ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2020

2020 PROGRAMS

 

Wednesday, December 30, 2020 from 7:00 till 10:00am - Live From Home Edition

SHALL WE DANCE

Some composers presented in this edition:
Ge Gan-Ru (1954- ), Georges Gurdjieff, (1877-1949)/Thomas de Hartmann (1885-1956), Howard Hersh (1940-), Gabriel Kaczmarek (1986- ), Sima Wolf, and more

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till January 14, 2021)

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - 24-HOUR LIVE FROM HOME WPRB RADIO BROADCAST
Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note: sound file will be available after the broadcast for 4 weeks)

Sunday, December 27th at 12:00 noon until 12:00 noon Monday, December 28th, 2020

Some composers presented in this edition:
Adrienne Albert, Dace Aperane, Ayala Asherov, Gina Biver, Bruce Babcock, Sylvia Bodorova ,Chen Yi, Jakub Ciupinski, Dorothee Eberhardt, Ross Edwards, Reena Esmail, Kenneth Fuchs, Nina Grigoryan, Mario Grillo Jennifer Higdon Martin Hebel, Douglas Knehans, Dirk-Michael Kirsch, Matija Krecic, Jonathan Leshnoff, Vladimir Martynov, Ella Macens, Peeter Machajdik, Zibuokle Martinaityte, Joanne Metcalf, Kate Moore, Alyssa Morris, Fabian Muller, Grainne Mulvey ,Mark Mellits, Robert Moran, Eric Nathan, Gabriel Prokofiev, Andrea Reinkemeyer, Huang Ruo, Andrew Rudin, Alex Shapiro, Caroline Shaw, Valentin Silvestrov, D.J. Sparr, Niklas Siverlov, Kat Souponetski, William Susman, Roland Szentpali, Erkki-Sven Tuur, Peters Vask, Anne Vanschothorst, Errollyn Wallen, and Shelly Washington.

Stories about the Marathon in the papers and internet

 

THE CHRISTMAS TRILOGY  - 2020
mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif
Wednesday, December 09, 2020 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am - Live From Home Edition

CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

Composers presented in this edition:
Alvin Curran (1938- ), Alan Hovhanes (1911-2000, Thomas Juneau (1977- ), Frank La Rocca (1951- ), Michael Mauldin (1947- ), Charles Theodore Pachelbel (1690-1750), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014), Stephen Shewan (1962- ), Godfrey Schroth (1927-2017)
plus others as time allows

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till December 24, 2020)


Wednesday, December 16, 2020 -  from 7:00 till 10:00am

- Live From Home Edition

CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous Medieval Spain, Otmar Mácha (1922-2006), Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- ), Urmas Sisask (1960- )
plus music from the following countries:
Australia, Canada, England, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Mexico, Nigeria, Norway, Romania, Soouth Africa, USA and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till December 31, 2020)
Art: Nativity from Henry VIII - Book of Hours


Wednesday , December 23, 2020 from 7:00 till 10:00 - Live From Home Edition

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS

Lesser known music before 1750

Composers presented in this edition:
Christoph Bernhard (1628-1692), Cristofaro Caresana (c 1640-1709), Joan Baptista Comes (1582?-1643), Tarquinio Merula (1594-1665), John Sheppard (c. 1515-1558), Pietro Verdana (c. 1600-1643), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Josquin DesPrez, Claudio Merulo, Marcin Mielczewski, Angelo Ragazzi and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till January 07, 2021)
Art: Nativity from Bedford Hours - Paris c.1410

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif

 

Wednesday, December 02, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Bruce Babcock, Mariella Cassar-Cordiina (1979- ), Willem Ceuleers (1962- ), Carolina Eyck (1987- ), John Harbison (1938- ), Robert Jürjendal (1966-), Robert Moran, Shelly Olson, Cristina Spinei (1984- )
and others

Playlist

 

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS

Wednesday, November 25, 2020 from 7:00 till 10:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Christopher Cerrone (1984- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatt (1899-1974), Amanda Harberg, Alan Hovhaness(1911-2000), Steven Mackey (1956- ), Marjan Mozetich (1947- ), Ellen Mandel, Beata Moon, Andrés Posada (1954- ), Jeffrey Ryan (1962- ), Shelly Washington (1991- ), Barbara York (1949-2020), Thomas L. Wilson (1992- ), Adrienne Albert, Jose Vieira Brandão, Connor Chee, Juan de Lienas,

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 18, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Paul Dice, Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), Scott McAllister (1969- ), Jorge Machain (1993- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Missy Mazzoli (1980- ), Grimoaldo Macchia, Marc Mellits (1966- ) , Alyssa Morris (1984- ), Paul Paccione (1952- ), Robert Strobel (1988- ), Kate Waring (1953-2015), plus others.

Playlist

 


Wednesday, November 11, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Giovanni Albini (1982- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Carson Cooman (1982- ), Mikołaj Gorecki (1971- ), Jan Järvlepp (1953- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), George Korein, Jonathan Leshnoff (1973- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Japanese Phantasy by Polish composer, Wiesław Pluskota (1970- ), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677)
and more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 04, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Svjetlana Bukvich (1967- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Joseph Dangerfield, Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990), Wendy Griffiths (1962- ), Ashot Kartelyan (1985- ), Rachel Leach (1973- ), Eleni Lomvardou, Christopher Muscat, Frank Pahl (1958- ), Peteris Vasks (1946- ), and more

Playlist




Check out some other playlists of programs devoted to Election specials and others devoted to social and environmental issues that are connected to the current show theme:
Classical Discoveries Goes To Washington - Election Specials

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES GOES TO WASHINGTON
2020 DOOMSDAY EDITION

October 28, 2020 from 7:00 till 10:00am

The program this Wednesday titled “Classical Discoveries Goes to Washington” will feature works influenced in one way or another by current events. You will also hear several more submitted selections composed during our current pandemic as well as a number of compositions of tranquility and spiritual beauty which hopefully will provide some peace during these troubled times.
These works of spirituality will be aired in memory of those who have passed away due to Covid-19.

Some composers presented in this edition:
Rahim AlHaj (1968- ), Victoria Bond (1945- ), Kyle Gann (1955- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Anna-Karin Klockar (1960- ), Peri Mauer , Robert Moran (1937- ), Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Eki Shola, Pärt Uusberg (1986- ), Rain Worthington, and other works

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, October 21, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Eleanor Aversa, Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Benedict Sheehan (1980- ) , Amanda Feery (1984- ) , John Franek (1996- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Kile Smith (1956- ), Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate (1968- ), Don Walker (1941- )
and more
Due to technical problems Soundtrack to the Marios Papageorgiou film, Shadows of the World, by Greek composer, Eleni Lomvardou will air in two weeks from today!

Playlist

 

Wednesday, October 14, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Giovanni Albini (1982- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Anders Holdar (1955- ), Robert Honstein (1980- ), Hannah Kendall (1984- ), Andrew Kosinski, Thomas Oboe Lee (1945- ), Peter Machajdik (1961- ), Lisa Neher (1985- ), María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Piotr Szewczyk (1977- ), Mark Weiser (1968- ), and more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, October 07, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Jane Antonia Cornish (1975- ), Stanley Grill (1953- ), Cindy McTee (1953- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Nora Morrow, Albena Petrovic (1965- ), Teresa Procaccini (1934- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ) , Gary Schocker (1959- ), Michael John Trotta (1978- ), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ) and others

Playlist



 

Wednesday, September 30, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Vladimír Godár (1956- ), Michael Gryc (1949- ), Imants Kalniņš (1941- ), David Lang (1957- ), Liis Viira (Jürgens) (1983- ), Egidija Medekšaitė (1979- ), Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), D.J. Sparr (1975- ), Joly Braga Santos, José Enrique González Medina, Kat Souponetsky, Judith Weir and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, September 23, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Steve Elcock (1957- ), Lita Grier (1937- ), Nina Grigoryan (1976- ), Paweł Łukaszewski (1968- ), Joscelyn Morlock (1969- ), Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Gabriella Smith (1991- ), Kile Smith (1956- ), Christopher Theofanidis (1967- ), Lawren Brianna Ware (1994- ), Komitas, Johannes Lupi and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, September 16, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Classical Discoveries will present music of Jewish inspiration in observance of the Jewish High Holy Days in a program titled:
SHEPHERD OF ISRAEL

Some composers presented in this edition: Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Aaron Avshalomov (1894-1964), Paul Ben-Haim (1897-1984), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Abraham Caceres (fl. 1718-1740), Gerald Cohen (1960- ), Meira Warshauer (1949- ),and more

Playlistms devoted to music of Jewish inspiration

 

Wednesday, September 09, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jürg Baur (1918-2010), Gabriela Lena Frank (1972- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jēkabs Jančevskis (1992- ), Kevin McKee (1980- ), Susan Mutter (1962- ), Teresa Procaccini (1934- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Chen Yi (1953- )
plus music by Alexandra Gardner, Francesco Landini, Paul Mealor and others

Playlist

 

Monday, September 07, 2020, 7:00 till 9:00 - Home Edition

Annual LaborWave on WPRB presents:
BLACK POWER - music of Black Composers

Some composers presented in this edition:
Reynard Burns (1946- ), Don Byron (1958- ), Maya Jobarteh (1983- ), Samy Moussa (1984- ), Errollyn Wallen (1958- ), Julius Williams (1954- ), Adolphus Hailstork, Dumisani Maraire, Roberto Sierra, Charles Uzor and others

Playlist

More playlists with Black Composers special programs

 

Wednesday, September 02, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

ISABELLA LEONARDA AT 400
09/06/1620-02/25/1704

This program celebrates the 400th birthday of the Italian nun and composer, Isabella Leonarda who is given credit as the composer of the first published Sonatas by a woman

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 26, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous Medieval Byzantine Chant, Chris Brubeck (1952- ), Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian (1986- ), Dirk-Michael Kirsch (1965- ), Jonathan Leshnoff (1973- ), Gerald Levinson (1951- ), Caroline Shaw (1982- ), Frank Ticheli (1958- )r, Vivi Vassileva (1994- , Errollyn Wallen (1958- ), and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 19, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition - THE AUSSIE LADIES ARE COMING

Australian Women Composers edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Katy Abbott (1071- ), Betty Beath (1932- ), Ann Boyd (1946- ), Peggy Glanville-Hicks (1912-1990), Dulcie Holland (1913-2000), Elena Kats-Chernin (1957- ), Catherine Likhuta (1981- ), Ella Macens (1991- ), Mary Mageau (1934-2020), Kate Moore (1979- ), Nicole Murphy (1983- ), Margaret Sutherland (1897-1984) and more

Playlist
More playlists with Music from Australia, New Zealand, South Africa


 

Wednesday, August 12, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Sylvie Bodorova (1954- )Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Matija Krečič (1988- ), Peter Van Zandt Lane (1985- ), Charalambos Platanou (1985- ), Christopher Rouse (1949-2019), Clare Shore (1954- ), Fabian Müller (1964- ), and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 05, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Kristin Bolstad (1981- ), Thomas Donahue (1953- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Mara Gibson, Patrick Grant (1963- ), Jackson Greenberg, Kamran Ince (1960- ), Rob Keeley (1960- ), Dilorom Saidaminova (1943- ), Anne Vanschothorst (1974- ), and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 29, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Sarah Wallin Huff, Jessie Montgomery (1981- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Thierry Pécou (1965- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Ming-Hsiu Yen (1980- ) and others

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 22, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Jeremy Beck (1960- ), Galina Grigoprjeva (1962- ), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), Kate Moore (1979- ), Jaan Rääts (1932-), Ingrid Stölzel (1971-), Rain Worthington (1949- ), Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001), and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 15, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Tessa Brinckman, Linda Buckley (1979- ), Belinda Gehlert, Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ) , Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Huang Ruo (1976- ), Shelley Washington (1991- ), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745) and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, July 08, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Henryk Gorecki (1933-2010), Bruce Babcock, Anne Boyd (1946- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Giovanni Priuli (ca. 1580-1626), Marga Richter (1926-2020), Johann Heinrich Schmelzer (1623-1680), Adam Wesolowski (1980- ), and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 01, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Eduardas Balsys, Christopher Keyes
, Eric Nathan, Luis Pine, Victoria Vita Poleva, Somei Sato, Alex Shapiro, Paweł Szymański, Julia Wolfe, and more

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 24, 2020, 7:00 till 10:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Diego Ortiz, Jenni Brandon, Frank Horvat, Cyrillus Kreek, Giovanni Valentini, Stanley Grill, Alan  Hovhaness, Ludovico Einaudi, Dmitri Smirnov, Marc Mellits, Grainne Mulvey, Lettie Alston and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 17, 2020, from 7:00 till 10:00

Women Composers Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Bara Grimsdottir (Iceland, 1960- ), Hasu Patel (India), Judith Shatin (USA, 1949- ), Patricia Van Ness (USA, 1951- ), Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (France, 1665-1729), Karmella Tsepkolenko, (Ukraine, 1955- ), Carlotta Ferrari (Italy, 1975- ), Dosia McKay (Poland/USA, 1971- ), Weronika Ratusińska ( Poland, 1977- ), Unsuk Chin (South Korea, 1961- ) as wells music by Raphaella Aleotti, and Helen Jane Long

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 10, 2020, 9:00 till 12:00 - Home Edition

I Can't Breathe

Some composers presented in this edition:
Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Jon Bellona, Sergio Cervetti,
Barbara Harbach, Tunde Jegede, Tania León, Daniel Bernard Roumain, Alvin Singleton, Joyce Solomon Moorman, Claude Vivier, Shara Nova, Florence Price, James Kimo Williams.

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, June 03, 2020 from 9:00 till 12:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Vasif Adigozal, Arnold Rosner, Peteris Vasks, Giovanni Paolo Colonna, Juste Janulyte, Robert Moran, Julius Eastman, Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, and others

Playlist

 

 

Wednesday, May 27, 2020, 9:00 till 12:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Terje Rypdal, Isabella Leonarda, Molly Joyce, Eriks Esenvalds, Jonathan Leshnoff, Giya Kancheli, Jocelyn Morlock, Alan Pettersson,
and others

Playlist

 

 

Thursday, May 21, 2020 from 17:00 till 20:00 - Home Edition

Some composers presented in this edition:
Ross Edwards, Mark Frances, Ola Gjeilo, Jeremy Beck, Gabriella Smith, Alan Hovhaness, Paola Prestini, Lydia Kakabadse, Krzysztof Penderecki,
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 18, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 3

All programs broadcasted on WPRB cancelled do to Corona Virus Lockdown

Photo: Winter Cardinal by Beata Rzeszodkp Rosen

 

Wednesday, March 11, 2020 from 5:00 till 14:00

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 2
AMERICAN WOMEN COMPOSERS

Classical Discoveries presents the second program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

Playlist

images/greyspacer.jpg

Some composers presented in this edition:
Eve Beglarian (1958- ), Margaret Brouwer (1940- ), Beth Denisch (1958- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- )
Julie Mandel, Ann Millikan (1963- ), Pauline Oliveros (1932-2016), Deon Nielsen Price (1934- ), Symphony by Helen Taylor (1915-1950), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Birdwing by Frances White (1960- ), Carolyn Yarnell (1961- ), Beth Anderson, Rebekah Driscoll, Karen Griebling, Libby Larsen, Catherine McMichael, Joanne Metcalf, Alexandra Ottaway, Elena Ruehr, Alex Shapiro, Julia Wolfe and others

Art: Giovanni’s Room by American Artist Mina Smith-Segal and WHYY Television Broadcast by American Artist,  Lesley Mitchell (d. 2017)

 

Wednesday, March 04, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 17TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2020 - Part 1

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women


Playlist

images/greyspacer.jpg

Some composers presented in this edition:
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Marcelle de Manziarly (1899-1989), Jenny McLeod (1941- ), Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Victoria Poleva (1962- ), Santa Ratniece (1977- ), Anna Segal, Ylva Skog (1963- ), Karen Tanaka (1961- ), Calliope Tsoupaki (1963- ), Isidora Žebeljan (1967- ), and much more

Art: Untitled by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018) and Portrait of artist by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Special Edition this Monday, March 02, 2020 from 6:00 till 11:00

HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALAN HOVHANESS - March 8

Complete program devoted to works by Alan Hovhaness
and more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 26, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Paul Carr (1961- ), David Crowell, Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Truman Harris (1945- ), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Louis A. Josephson (2001- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Miroslav Kokoška (1944-2005), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Michael Mikulka (1985- ), Indra Riše (1961- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Howard Swanson (1907-1978), Jukka Tiensuu (1948- ), and much more

Art: Botanical Watercolors by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 19, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Sally Beamish (1956- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Luis Carlos Figueroa (1923- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Lukáš Hurník (1967- ), Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), Tonia Ko (1988- ), Keeril Makan (1972- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ), Zhou Tian (1981- ), Lois Vierk (1951- ), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ), and much more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 12, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jenni Brandon (1977- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Toshiyuki Honda (1957- ), Philippe Hersant (1948- ), Peter Hope (1930- ), Evgeny Irshai (1951- ), Viktor Kalabis (1923-2006), Tania León (1943- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Lionel Sainsbury (1958- ), Frank Ticheli (1958- ), Will Todd (1970- ), Paul Carr, Ulric Cole, Marek Raczyński, and others

Art: Violin With Pomagranatees by Azerbaijani Artist Rezaguliyev Aydin at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 05, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00

Some composers presented in this edition:
Jennifer Bellor (1983- ), G. Bradley Bodine (1960- ), Jean-Michel Defaye (1932- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Peter Van Zandt Lane (1985- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Vladimir Martynov (1946- ), Bright Sheng (1955- ), Asha Srinivasan (1980- ), Yuko Uebayashi (1958- ), plus many others

Art: Landscape With Snow by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist

 

Friday, January 31, 2019 from 6:00 till 09:00

HAPPY BIRTHDAY PHILIP GLASS - (January 31, 1937- )

All program devoted to Philip Glass music

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 29, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 5

Some composers presented in this edition:
Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Shih-Hui Chen (1962- ), Rob Deemer (1970- ), Emily Doolittle (1972- ) Julie Giroux (1961- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Kaija Saariaho (1952- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ), Carl Vine (1954- ), Marian Borkowski, Giya Kancheli, Gaby Kapps, Catherine McMichael, Jessie Montgomery, Mari Takano, Anne Vanschothorst and others

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, January 22, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 4

Some composers presented in this edition:
Seóirse Bodley (1933- ), Steve Danyew (1983- )r, Dan Forrest (1978- ), Amanda Harberg 1973- ), Anne McGinty (1945- ), Thea Musgrave (1928- ), Giovanni Sollima (1962- ), María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Augusta Read Thomas (1964- ), Paweł Łukaszewski, Jonathan Leshnoff, Kyle Wernke, others and guests Stanley Grill and violist Brett Deubner.

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
Stanley Grill/Brett Deubner.- Interview at:

 

Friday, January 17, 2020 from 6:00 till 9:00

ESTER MÄGI (January 10, 1922) the First Lady of Estonian Music

Some works presented in this edition:
A Tre for violin, cello & guitar (1991), Bukoolika for orchestra (1983, Lapland Joiks for piano (1987), Piano Concerto (1953), Prelude with Chorale for organ (1992), Symphony for orchestra (1968), Tuule tuba (Room of the Wind) for choir and organ (1994)
Variations for piano, clarinet and chamber orchestra (1972), Vesper for String Orchestra (1990/1998)

Playlist and MP3 File *
*(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Wednesday, January 15, 2020, 5:00 till 14:00 - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 3

Some composers presented in this edition:
John Luther Adams (1953- ), Victoria Bond (1945- ), Thomas Clausen (1949- ), Aftab Darvishii (1987- ), Marcus Goddard (1973- ), Emily Howard (1979- ), Hania Kulenty Majoor (1961- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Paul Moravec (1957- ), Kristin Bolstad, Sarah Lipstate, Liang Qian, Alyssa Reit, others and guest Frances White

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)
Frances White - Interview at:

 

Wednesday, January 08, 2020, 5:00 till 11:00am - VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 - Part 2

Some composers presented in this edition:
Katy Abbott (1971- ), Rose Bolton (1971- ), Wong Chun-wai (1988- ), Anne Victorino d'Almeida (1978- ), Steve Elcock (1957- ), Sadie Harrison (1965- ), Anna Ignatowicz-Glińska (1968- ), Jessica Meyer, Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Amir Mahyar Tafreshipour (1974- ), Alejandro Basulto, Andris Dzenītis, Diana Čemerytė, Jennifer Fowler, Hannah Lash, Justina Šikšnelytė, and others

Playlists

 

Tuesday, January 7, 2020 from 9:00 till 11:00

AUSTRALIA ON FIRE

Some composers presented in this edition:
Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), William Barton (1981- ), Sarah Hopkins (1958- ), Peter Rankine (1960- ), and other works as time allows.'

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 01, 2020 from 5:00 till 11:00am

SHALL WE DANCE

Composers presented in this edition:
Morton Feldman (1926-1987), Cheryl Frances Hoad (1980- ), Elliot Goldenthal (1954- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), lisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Giya Kancheli (1935-2019), Graham Koehne (1956- ), Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- ), Harry Partch (1901-1974), Nikos Skalkottas (1904-1949), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Rain Worthington (1949- ), and more

Playlist

 

   Current  |  2021  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015