New Jersey

 

Wednesday, February 28, 2024 from 7:00 till 10:00

Here is a list of some of the works and composers to be presented:

PROGRAM WILL BE ANNOUNCED

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

RECENTLY AIRED PROGRAMS

 

Monday, February 19, 2024 from 7:00 till 12:00 and Wednesday, February 21, 2024 from 7:00 till 10:00

FANFARES FOR OUR PRESIDENTS

Classical Discoveries will celebrate Presidents Day with two programs of music by American composers.

Monday, February 19, 2024 from 7:00 till 12:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Adrienne Albert, John Cage (1912-1992), Robert Carl, David Chesky (1956- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965),
Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Michael Gryc (1949- ),Adolphus Hailstork (1941- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Debra Kaye (1956- ), Mary Jane Leach, Libby Meyer, Robert Moran, Jeffrey Mumford (1955- ), Charles Nichols (1967- ), Nick Vasallo (1979- ), Lawren Brianna Ware, Rain Worthington (1949- ), plus music by others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast

Wednesday, February 21, 2024 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Roger Ames,  Curt Cacioppo (1951- ), Paul Creston, Miriam Gideon,
Justin Dello Joio (1955- ),Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Lowell Lieberman (1961- ), Jessica Meyer (1974- ), Stephen Shewan (1962- ), James Timo Williams (1950- ), plus music by others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 14, 2024 from 7:00 till 10:00

Classical Discoveries celebrates the Chinese New Year in a program titled:
IN THE YEAR OF THE DRAGON

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Qigang Chen (1951- ), Yiu-Kwong Chung (1956- ), Tan Dun (1957- ),
Gao Hong (1964- ), Huang Ruo (1976- ), Richard Tsang (1952-), Isang Yun (1917-1995), Chen Yi (1953- ),Texu Kim, Bun-Ching Lam, Geng Li, P.Q. Phan, Ming-Hsiu Yen and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 07, 2024 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Aaron Alter (1955- )
Portuguese composer, Sérgio Azevedo (1968- )
American composer, Jonathan Bingham (1989- )
Maltese composer, Mariella Cassar-Cordina (1979- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
American composer, Nico Muhly (1981- )
Thai composer, Narong Prangcharoen (1973- )
Uzbek composer, Dilorom Saidaminova (1943- )
American composer, Laura Schwendinger (1962- )
Bulgarian-British composer, Dobrinkka Tabakova (1980- )
American composer, Kristina Warren (1989- )
Polish composer, Adam Wesołowski (1980- )
American composer, Eric Whitacre (1970- )
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 31, 2024 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
British composer, Ivan Moody (1964-2024)
Polish composer, Cyprian Bazylik (c. 1535-c. 1600)
American composer, Nancy Galbraith (1951- )
Chinese composer, Zhang Lida
American composer, Scott Pender (1959- )
Hungarian composer, Roland Szentpáli (1977- )
Plus music by Grazyna Bacewicz, Anthony Paul De Ritis, Michel Roush, and Judith Shatin and others

Playlist and MP3 File: Listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 17, 2024 from 7:00 till 12:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Turkish composer, Ilhan Baran (1934-2016)
French composer, Jacques Charpentier (1933-2017)
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
British composer, Cecilia McDowall (1951- )
Australian composer, Kate More (1979- )
American composer, Pierre Jalbert (2015)
Polish/British composer, Andrzej Panufnik (1914-1991)
Lithuanian composer, Antanas Rekasius (1928-2003)
Estonian composer, Pärt Uusberg (1986- )
Icelandic composer, Jórunn Vidar (1918-2017)
British composer, Robin Wallker (1953- )
Polish composer, Adam Wesołowski (1980- ),
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 10, 2024 from 7:00am till 12:00pm

 

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Michael Abels (1962- )
Russian composer, Hilarion Alfeyev (1966- )
American composer, Beth Anderson (1950- )
Swiss composer, Nik Bärtsch (2971- )
British composer, Martin Butler (1960- )
American composer, Christopher Cerrone (1984- )
American composer, Michael Cohen
Bulgarian/British composer, Dobrinka Tabakova (1980- )
Canadian composer, Barbara Monk Feldman (1953- )
American composer, Todd Goodman (1977- )
American composer, Juliana Hall (1958- )
Estonian composer, Ester Mägi (1922-2021)
American composer, Keeril Makan (1972- )
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov (1937- )
Spanish/American composer, Carlos Surinach (1915-1997)
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 03, 2024 from 7:00am till 12:00pm

27st Annual program: SHALL WE DANCE

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Japanese composer, Atsuko Ezaki (1958- )
American composer, Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Armenian composer, Edgar Sergei Hovhannessian (1930–1998)
Icelandic composer, Jon Leifs (1899-1968)
Finnish composer, Jukka Linkola (1955- )
English composer, Gregory Rose (1948- )
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Plus music by Stefan Grove, Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian, Cristina Spinei, and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Saturday, December 30th at 12:00 until 12:00 Saturday, December 31th, 2023

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - 24-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST


Playlists and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)
Composers presented in this edition: McKee, Kevin(USA) Cerrone, Christopher(USA) Wallen, Errollyn(Belize/British) Alter, Aaron(USA) Part, Arvo(Estonia) Ades, Thomas(British) Butts, Bob(USA) Akhunov, Sergei (Russia) Robin, Jean Baptiste (France) Innes, Grahame Gordon (British) Lohse, Martin (Danish) Forrest, Dan (USA) Schoenberg, Adam(USA) Higdon, Jennifer(USA) Hersh, Howard(USA) Silvestrov, Valentin (Ukraine) Savage, Heather Niemi (USA) Einaudi. Ludovico (Italy) ter Veldhuis, Jacob (Jacob TV) (Netherlands) Fuchs, Kenneth (USA) Mandel, Ellen (USA) Kashani, Mahdis Golzar (Iran) Grigorjeva, Galina (Ukraine/Estonia) Polaczyk, Jakub (Poland/USA) Jofre, JP (Argentina) Kaye, Debra (USA) Magnan, Carla (Italy) Tarrodi, Andrea (Sweden) Brouwer, Margaret (USA) Harrison, Sadie (Australia/England) Noda, Ryo (1948-  (Japan) Grill, Stanley (USA) Aho, Kalevi (Finland)
Bellor, Jennifer (USA) Jolley, Jennifer (USA) Edwards, Ross (Australia) Krcek, Jaroslav (Czech Republic) Gribbin, Deirdre (Ireland) Fung, Vivian (Canada/USA) Smith, Kile (USA) Avant, Nan (USA) Avant, Nan (USA) Verdery, Ben (USA, 1955- ) Bessieres-Lane, Christianne (USA) Bessieres-Lane, Christianne (USA) Al-Ahmad, Lora (Bulgaria) Arzamendi, Beatriz (Spain) Lipten, David (USA Jandali, Malek (Syria/USA) Hallik, Elis (Estonia) Eberhardt, Dorothee (Germany) Masaoka, Miya(USA) Martinaitis, Algirdas (Lithuania) Ekanayaka, Tanya (Sri Lanka Cruttwell-Reade, Ninfea (Scotland) Dusman, Linda (USA) Ferrari, Carlotta (Italy) Ho, Alive Ping Ye (Canada) Bolton, Rose (Canada) Man-Ching Yu Donald (Hong Kong) Trandafilovski, Mikhail (Macedonia) Beck, Jeremy (USA) Young, Miriama (Australia) Ratniece, Santa (Latvia) Migo, Marc (Catalan) Wong, Teresa (USA) Dupuis, Sophie (Canada) Teodorescu-Ciocanea, Livia (Romania) Farr, Gareth (New Zealand) Hvoslef, Ketil (Norway) Korvits, Tonu (Estonia) Segal, Anna (Ukraine/Israel) Koziej, Zuzanna (Poland) Swart, Celia (Netherlands) Coleman, Valerie (USA) Levaillant, Denis (France) Blake, Michael (South Africa) Puts, Kevin (USA) Tate, Jerod Impichchaachaaha'(American Indian/Chickasaw) Kastelic, Matej (Slovenia) Blackburn, Philip (United Kingdom) Karalow, Andrzej (Poland) Esmail, Reena (India/USA) Schubring, Karalyn (USA) Moe, Eric (USA) R N Machajdik, Peter (Slovakia) Rusnak, Christina (USA) Dorff, Daniel (USA) Bansal, Harpreet (Norway/India)(Arr. Jon Oivind Ness) Mauer, Peri (USA) Chen Yi (China/USA) Lobanova, Inna (Russia/USA) Jalbert, Pierre (USA) Szewczyk, Piotr (Poland/USA) Shapiro, Alex (USA) Siniakova, Nina (Belorus/USA) Hebel, Martin (USA) Eotvos, Peter (Hungary) Nelson, Susan T. (USA) Susan T. Nelson (USA) "Bjerkestrand, Kjetil (Norway) Vanschothorst, Anne (Netherlands) Mulvey, Grainne (Ireland) Thorvaldsdottir, Anna (Iceland) Ricci, James (USA) Faingold, Noam (USA) Scola Prosek, Lisa (USA) Tabakova, Dobrinka (Bulgaria/Britain) Winkelman, Helena (Switzerland) Schuessler, Philip (USA) Montgomery, Jessie (USA) McCauley, Robert (USA) Thomas, Karen P. (USA) Thomas, Karen P. (USA) Stamp, Jack (USA) Pritsker, Gene (Russia/USA) Richter, Max (Germany/Britain)

 

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS - Music For Kwanza

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Jamaican composer, Eleanor Alberga (1949- )
American composer, Adolphus Hailstork (1941- )
American composer, Kevin Day (1996- )
American composer, Ulysses Kay (1917-1995)
British composer, Hannah Kendall (1984- )
American composer, Jeffrey Mumford (1955- )
American composer, Shawn E. Okpebholo (1981- )
French composer, Thierry Pécou (1965-)
Haitian/American composer, Daniel Bernard Roumain (1971- )
and others

Check other programs devoted to music by black composers

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)
Wednesday, December 27, 2023 -  from 7:00am till 12:00pm

 

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES ANNUAL CHRISTMAS TRYLOGY
>Wednesday, December 06, 2023 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am

CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Eve Beglarian, Alvin Curran (1938- )
David Garner (1954- ), Barbara Harbach, Jennifer Higdon (1963- ),
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Frank La Rocca, Dan Locklair (1949- )
John Mitchell (1941- ), Charles Theodore Pachelbel, Stephen Paulus (1949-2014), Carl Schroeder, Gregory T.S. Walker (1961- ),
and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)
Wednesday, December 13, 2023 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am

CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Some Composers presented in this edition:
English composer, Judith Bingham (1952- ), Lebanese composer, Sister Marie Keyrouz (1963- ), Czech composer, Jaroslav Krček (1939- ), Latvian/American composer, Anita Kuprisa (1958- ), Polish composer, Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- )Estonian composer, Urmas Sisask (1960-2022), Ukrainian composer, Evgeny Stankovich (1942- )
Plus music by Christoph Bernhard, Kassiani, Georg Sviridov and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

Tuesday, December 19, 2023 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 1

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674)
Swiss composer, Valentin Molitor (1637-1713)
Spanish composer, Cristobal de Morales (ca. 1500-1553)
English composer, John Sheppard (c. 1515-1558)
Italian composer, Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
Italian composer, Orazio Tarditi (1602-1677)
Italian composer, Giovanni Valentini (1680-1759)
German composer, Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (1663-1712)
Plus music by: Claudio Merulo, Marcin Mielczewski, Hieronymus Praetorius and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 2

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Anynomous from 15th century Spain
French composer, Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730)
English composer, William Horwood (c.1430-1484)
Polish composer, Józef Kobierkowicz (18th century)
Italian composer, Angelo Ragazzi (1680?-1750)
Czech composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Polish composer, Mikołaj Zieleński (c. 1550 -1615)
plus music by Pietro-Paolo Bencini, Girolamo Cavazzoni, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, Nicolas Gombert, and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, December 20, 2023 -  from 7:00am till 12:00pm
Saturday, December 23, 2023 from 7:00 till 9:00am

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 3

Some Composers presented in this edition:
La Tarantella by Italian composer, Cristofaro Carrasana (ca. 1640-1709
Cantata, “Die Herrlichkkeit des Herrn by German composer, Basilius Petriz (1647-1715), Christmas Music for Brass by Czech composer, Adam Václav Michna (1600-1676)
Plus music by
Alessandro Grandi, Tarquinio Merula, Jacob Obrecht, Maria Xaveria Perucona, and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif

 

Wednesday, November 29, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Cristian Carrara (1977- )
Canadian composer, Mark Duggan
American composer, Michael Gandolfi (1956- )
Armenian composer, Nina Grigoryan (1976- )
Armenian composer, Komitas (1869-1935 )
Russian composer, Vladimir Martynov (1946- )
American composer, Richard Yardumian (1917-1985)
Plus music by Miguel del Aguila, Marcela Rodriguez, Judith Sainte Croix, Anne Vanschothorst,
and others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS - Part 2

Friday, November 24, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Canadian composer, Mark Armanini (1952- )
Canadian composer, Glenn Buhr (1954- )
Uruguayan/American composer, Sergio Cervetti (1940- )
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
American composer, David Del Tredici (1937-2023)
Canadian composer, Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- )
Ecuadorian composer, Luis Humberto Salgado (1903-1977)
Chickasaw composer, Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate (1968- )
Plus music by Joanne Metcalf, Stephen Shewan and others

11/24/2023 Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS - Part 1

Wednesday, November 22, 2023 from 7:00am till 12:00pm
Classical Discoveries 27th Annual program celebrating the Thanksgiving Holiday with music of composers of the American Continent

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Brazilian composer, Edson Beltrami (1965- )
American composers: Elizabeth Austin, Louis W. Ballard, Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990), Chick Corea (1941-2021), Daniel Dorff, Linda Dusman (1956- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
American composer, Stanley Grill (1953- ), Adolphus Hailstork, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000),  Steven Mackey (1956- ), David Maslanka (1943-2017), Alex Shapiro,
Chinese/American composer, Thomas Oboe Lee (1945- )
Colombian composer, Carolina Noguera (1978- )
plus music by Robyn Jacob, Jocelyn Morlock,

and others as time allows

11/22/2023 Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, November 15, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Polish composer, Marcin Błażewicz (1953-2021)
English composer, Martin Butler (1960- )
Estonian composer, Arvo Pärt (1988/2015)
South African composer, Hans Roosenschoon (1952- )
South African composer, Martin Scherzinger (1975- )
Chinese/American composer, Bright Sheng (1955- )
Hungarian composer, Roland Szentpali (1977- )
Bulgarian/British composer, Dobrinka Tabkova (1980- )
Plus music by Anne Boyd, Barbara Kaszuba, Janice Macaulay, Benjamin Rimmer and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, November 08, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Arnold Rosner (special memorial)
American composer, Kevin Day (1996- )
Japanese composer, Akira Ifukube (1914-2006)
English composer, Andrew March (1973- )
American composer, Missy Mazzoli (1980- )
American composer, Eric Moe (1954- )
Plus music by Nicole Chamberlain, Afarin Mansouri, Ben Verdery and others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, November 01, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Iranian composer, Mina Arissian
Native American composer, Louis Wayne Ballard (1931-2007)
American composer, Doug Bielmeier
American composer, Justin Dello Joio (1955- )
German composer, Moritz Eggert (1965- )
Canadian composer, Vivian Fung (1975- )
American composer, Molly Joyce (1992- )
American composer, Jonathan Leshnoff (1973- )
Canadian composer, Marian Mozetich (1948- )
Canadian composer, Monica Pearce (1984- )
American composer, Kile Smith (1956- )
and more

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - special edition

Thursday, October 26, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Bartholomeus de Bononia (early 15th century)
Franco-Flemish composer, Noel Bauldeweyn (c. 1480-c. 1530)
German composer, Dietrich Becker (1623-1679)
French composer, André Campra (1660-1744)
Italian composer, Carlo Antonio Marino (1670-1735)
Italian composer, Virgilio Mazzocchi (1597-1646)
German composer, Georg Muffat (1653-1704)
Italian composer, Pietro Torri (c. 1650-1737)
Plus music by Francesco Cavalli, Johannes Ciconia, Francisco Guerrero, Alessandro Scarlatti
and more if time allowes


Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, October 25, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00 - special edition SCRATCH TIME - ALL ABOUT CATS

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Beth Anderson (1950- )
American composer, William Bolcom (1938- )
English composer, Chris Hazell (1948- )
Japanese American composer, Asako Hirabayashi (1960- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
American composer, Robert Moran (1937- )
Spanish composers, Xavier Montsalvatge (1912-2002)
Norwegian composer, Jon Øivind Ness (1968- )
Russian composer, Alisha Nikolaev (1959-1977)
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov (1937- )
English composer, , Philip Spratley (1942-)
American composer, Joelle Wallach (1946- )
American composer, John Zorn (1953- )
and more

 

Wednesday, October 18, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Bruce Babcock
American composer, Jeremy Beck
Italian composer, Cristian Carrara (1977- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
New Zealand composer, John Psathas (1966- )
Swedish composer, Jan Sandström (1954- )
American composer, Stephen Scott (1944-2021)
American composer, Carlos Surinach (1915-1997)
Latvian composer, Peteris Vasks (1946- )
Turkmenistani composer, Iraida Yusupova (1962- )
Plus music by Lou Harrison, Joan Szymko, Jacob her Veldhuis
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File:listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - special edition

Tuesday, October 17, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Pirro Capacelli Albergati (1663-1735)
Czech composer, Bohuslav Matěj Černohorský 1684-1742)
Italian composer, Lelio Colista (1629-1680)
Spanish composer, Francisco Correa de Arauxo (1584-1654)
German composer, Johann Ernst Eberlin (1702-1762)
English composer, Robert White (c.1538-1574)
Italian composer, Domenico Zipoli (1688-1726)
and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, October 11, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
South Korean/American composer, Jung Sun Kang (1983- )
New Zealand composer, Gemma Peacocke (1984- )
Latvian composer, Georgs Pelēcis (1947- )
Dutch composer, Marijn Simons (1982- )
American composer, Alvin Singleton (1940- )
Polish/American composer, Christine Jancarz
South African composer, Martin Scherzinger (1975- )
Japanese composer, Yoichi Togawa (1959- )
Plus music by Milton Barnes, Silvia Berg, Maria Grenfell and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

 

Wednesday, October 04, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00 - RETURN TO ESTONIA - 2023

Some Estonian Composers presented in this edition:
Maria Faust (1979- ), Elis Hallik (1986- ), Mihkel Kerem (1981- ), Raimo Kangro, Maria Kõrvits, Ülo Krigul (1978- ), Arvo Pärt (1935- ), Jaan Rääts (1932-2020), Urmas Sisask (1960-2022), Erkki-Sven Tüür
Pärt Uusberg (1986- )  and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

Other programs devoted to music by Baltic/North European Composers

 

Wednesday, September 27, 2023 from 7:00 till 12:00 - extended edition

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz (1949- )
American composer, Michael Byron (1953- ))
Polish composer, Zuzanna Koziej (1994- ))
American composer, Jessie Montgomery (1981- ))
American composer, Christina Rusnak (1959- ))
Ukrainian composer, Victoria Poleva (1962- )
Russian composer, Boris Tishchenko (1939-2010))
American composer, Bill Whitley
Plus music by: Alex Baranowski, Anna Clyne, Jeanne Demessieux, David Hackbridge Johnson, Anthony O’Toole, Paweł Solecki, Marģeris Zariņš and others

Playlist and MP3 File: Listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, September 20, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

SHEPARD OF ISRAEL

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Israeli composer, Ayala Asherov (1968- )
American composer, Alex Berko (1995- )
German composer, Boris Bischofswerder (1895-1946)
American composer, Donald Draganski (1936- )
Israeli composer, Tsippi Fleischer (1946- )
Russian composer, Alexander Krein (1883-1951)
American composer, Jonathan Leshnoff (1973- )
American omposer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
and more

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, September 13, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Robert Aldridge (1954- )
American composer, Anthony Paul De Ritis (1968- )
American composer, Julie Mandel (1923- )
American composer, Howard Hersh (1940-)
Japanese composer, Somei Satoh (1947- )
American composer, Boris Skalsky
Belgian composer, Jan Van der Roost (1956- )
American composer, John Wineglass (1973- )
Plus music by  Henrik Ødegaard, Sarah E. Stanton, Eric Whitacre and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Special Edition

Thursday, September 07, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Vincenzo Albrici (1636-1696)
Italian composer Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630)
German composer, Philipp Heinrich Erlebach (1657-1714)
German composer, Johann Philipp Krieger (1649-1725)
Franco-Flemish composer, Matthaeus Pipelare (c. 1450-c.1515)
Franco Flemish composer, Pierre de la Rue (c. 1460-1518)
Italian composer, Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679)
Polish composer, Andrzej Siewiński (fl. 1725)
and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 16, 2023 from 7:00 till 12:00 - extended eddition

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Norwegian composer, Kim André Arnesen (1980- )
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
Spanish/American composer, Elisenda Fábregas (1955- )
Slovak composer, Vladimir Godar (1956- )
Polish composer, Andrzej Karałow (1991- )
Irish/English composer, Elizabeth Maconchy (1907-1994)
American composer, Kevin Puts (1972- )
American composer, Michael Schelle (1950- )
American composer, David Rakowski (1958- )
American composer, Mathew Rosenblum (1954- )
American composer, Irene Britton Smith (1907-1999)
Plus music by Zoe Cutler, John Mackey, Thea Musgrave, Miriama Young and others

Playlist and MP3 File:isten (*available after the broadcast)

 

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 31, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Franco-Flemish composer, Josquin Bauldeweyn (1480-after 1513)
Italian composer, Angelo Berardi (c. 1636-1694)
Austrian composer, Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749)
Italian composer, Antonio Caldara (c. 1670-1736)
German composer, Samuel Ebert (1655-1684)
English composer, Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)
Czech composer, Kristian Hirschmentzel (1638-1703)
Italian composer, Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756)
English composer, William Turner (1651-1740)
Plus music by Marc’Antonio Ingegneri, Francesco Soriano, Johann Vierdanck, Sultan Murad Han III and others as time permits.

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 30, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Leonard Bernstein (1918-1990)
American composer, Gerald Cohen (1960- )
American composer, Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
American composer, Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
Norwegian composer, Ketil Hvoslef (1939- )
Canadian composer, Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- )
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov (1937- )
American composer, James Stephenson (1969- )
Plus music by Sylvie Bodorova, Pierre-Jean Grassi, Barbara Heller and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 24, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
English composer, Hugh Aston (c. 1485-1558)
Czech composer, Samuel Capricornus (1628-1665)
Polish composer, Jan of Lublin (1490-1550)
Portuguese composer, Filipe de Magalhães (c. 1571-1652)
Italian composer, Giovanni Battista Mele (1701-1752)
Italian composer, Benedetto Marcello (1686-1739)
Italian composer, Rosanna Scalfi Marcello (1704 or 1705-after 1742)
Italian composer , Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Plus music by Leopold I, Ludwig Senfl, Johann Melchior Gletle, Giulio Cesar Monteverdi and others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 23, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Hungarian composer, Péter Eötvös (1944- )
American composer, Dan Forrest (1978- )
American composer, Emma Lou Diemer (1927- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Egyptian/American composer, Mohamed-Aly Farag (1985- )
Irish composer, Deirdre Gribbin (1967- )
American composer, Edwin McLean (1951- )
American composer, John Fitz Rogers (1963- )
Plus music by Anna Baadsvik, John Anthony Lennon, Jerré Tanner, Queen Lili uokalani, Olivier Messiaen, Joel Eric Suben and others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 17, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Portuguese composer, João Rodrigues Esteves (c. 1700-c. 1751)
German composer, Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (1656-1746)
French composer, Jean Hotteterre (1677-1720)
Franco-Flemish composer, Gery de Gershem (1573-1630)
Italian composer, Isabella Leonarda (1620-1704)
Italia composer, Bartolomeo Tromboncino (1470-1535)
French composer, Robert de Visee (c. 1655-1732/33)
Czech composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Plus music by Degli Antoni, Petrus De Grudziadz, Giuseppe Maria Jacchini and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 16, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Bruce Babcock (1951- )
American composer, Larry Bell (1952- )
American composer, Gloria Coates (1938- )
German composer, Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- )
Iranian composer, Niloufar Iravani
Slovenian composer, Aldo Kumar (1952- )
Hong Kong composer, Man-Ching You Donald (1980- )
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov (1937- )
Plus music by: Grażyna Bacewicz, Christopher Cerrone, Jan Sandström, Stephen Shewan, Anne Vanschothorst and others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 10, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Franco-Flemish composer, Jacobus Barbireau (1455-1491)
French composer, Henry Desmarest (1661-1741)
Czech composer, Adam Michna (c.1600-1676)
Italian composer, Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Meali (1624-c.1687)
Polish composer, Marcin Mielczewski (c.1600-1651)
Spanish composer, Francisco de Peñalosa ( c. 1470-1528)
German composer, Johann Pfeiffer (1697-1761)
Italian composer, Barbara Strozzi (1619—1677),
Plus music by Pietro Baldassari, Girolamo Cavazzoni, Heinrich Schütz nd others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 09, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Mexican composer, Arturo Rodriguez (1976- )
American composer, Daron Hagen (1961- )
American composer, Quincy C. Hilliard (1954- )
Australian composer, Elena Kats-Chernin (1957- )
Taiwanese composer, Bunya Koh (1910-1983)
Lithuanian composer, Arvydas Malcys (1957- )
Greek composer, Charalambos Platanou (1985- )
American/Austrian composer, Nancy Van de Vate (1930-2023). 3 works aired in memory of the composer who past away on July 29.
Plus music by Thomas LaVoy, Claire McCue and Kazimierz Serocki and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, August 03, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Portuguese composer, Manuel Cardoso (1566-1650)
Italian composer, Michelangelo Falvetti (1642-1692)
Catalan composer, Mateo Flecha (1481-1553)
German composer, Johann Kuhnau (1660-1722)
French composer, Henry Madin (1698-1748)
English composer, Leonel Power (1370-1445)
Italian composer, Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682)
English composer, William Williams (1675? -1701)
Plus music by Antonio Brunelli, Clarisas de Valencia, Andrea Falconieri, and others if time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, August 02, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Aaron Alter
American composer, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
American composer, Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
American composer, Ulysses Kay (1917-1995)
Lebanese composer, Houtaf Khoury (1967- )
Belgian/Canadian composer, Michel Lysight (1958- )
Danish composer, Paul Ruders (1949- )
English composer, Derek B. Scott (1950- )
Plus music by Nan Avant, Fjola Evans, Gareth Farr, Dirk-Michel Kirsch and others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 27, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Maddalena Casulana (c. 1544-c. 1590)
English composer, William Cranford (early 17th century)
Franco-Flemish composer, Thomas Crecquillon (c. 1505-1557)
Flemish composer, Carolus Hacquart (1640-1701/02?)
Franco-Flemish composer, Arnold de Lantins (?-1432)
Italian composer, Giovanni Legrenzi -1626-1690)
Six Dances by German composer, Johan Pezel (1639-1694)
Italian composer, Ludovico da Viadana (1560-1627)
Plus music by Francesco Durante, Giovanni Battista Fontana, Giovanni Valentini and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 26, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Polish composer Tadeusz Baird (1928-1981)
English composer, Anna Clyne (1980- )
Greek/American composer, Dinos Constantinides (1929-2021)
Chinese composer, Ge Gan-Ru (1954- )
Norwegian composer, Martin Ødegaard (1983- )
Ukrainian composer, Victoria Poleva (1962- )
Australian composer, Peter Sculthorpe (1929-2014)
American composer, Rain Worthington (1949- )
Plus music by Halim El-Dabh, Vivienne Olive, Pärt Uusberg, and other works by Tadeusz Baird (as time allows)

Playlist and MP3 File:listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 20, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Franco-Flemish composer, Jacques Buus (c.1500-1565)
Italian composer, Petronio Franceschini (1651-1680)
Czech composer, Kryštof Harant 1564-1621)
Leonhard Lechner (c. 1553-1606)
Italian composer, Carlo Mannelli (1640-1697)
Polish composer, Damian Stachowicz (1658-1699)
Flemish composer, Johannes Tinctoris (c. 1435-1511)
Plus music by Maurice Greene, Claudia Francesca Rusca, Ludwig Senfl
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 19, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Azerbaijani composer, Frangiz Ali-Zadeh (1947- )
Armenian composer, Komitas Vardapet (1869-1935)
American composer, Lowell Liebermann (1961- )
Lithuanian composer, Algirdas Martinaitis (1950- )
American composer, Robert Moran (1937- )
Canadian composer, Marjan Mozetich (1948- )
Canadian/American composer, Mark Nowakowski (1978- )
Latvian composer, Santa Ratniece (1977- )
Where Flames a Word for chamber choir American composer, Kile Smith (1956- )
Plus music by Deon Nielsen Price, Carlos Surinach, Ben Verdery
and others as time permits Playlist and MP3 File:isten (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

VIVE LA FRANCE

Thursday, July 13, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Antoine Blanchard (1696-1770)
Jean Colin (1620-1694)
Michael-Richard De Lalande (1657-1726)
Philibert Delavigne (c. 1700-1750)
Louis-Antoine Dornel (1685-1765)
Mlle. Duval (1718-after 1775)
Jean-Joseph Mouret (1682-1738)
Jean Mouton (before 1459-1522)
Plus music by Clément Janequin, Louis Lully, Étienne Moulinié and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, July 12, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

VIVE LA FRANCE

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Claude Arrieu (1903-1990)
Nicolas Bacri (1961- )
Philippe Chamouard (1952- )
Le Bal by Thierry Escaich (1965- )
Philippe Hersant (1948- )
Denis Levaillant (1952- )
Aubert Lemeland (1932-2010)
Tango Fusion by Yves Prin (1933- )
Plus music by Edith Canat de Chizy, Guillaume Connesson, Jeanne Demessieux, Alfred Desenclos, Marcel Duchamp, Maurice Duruflé and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, July 06, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Gregorio Allegri (1582-1652)
Italian composer, Antonio Cifra (1584-1629)
German composer, Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729)
French composer, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729)
Italian composer, Carlo Mannelli (1640-1697)
French composer, Jean-Joseph Cassanea de Mondonville (1711-1772)
Franco-Flemish composer, Pierre de la Rue (c.1452-1518)
Italian composer, Alessandro Striggio (c. 1540-1592)
Plus music by Johann Joseph Fun, Bartolomeo da Padova, Matthias Weckman
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

AMERICAN MUSIC FESTIVAL

Classical Discoveries  presents a 3 day American Music Festival to celebrate the July 4Th Holiday:  

Wednesday, June 28, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00
Sunday, July 02, 2023 from 9:00am till 12:00pm
Wednesday, July 05, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Playlist - 06/28/2023
Playlist - 07/02/2023
Playlist - 07/05/2023

and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

Wednesday, June 28, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Part 1

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Valerie Coleman (1970- )
Anthony Paul De Ritis (1968- )
Karen Griebling (1957- )
Stanley Grill (2012)
Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Debra Kaye (1956- )
Peter Lieberson (1946-2011)
Alex Shapiro (1962- )
Plus music by Dawn Avery, Sophia Bass, Henry Cowell, Joanne Metcalf, Daniel Pinkham, Matthew Rosenblum
and others as time permits

Sunday, July 02, 2023 from 9:00am till 12:00pm

Part 2

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Curt Cacioppo (1951- )
Chiayu (1975- )
Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Lou Harrison (19917-2003)
Howard Hersh (1940- )
Edie Hill (1962- )
William Thomas McKinley (1938-2015)
Cristina Spinei (1984- )
Plus music by Aaron Alter, Dan Locklair, Jessie Montgomery, Katherine Price, Lawren Brianna Ware and others as time permits

Wednesday, July 05, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Part 3

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Adolphus Hailstork (1941- )
Judith Markovich
Clare Shore (1954- )
Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Roger Stubblefield
William Susman (1960- )
Jerod Impichchaachaaha Tate (1968- )
Gwyneth Walker (1947- )
Richard Yardumian (1917-1985)
Plus music by Beth Anderson, Robert Carl, Bun-Ching Lam, Robert Moran,
and others as time permits

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, June 29, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Giuseppe Corsi (1631/32-1691)
English composer, Richard Davy (c. 1465-1507)
Italian composer, Carlo Antonio Marino (1670-1735)
French composer, Solage (late 14th century)
Italian composer, Marc’Antonio Ingegneri (c. 1535/36-1592)
(German or Austrian) composer, Simon Ferdinand Lechleitner (18th century)
Italian composer, Pietro Torri (1650-1737)
Belgium composer, Philippus van Steelant (1611-1670)
Plus music by La Contessa, Pierre de Manchicourt, Samuel Scheidt, Giovanni Antonio Terzi and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC Thursday, June 22, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
English composer, Hugh Aston (c. 1485-1558)
Walloon composer, Thomas-Louis Bourgeois (1676-1750)
Italian composer, Roqie Ceruti (c. 1685-1760)
Italian composer, Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695)
German composer, Ludwig Daser (c. 1526-1589)
German composer, Johann Gottlieb Janitsch (1708-c.1763)
Byzantine composer, Kassiani (c. 810-c.865)
Italian composer, Massimiliano Neri (c. 1620-after 1670)
Plus music by Orazio Colombano, Willem de Fesch, William Hayes,
Orazio Vecchi and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 21, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Canadian/American composer,  Kati Agócs (1975- )
Polish composer, Tadeusz Baird (1928-1981)
French composer, Guillaume Connesson (1970- )
Polish composer, Mikołaj Górecki (1971- )
English composer, David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- )
Latvian composer, Uģis Prauliņš (1957- )
Russian/American composer, Gene Pritsker (1971- )
American composer, James Ricci (1954- )
Serbian/Canadian composer, Ana Sokolović (1968- )
Plus music by  Dalia Kairaitytė, Ulysses Kaye, Peeter Vähi, Julia Wolfe,
and others as time permits,

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, June 15, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674)
Italian composer, Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630)
English composer, William Croft (1678-1727)
Italian composer, Carlo Ambrogio Lonati (c. 1645-c. 1712)
Italian composer, Giovanni Maria Nanino (1544-1607)
German composer, Benedict Schultheiss (1653-1693)
Flemish composer, Matthias Hermann Werrecore (ca. 1523-1574)
Mexican composer, Manuel de Zumaya (c. 1678-1755)
Plus music by: Philippe de Monte, Carolus Hacquart, Giuseppe Sammartini, Aldebrando Subissati,
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 14, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
English composer, John Duggan (1963- )
New Zealand composer, Gareth Farr (1968- )
English composer, Gordon Jacob (1895-1984)
American composer, John Liberatore (1984- )
American composer, Kamala Sankaram (1978- )
Norwegian composer, Gaute Storaas (1959- )
Plus music by Galina Grigorjeva, Huwei Huang, Ben Marino, Kim D. Sherman, Naresh Sohal and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Thursday, June 08, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Flemish composer, Heinrich Isaac (ca. 1450-1517)
Polish composer, Marcin Mielczewski (ca. 1600-1651)
Spanish composer, Cristóbal de Morales (ca. 1500-1553)
Italian composer, Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756)
English composer, Christopher Simpson (ca. 1606-1669)
French composer, Pierre Tabart (1645-ca. 1699)
Czech composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745)
Plus music by Francesco Landini, Alessandro Stradella, Wacław z Szamotuł and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, June 07, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Christopher Cerrone (1984- )
Polish composer, Jakub Ciupiński (1981- )
English composer, Rosemary Duxbury (1959-2022)
German composer, Andreas Hepp (1969- )
American composer, J.A. Kawarsky (1959- )
French composer, Denis Levaillant (1952- )
Mexican composer, Marcela Rodriguez (1951- )
Finnish composer Kaija Saariaho
and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thursday, June 01, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Antonio Caldara (1610-1736)
Italian composer, Claudio Casciolini (1697-1760)
Hungarian composer, Johann Sigismund Kusser (1660-1727)
Italian Composer Suor Leonarda d’Este (1515-1575)
Bohemian composer, Antonin Maschat (1692-1747)
Italian composer, Antonio Maria Montanari (1676-1737)
Italian composer, Francesco Scarlatti (1666-1741)
Plus music by Johann Joseph Fux, Philip van Wilder, Magister Zacharias and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

26TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION

Wednesday, May 31, 2023 from 10:00AM till 12:00PM

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Armenian composer, Geghuni, Chitchian (1929- )
American composer, Emma Lou Diemer (1927- )
American composer, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Chinese composer, An-Lun Huang (1949- )
English composer, Ivan Moody (1964- )
Scottish composer, Thea Musgrave (1928- )
Icelandic composer, Anna Thorvaldsdottir (1977- )
Australian composer, Carl Vine (1954- )
Plus music by David Biedenbender, Hilary Tann and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Sunday, May 28, 2023 from 10:00AM till 10:00PM

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES GOES JAZZ, JAZZ GOES CLASSICAL

This program is being presented in memory of the late WPRB Jazz DJ Jeannie Becker who recently past away.

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Henry Brant, Duke Ellington, Nikolai Kapustin, Jeff Scott, Leo Sowerby, Takashi Yoshimatsu and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY
Wednesday, May 24, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Daron Hagen
(1961- )
Barbara Harbach (1946- )
Heidi Jacob
Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Mary Jane Leach (1949- )
Kevin Puts (1972- )
Alvin Singleton (1940- )
Plus music by Chen Yi, Reena Esmail, Michael Harrison, Michael Schelle, Rain Worthington and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)
          

 

Wednesday, May 17, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Russian composer, Vyacheslav Artyomov (1940- )
American composer, Stanley Grill (1953- )
Canadian composer, Alice Ping Yee Ho (1960- )
American composer, Debra Kaye (1956- )
Slovenian composer,  Blaž Pucihar (1977- )
Polish composer,  Pawel Szymanski (1954- )
Polish composer, Sebastian Zawadzki (1991- )
American composer, Nora Morrow (1952-2023)
Plus music by Fulvio Caldini, Atli Petersen, Marty Regan, Giintaras Sodeika,  Erkki-Sven Tüür, and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, May 10, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
French composer, Thérèse Brenet  (1935- )
Taiwanese composer, Shih-Hui Chen (1962- )
American composer, Daniel Dorff (1956- )
Israeli/American composer, Avner Dorman (1975- )
South African composer, Hendrik Hofmeyr (1957- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
American composer, Alex Shapiro (1962- )
Croation composer, Josip Slavenski (1896-1955)
Belize/British composer, Errollyn Wallen (1958- )
Plus music by Shirl Jae Atwell, Nan Avant, Michael Blake, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, Douglas Hedwig, Luigi Rossi, Giovanni Valentini and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, May 03, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

WHAT'S NEW?

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Canadian composer, Tim Brady (1956- )
Hungarian composer, Ferenc Farkas (19005-2000)
Haitian/American Composer, Nathalie Joachim (1983- )
Iranian composer, Mahdis Golzar Kashani (1984- )
American composer, Jonathan Leshnoff (1973- )
American composer, Robert Mueller (1958- )
American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Icelandic composer, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- )
Plus music by Scott McAllister, Pauline Oliveros, Peter Sculthorpe, Ruth Crawford Seeger and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, April 26, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Membership Drive Edition

You will hear music by: Beth Anderson, Tulkun Curbanov, Kenyon Duncan, Edie Hill, Alan Hovhaness, Marc’Antonio Ingegneri,,Edie Hill, Missy Mazzoli, Aida Shirazi, Valentin Silvestrov, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Peteris Vasks, Anna Thorvaldsdottir,, Adam Wesołowski, and others as time permits

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 12, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Membership Drive Edition:
ALL ABOUT BIRDS

Included will be music by: Vincent Bouchot, Jennifer Castellano, Jean Coulthard, Peter Dart, Michael Daugherty, Ross Edwards, Dayton Kinney, Algirdas Martinaitis, Olivier Messiaen, Étienne Moulinié, Kimberly R. Osberg, John Ritchie, Somei Satoh, Christopher Tin, Takashi Yoshimatsu and others as time permits

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 12, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Icelandic composer, Jóhann Jóhannsson (1969-2018)
My Name is Amanda Todd for orchestra (2015) and other works by Canadian composer, Jocelyn Morlock (1969-2023) - These selections are being played in memory of the composer who past away on March 27.
Panorama for violin and electronics (2012) by Puerto Rican composer, Angélica Negrón (1981- )
Union Square at Dusk for percussion (2017) by Polish composer, Jakub Polaczyk (1983- )
Psalm 113 for soprano, harp and female choir by American composer, Kile Smith (1956- )
Embattled Garden for orchestra by Spanish/American composer, Carlos Surinach (1915-1997)
Plus music by Christian B. Carey, Carlo Farina, Fang Me and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, April 5, 20232 from 7:00 till 10:00

SACRED BRIDGES

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Italian composer, Antonio Caldara (1670-1726):
American composer, Gerald Cohen (1960- ):
Canadian composer, Srul Irving Glick (1934-2002):
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000):
Russian musician, Vladimir Ivanov (1948- ):
Lebanese composer, Soeur Marie Keyrouz (1963- ):
Polish composer, Dariusz Przybylski (1984- ):
Ukrainian composer, Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ):
Plus music by Hidayat Inayat-Khan, Marc’Antonio Ingegneri, Kassiani, Solomon Rosowsky, Pärt Uusberg, Julius Williams
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast

 

20TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" Part 5

Wednesday, March 29, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00a list of some

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Polish composer, Grażyna Bacewicz  (1909-1969 )
American composer, Jennifer Bellor (1983- )
American composer, Nicole Chamberlain (1977- )
Cuban/American composer Ivette Herryman Rodriguez (1982- )
Uzbek composer, Dilorom Saidaminova (1943- )
American composer, Kim D. Sherman (1954- )
Romanian composer, Livia Teodorescu-Ciocănea (1959- )
South African composer, Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph (1948- ).
Plus music by Aftab Darvishi, Johanna Doderer, Ester Mägi, Jessie Montgomery, Ilona Meskó, Maria Peruchona, Anna Segal
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

20TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" Part 3

Wednesday, March 22, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Ellen Fishman
Chinese/American composer, Li Tao (1985- )
Japanese composer, Mari Miura (1960- )
Irish composer, Gráinne Mulvey (1966-)
Polish composer, Weronika Ratusinska (1977- )
Belarusian/American composer, Nina Siniakova
Swedish composer, Ylva Skog (1963- )
Lithuanian composer, Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- )
Plus music by Eleanor Alberga, Barbara Benary, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu, Amanda Harberg, Amy Beth Kirsten, Mist Þorkelsdóttir
and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

20TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" Part 3

- AMERICAN WOMEN COMPOSERS

Wednesday, March 15, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Kimberly Archer (1973- ), Stacy Garrop (1969- ),Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Debra Kaye (1956- )
Joanne Metcalf (1958- ),Alex Shapiro (1962- )
Plus music by Ashlee T. Busch, Gabriela Lena Frank, Amy Beth Kirsten, Belinda Reynolds, Elena Ruehr and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Special Edition of Classical Discoveries

Monday, March 13, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

ALAN HOVHANESS BIRTHDAY BASH

Some works presented in this edition:
Angelic Song, Concerto No. 10, From the End of the Earth, Habakkuk,
Invoocations to Vahakn), Sextet, Song of the Sea, Symphony No. 34,
Symphony No. 66, Vision of a Starry Night,
and more

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

To find past playlists for this annual series and other programs devoted to music by women composers go to:
IN PRAISE OF WOMAN page or Prior years Playlists: 2003 - 2009 and 2010 - current

20TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" Part 2

Wednesday, March 08, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

HSome Composers presented in this edition:
Brazilian composer, Silvia Berg (1958- )
Venezuelan composer, Beatriz Bilbao (1951- )
Czech composer, Sylvie Bodorova (1954- )
Portuguese composer, Anne Victorino d’Almeida (1978- )
Belarusian composer, Galina Gorelova (1951- )
Canadian composer, Alice Ping Yee Ho (1960- )
British composer Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian (1986- )
Italian composer, Isabella Leonarda (1620-1704)
Plus music by Tanka Ekanayaka, Peggy Glanville-Hicks, JoAnne Harris, Binette Lipper, Ljubica Marić, Katherine Price, Katarzyna Taborowska, Karen Tanaka and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

20TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" Part 1

Wednesday, March 01, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Canadian composer, Violet Archer (1913-2000)
American composer, Margaret Brouwer (1940- )
American composer, Melika M. Fitzhugh
Ukrainian composer, Hanna Havrylets (1958-2022)
Lebanese composer, Sister Marie Keyrouz (1963- )
Italian composer, Bianca Maria Meda (1661?-1732/33)
Finnish composer, Kaija Saariaho (1952- )
Dutch composer, Celia Swart (1994- )
Plus music by Chen Yi, Alissa Firsova, Marina Gribincika, Zuzanna Koziej, Denice Rippentrop, Sophia Serghi, Theresa Wong and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

To find past playlists for this annual series and other programs devoted to music by women composers go to:
IN PRAISE OF WOMAN page or Prior years Playlists: 2003 - 2009 and 2010 - current

 

Wednesday, February 22, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Turkish/American composer, Kamran Ince (1960- )
Syrian/American composer, Malek Jandali (1972- )
Ukrainian/Dutch compoer, Alfred Momotenko (1970- )
Mongolidan composer, Byambasuren Sharav (1952-2019)
Estonian composer, Urmas Sisask (1960-2022)
Welsh/American composer, Hilary Tann (1947-2023)
Armenian composer, Avet Terterian (1929-1994)
British composer, James Whitbourn (1963- )
plus music by Whitney George, Brian Hulse, Cecilia McDowall, Chiel Meijering and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 15, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00
BLACK DOMINA - Black Women Composers

Some Composers presented in this edition:
String Quartet No. 2 by Eleanor Alberga (1949- )
Regina Harris Baiocchi (1956- )
Valerie Coleman (1970- )
Tania León (1943- )
Jessie Montgomery (1981- )
Florence Price (1887-1953)
Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989)
Shelly Washington (1991- )
Plus music by: Lettie Alston, Maya Jobarteh, Joyce Moorman, Philippa Duke Schuyler, Nkeiru Okoye, Mary D. Watkins, Pamella Z. and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, February 08, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Bulgarian composer, Lora Al-Ahmad (1995- )
Australian composer, Anne Boyd (1946- )
Ukrainian/Estonian composer, Galina Grigorjeva (1962- )
American composer, Molly Joyce (1992- )
Estonian composer, Maria Kõrvits (1987- )
American composer, David Post (1949- )
French composer, Jean-Baptiste Robin (1976- )
Estonian composer, Peeter Vähi (1955- )
Plus music by Miguel Del Aguila, Carlo Farina, Carlotta Ferrari, Robert Moran plus others (including several short compositions in observance of Valentine’s Day)

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, February 01, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Lithuanian composer, Vidmantas Bartulis (1954-2020)
American composer, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz (1949- )
American composer, Rob Deemer (1970- )
Italian composer, Maurizio Guernieri (1962- )
Polish composer, Mikołaj Hertel (1948- )
American composer, Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
German/American composer, Ursula Mamlok (1923-2016)
American composer, Laura Elise Schwendinger (1962- )
Plus music by JP Jofre, Gilbert Galindo, Helen Walker,
and others as time permits

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast

 

Wednesday, January 25, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Chineese Composers: Chen Yi (1953- )
Gao Hong (1964- ), Gong Huahua (1978- ) , Tan Dun (1957- ), Zhou Long (1953- ), Xiaogang Ye (1955- ), Ming-Hsiu Yen (1980- )
Norwegian composer, Ola Gjelo (1978- )
Polish composer, Mikolaj Piotr Gorecki (1971- )
Latvian composer, Santa Ratniece (1977- )
Polish composer, Kazimierz Serocki (1922-1981)
American composer, Scott Robbins
plus music by John Cage, Teodorico Pedrini, Richard Vella and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Sunday, January 22 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
German composer, Johann Christoph Demantius (1567-1643)
Italian composer, Michelangelo Falvetti (1642-1692)
Italian composer, Carlo Farina (c.1600-c.1640)
Italian composer, Filippotto Da Caserta (1350?-1435?)
German composer, Christoph Graupner (1683-1760)
by Italian composer, Carlo Antonio Marino (1670-1735)
French composer, Jean Baptiste Morin (1677-1745)
Polish composer, Bartłomiej Pękiel (?-1670)
plus music by Rosa Giacinta Badalla, Antonio Montanari, Pierre de la Rue, Alessandro Stradella and others
Playlist and MP3 File: Listen * available after the broadcast)

 

 

) Wednesday, January 18, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
British composer, Thomas Adès (1971- )
Finnish composer, Antti Auvinen (1974- )
English composer, Tom Coult (1988- )
American composer, Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
American composer, Howard Hersh (1940- )
Byzantine composer, Kassiani (805/810-before 865)
American composer, James Lee III (1975- )
Danish composer, Martin Lohse (2011-2012)
Plus music by Lee Pui Ming, Tawnie Olson, Gyan Riley, Matthew Rosenblum, Anne Vanschothorst and more
Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Thursday, August 15, 2022 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
German/Norwegian composer, Georg von Bertouch (1668-1743)
Franco-Flemish composer, Thomas Crecquillon (c.1505-1557)
Italian composer, Erasmo Di Bartoli (1606-1656)
Portuguese composer, João Rodrigues Esteves (c.1700-c.1751)
Dutch composer, Jacobus Nozeman (1693-1745)
French composer, Jean-Baptiste Quentin (1685-c.1750)
German composer, Melchior Vulpius (ca. 1570-1615)
Bohemian composer, Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679–1745)
Plus music by: Blondel de Nesles, Philippe Dugué, Giovan Giacomo Gastoldi, Heinrich Isaac, Johann Georg Reutter,
and others as time permits
Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

 

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Sunday, January 08, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
Portuguese composer, Manuel Cardoso (1566-1650)
Italian composer, Evaristo Dall’Abaco (1675-1742)
Flemish composer, Alphonse D’Eve (1666-1727)
Italian composer, Conradus de Pistoria (Early 15th century)
Italian composer, Isabella Leonarda (1620-1704)
Polish composer, Jacek Rozycki (c. 1635-1703?)
Swiss composer, Ludwig Senfl (c. 1486-1543)
Italian composer, Alessandro Striggio (c. 1536-1592)
Plus music by Sebastian Duron, Giovanni Battista Mazzaferrata, Claudia Rusca, Jan Simbracky and others

Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

Wednesday, January 04, 2023 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some Composers presented in this edition:
American composer, Sophia Bass (1996- )
American composer, Christopher Cerrone (1984- )
American composer, Jacob Cooper (1980- )
British composer, Rob Keeley (1960- )
Israeli composer, Yoram Meyouhas (1967- )
American composer, Robert Patterson (1970- )
Latvian composer, Kristaps Petersons (1982- )
American composer, Isaac Schankler
Plus music by Thomas Ades, Algirdas Martinaitis, Eric Klein
and others
Playlist and MP3 File: listen (*available after the broadcast)

 

 
If you have any problem contacting Marvin through his regular e-mail address you can e-mail him at: mrosen@rider.edu or marvinarosen@gmail.com

I hope that you are enjoying the WEEKLY ART GALERY that accompanies each announcement. If you like the art, you can explore it more by using the provided links or you can contact the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com

Before submitting any CDs for broadcasting consideration please check: Submission Requirement page.

If you are a Guest of Classical Discoveries please check: Information For Guests Of Classical Discoveries page for additional information and driving instructions

Friends of Classical Discoveries If you wish to be notified about specials, world premiere broadcasts, additional shows and or Marvin's piano recitals etc. and would like to be on new Classical Discoveries mailing list, please e-mail request to: MarvinRosen@ClassicalDiscoveries.org
If you opt to receive notification, please add this address to your allowed list.

This list is only for Classical Discoveries use, and will not be shared with anyone.

 

Classical Discoveries can now be listened to on your computer, at any time and at your convenience for over two weeks after the MP3 files are posted on this website.

Each week's posting cannot be guaranteed due to various reasons beyond the webmaster's control. The file will be removed the following Wednesday after the posted date.

If you have any suggestions, feedback, questions or concerns, please forward them to the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com or MarvinARosen@gmail.com

Firefox does not work with the mp3 audio files at least for now. The tapes are cut off. Please for now, use other browsers or: You can also listen to the music files at: https://www.mixcloud.com/MarvinRosen/

Classical Discoveries on Facebook