ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries
Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
Sequenza 21 New Music Box
 
New York Women ComposersInternational Association of Music Information Centres
 
International Alliance for Women in Music
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2018

  listen: Classical Discoveries Promo
  CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE THAT MIGHT NOT LIKE CLASSICAL MUSIC

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

a special early music series devoted to lesser known works

is back for the summer and will air every Thursday morning starting June 7th from 5:00 till 9:00am

Check this website a few days before each program for program highlights.

If you have never listened to Classical Discoveries early music specials, please check some other programs >>>


Yellow Flowers by Azerbaijani Artist: Afat Akhundzade at: AZgallery.org Wednesday, August 22, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Here is a list of some of the work which will be presented:
Morpheus  (Concerto for Orchestra) by German/Danish composer, Søren Nils Eichberg (1963- )
Rush (Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra) by American composer, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Five Movements for String Quintet by French composer, Philippe Hersant (1948- )
Concerto for Orchestra No. 1 (Musical Gift to Kiev) by Ukrainian composer, Ivan Karabits (1945-2002)
Sleeping Cats for Piano by American composer, Mark Louis Lehman (1947- )
Tales of Galamata for Orchestra by Swedish composer, Christian Lindberg (1958- )
The Night of Destiny for piano by Franco-Syrian composer, Dia Succari (1938-2010)
One Study One Summary for percussion and tape by New Zealand composer, John Psathas (1966- )
Piano Sonata No. 2 by Estonian composer, Jaan Rääts (1932- )
Symphony No. 8 "Trinity" for wind ensemble by American composer, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Bounce for two pianos by American composer, Adam Schoenberg (1980- )
plus music by:
Marta Brankovich,
Eric Moe,
Judith Shatin,
Valentin Silvestrov,
Yoichi Togawa,

and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till September 06, 2018)


Thursday, August 23, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Here is a list of some of the worsk which will be presented:
Missa pro defunctis (Requiem) by Italian composer Giovanni Francesco Anerio (c. 1567-1630)
Beatus vir by Italian composer, Carlo Donato Cossoni (1623-1700)
Te Deum by French composer, Henri Desmarest (1661-1741)
The Triumph of Love by Flemish composer, Carolus Hacquart (ca. 1640-1701?)
Sonata XII from "Speelstukken" by German composer, David Petersen (c. 1650-1737)
plus music by
Henrico Albicastro,
Lorenzo Allegri,
Johann Justus Kahle

plus others

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till September 06, 2018)

 

RECENTLY AIRED PROGRAMS


Thursday, August 16, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Johann Kaspar Kerll (1627-1693), Alessandro Melani (1639-1703), Hieronymus Praetorius (1560-1629), Richard Pygott (c. 1485-1549, Pietro Torri (ca. 1665-1732), Nicola Francesco Haim, Hildegard von Bingen, Johann Michael Müller, and others

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till August 31, 2018)

 

Wednesday, August 15, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Rick Baitz, Paul Carr (1961- ), Michael Gordon (1956- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Peter Machajdik (1961- ), Edwin McLean (1951- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Hans-Erik Philip (1943- ), William Wordsworth (1908-1988), Jehan Alain, Jane Antonia Cornish, Jeffrey Kaufman, Marta Ptaszyńska, Elif Ebru Sakar, Mieczysław Weinberg, and others

Dancing Woman by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at: AZgallery.org

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till August 31, 2018)

 

Thursday, August 09, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Marco da Gagliano (1582-1643), Giovanni Legrenzi (1626-1690), Antonio Lotti (1667-1740), Georg Von Bertouch (1668-1743), Carlo Zuccari (1703-1792), Vincent Lübeck, Teodorico Pedrini, Philip the Chancellor, and others

Art From: Medieval Iluminated Manuscript - Garden of Pleasure, Dancing from Roman de la Rose, French 15th c. Bodl. Douce 188

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till August 24, 2018)

 

Wednesday, August 08, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

BIRTHDAY MANTRAS FOR ROSS EDWARDS - Classical Discoveries 75Th Birthday Tribute - born 23 December 1943

Whole program will be devoted to the works of Ross Edwards, an Australian composer, little known in the USA.
His music, universal in that it is concerned with age-old mysteries surrounding humanity, is at the same time connected to its roots in Australia, whose cultural diversity it celebrates, and from whose natural environment it draws inspiration, especially birdsong and the mysterious patterns and drones of insects. As a composer living and working on the Pacific Rim, he is conscious of the exciting potential of this vast region. He has written some of the most rhythmically exciting music of our time.

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till August 24, 2018)

More playlists with Music from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa

 

Thursday, August 02, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

John Blow (1649-1708), Ghiselin Danckerts (1510-1567)r, Reinhard Keiser (1674-1739), Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679), Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow (1663-1712), Samuel Capricornus, Loyset Compère, Jean-Baptiste Lully,
Johann Christoph Pez,
and others

Art From: Cantigas De Santa Maria No. 370

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till August 17, 2018)

 

Wednesday, August 01, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Dennis Bathory-Kitsz (1949- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Joel Phillip Friedman (1960- ), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Jordan Pal (1983- ), Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Ylva Skog (1963- ), Eugene Zádor (1894-1977), Adrienne Albert, Kerry Hagan, Aleksander Kościów, Tine Surel Lange, Anne Vanschothorst, Michael Vincent Waller,
and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till August 17, 2018)

 

Thursday, July 26, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition ofTREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Noel Bauldeweyn (c. 1480-c. 1530), Louis-Nicolas Clérambault (1676-1749), Nicola Fago (1677-1745), Carolus Hacquart (1640-1701), Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Richard Mudge, Santiago de Murcia, Giovanni Priuli, Bernardo Storace and much more

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till August 10, 2018)

Art From: Roman de la Rose - Meister des Rosenromans, 1420-1430

 

Art: Hollyhocks by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009) Wednesday, July 25, 2018 from 5:00 till 8:30am

Chen Yi (1953- ), Janice Giteck (1946- ), Gisle Kverndokk (1967- ), Lauri Porra (1977- ), Pierre Max Dubois, Eino Tamberg, Giel Vleggaar, and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till August 10, 2018)

From 8:30 until 11:00
Marvin will be joined by the American electro-acoustic violist and composer Martha Mooke

Click this link to listen to the interview  
*(available after the broadcast)

 

Thursday, July 19, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Johann Adam Faber (1692-1759), Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti (1678-1751), Ippolito Ghezzi (ca, 1655-ca. 1725), Johannes Regis (c. 1425-c. 1496), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Giovanni Francesco Anerio and Felice Anerio, Giovanni Battista Draghi, Andrea Falconieri, Marcos Perez, Georg Philipp Telemann and others

Art: Bizantine musicians

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till August 03, 2018)

 

Wednesday, July 18, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Samuel Adler (1928- ), Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Peter Klatzow (1945- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), David Maslanka (1943-2017), Robert Moran (1937- ) plus Philip Glass/Robert Moran, Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), Anna Romashkova (1985- ), Randall Woolf (1959- ), Paul Carr, Jonathan Graybill, Frank LaRocca, Hans Roosenschoon, Somei Satoh, and others

Art: Green Garden - by English Artist: Margaret Erber

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till August 03, 2018)

 

Friday, July 13, 2018 from 9:00 till 11:00

Special 2 hour Funky Edition of Classical Discoveries will be devoted to contemporary Polish composers.
Here is a list of some works which will be presented:
Trumpet Concerto by Hanna Kulenty (1961- ), Concerto for Piano and Orchestra by Paweł Mykietyn (1971- ), Partita III for Harpsichord and Orchestra by Paweł Szymański (1954- ), Zygmunt Krauze, Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil, Jakub Ciupinski, Weronika Ratusińska, and others as time allows

Art: Musician by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till July 27, 2018)

 

Thursday, July 12, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677-1726), Václav Gunther Jacob (1685-1734, Matthaeus Pipelare (ca. 1450-ca. 1515), Damian Stachowicz (1658-1699), r, František Ignác Antonín Tůma (1704-1774), Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli, Vincent Lübeck, Friedrich Wilhelm Marpourg, Bernardini De Ribera, and others

Art: Matthias Gerung, Die Melancholie im Garten des Lebens Paare beim Tanz

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till July 27, 2018)

 

Wednesday, July 11, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

David L. Brunner (1953- ), John Harbison (1938- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Martin Lohse (1971- ), Kevin McKee (1980- ), Alan Ridout (1934-1996), Isaac Schankler, Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Pēteris Vasks (1946- ), Ed Bennett, Jane Antonia Cornish, Kaija Saariaho, Greg Simon, Joyce Wai-Chung Tang, and others

Art: Tossed at sea by American Artist, Anne Canfield

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till July 27, 2018)

 

Friday, July 06, 2018 from 9:00 till 11:00

Special 2 hour Friday Edition of Classical Discoveries
Tunde Jegede (1972- ), Concerto for Saxophones and Orchestra by American composer, Roberto Sierra (1953- ), Boris Skalsky, Guntaras Sodeika (1961- ), Phyllis Chen, Laura Liben, Frank Zappa and others

Art: Untitled - by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till July 20, 2018)

 

Thursday, July 05, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giovanni Francesco Anerio (c. 1567-1630), Maddalena Casulana (c. 1544-c.1590), Johann Wolfgang Franck (1644-c.1710), Philippe de Monte (1521-1603), Christoph Schaffrath (1709-1763), Andrés Barea, Juan Manuel De la Puente, Pierre de La Rue, Giovanni Maria Paglliardi, and others

Art: Harpist from Chroniques Sire Froissart Jean 1337-1410 (French)

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till July 20, 2018)

 

Wednesday, July 04, 2018 from 5:00 till 14:00

Classical Discoveries presents: AMERICA'S UNDERDOGS FOR THE FOURTH

Each year the final Classical Discoveries program before or on July 4th is devoted to American Music.
This year the focus will be on America’s Underdogs: Women composers, black composers, composers born in other countries that became naturalized productive citizens and America's rightful owners: American Indians.

Victoria Bond (1945- ), Sergio Cervetti (1940- ) (Uruguay/USA), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Julius Eastman (1940-1990) (African American), David Finko (1936- ) (Russia/USA), Malek Jandali (1972- ) (Syria/America), Mary Ann Joyce Walter (1937- ), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997) (Spain/USA), Reza Vali (1952- )(Persia/USA), Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate (1968- )(Chickasaw Nation),
Reynard Burns (African American), Brent Michael Davids (Mohican Nation),
Aurelio De La Vega (Cuba/USA), Emma Lou Diemer, Erbeck Eryilmez (Turkey/USA), Gao Hong (China,USA), Mary Kouyoumdjian, Max Lifchitz (Mexico/USA), Dosia McKay (Poland/USA), Paoloa Prestini (Italy/USA),
Shulamit Ran (Israel/USA), Elena Roussanova (Russia/USA),Alex Shapiro,
Hilary Tann
(Wales/USA), and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till July 20, 2018)

 

Thursday, June 28, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Artus Aux-Cousteaux (c. 1590-1656), Maximilian Dietrich Freisslich (1673-1731), Antonio Lotti (1667-1740), Adam Václav Michna (c. 1600-1676), Michel Pignolet de Montéclair (1667-1737), Henrico Albicastro, Giuseppe Antonio Avitrano, Biagio Marini, and others

Art: Dancing from Rothschild Miscellany mid. 14thc_
Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till July 13, 2018)

 

Wednesday, June 27, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Efraín Amaya (1959- ), László Dubrovay (1943- ), Miloslav Kabeláč (1908-1979), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė , Robert Moran (1937- ), Jim Parker (1934- ), Lauri Porra (1977- ), Elena Ruehr (1963- ), Otar Taktakischwili (1924-1989), Paul Carr, Michael Gordon, Edie Hill, Kevin McKee, Egidija Medekšaitė’, Kate Moore, and others

Art: Japanese Daydream by Azerbaijani Artist: Sabina Suleymanova at: AZgallery.org

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till July 13, 2018)

 

Thursday, June 21, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Joan Barter (ca. 1650-1706), Nicolas Bernier (1664-1734), Francesco Durante (1684-1755), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Francesco Mancini (1672-1737), Pavel Josef Vejvanovsky (ca. 1633-1693), Jacobo Da Bologna, John Taverner, Andrea Zani and others

Art: Zürich Zentral bibliothek Ms.C54-Nürnberg. ca1472- Codex Schürstab

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 20, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Peter Garland (1952- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Shirish Corde (1945- ), Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- ), Judith Shatin (1949- ) , János Tamás (1936-1995), Brad Warnaar (1950- ), Chiel Meijering, Jocelyn Morlock, Michael John Trotta, Theo Verbey
and others

Art: Untitled - by English Artist: Margaret Erber

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 14, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonia Bembo (c. 1640-c.1720), John Blow (1649-1708), Antoine Brumel (c. 1460-c.1515), Henry Desmarest (1661-1741), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (c. 1664-1729), Giacomo Carissimi, Andreas Christoph Clamer, Matthaeus Pipelare, and others

Art: Medieval illuminated manuscript Garden of Pleasure-Guillaume de Lorris Jean de Meun Roman de la Rose Netherland c.1500

Playlist

 

Musicians by Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at: AZgallery.org Wednesday, June 13, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Vyacheslav Artyomov (1940- ), Marian Borkowski (1934- ), David Finko (1936- ) Katherine Hoover (1937- ), Aminollah Hossein (1905-1983), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), Mark Janello (1961- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Stanisław Moryto (1947-2018), Alexander Vladigerov (1954- )
More Spirit than Matter for Baroque Ensemble by American composer, Carolyn Yarnell (1961-), Frangiz Ali-Zade, Josquin des Prez, Paweł Łukaszewski and others

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 07, 2018 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Summer Edition of
TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Jan Josef Ignac Brentner (1689-1742), Gian Carlo Cailò (ca. 1655-1722), Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630), Francesco Corselli (1702-1778), Johann Philipp Krieger (1649-1725)
r, Nicolas Ludford (c. 1485-c. 1557), Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer, Isabella Leonarda, Antonius Romanus
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 06, 2018 from 5:00 till 11:00

Sydney Guillaume (1982- ), Pavel Karmanov (1970- ), Julius Juzeliūnas (1916-2001), Imants Kalniņš (1941- ), Olga Kroupova (1966- ), Thomas Oboe Lee (1945- )
, Marcus Paus (1979- ), Matthew Whiteside (1988- ), Miłosz Bembinow, Malek Jandali, Zygmunt Krauze,
Paola Prestini, Martin Scherzinger
and others

Art: Roofs by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

Playlist

 

 
If you have any problem contacting Marvin through his regular e-mail address you can e-mail him at: mrosen@rider.edu or marvinarosen@gmail.com

I hope that you are enjoying the WEEKLY ART GALERY that accompanies each announcement. If you like the art, you can explore it more by using the provided links or you can contact the webmaster at: BeataRzeszodko.Rosen@gmail.com

Before submitting any CDs for broadcasting consideration please check: Submission Requirement page.

If you are a Guest of Classical Discoveries please check: Information For Guests Of Classical Discoveries page for additional information and driving instructions

Friends of Classical Discoveries If you wish to be notified about specials, world premiere broadcasts, additional shows and or Marvin's piano recitals etc. and would like to be on new Classical Discoveries mailing list, please e-mail request to: MarvinRosen@ClassicalDiscoveries.org
If you opt to receive notification, please add this address to your allowed list.

This list is only for Classical Discoveries use, and will not be shared with anyone.

Classical Discoveries can now be listened to on your computer, at any time and at your convenience after the MP3 files are posted on this website. The file will be removed one day after the posted date.
Follow the link to archives page or go to the side bar and find MP3 ARCHIVES.
If you cannot listen to "Classical Discoveries" on the broadcast day, you have another option. You can even listen to the program on your smart phone, PC or home audio devices.
Go to the link below and record the complete program each Wednesday. This is the custom link on DAR.fm for Classical Discoveries: DAR.fm/classicaldiscoveries(wprb)

Marvin Rosen is on Twitter:  
Classical Discoveries on Facebook

Page updated: 08-18-2018 at: 20:00

    Current  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015