ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2020

2019 PROGRAMS

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 50/50 -"INTERNATIONAL EDITION" - 24-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST Saturday,

December 28th at 2:00pm until 2:00pm Sunday, December 29th, 2019

December 28-29, 2019 - Some composers presented in this edition:
Jocelyn Morlock, Robert Honstein, William Susman, Christopher Rouse, Donnacha Dennehy, Jennifer Higdon, Shelley Washington, Reena Esmail, Zhaiym Arman, Kenji Bunch, Valentin Silvestrov , Isidora Zebeljan, Frangiz Ali-Zadeh, Anthony Newman, Tan Dun, Kile Smith, Nina Young, Sergio Cervetti, Kenneth Fuchs, Alex Shapiro, Elizabeth Austin, Sven Helbig, Johanna Doderer, Frank Horvat, Theo Verbey, Carlotta Ferrari, Catherine Likhuta, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Maria Granillo, Ayala Asherov, Sofia Gubaidulina, Houtaf Khoury, Mikolaj Gorecki, Barbara Harbach, Fazil Say, Lydia Kakabade Steven Mackey, Jane Leslie, Piotr Szewczyk, Douglas Knehans, Jennifer Bellor, Gabriella Smith, Tauno Aint, Christopher Cerrone, Andrea Tarrodi, Juliana Hall, Andy Akiho, Martin Hebel, Jennifer Jolley, Julia Wolfe, Daniel Dorff, Robert Moran and others

Playlists and MP3 Files *(please note, each available after the broadcast for 2 weeks)

 

Friday, December 27, 2019 -  from 6:00 till 9:00am

THE NEGRO SPEAKS OF RIVERS

Some composers presented in this edition:
Wynton Marsalis (1961- ), Jessie Montgomery (1981- ), Undine Smith Moore (1904-1989), Roberto Sierra (1953- ), Charles Uzor (1962- ), James Kimo Williams (1950- ), and more

Check other programs devoted to music by black composers
Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till January 10, 2020)

 

THE CHRISTMAS TRILOGY  - 2019
mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif
Wednesday, December 11, 2019 -  from 5:00 till 11:00am

CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Composers presented in this edition:
Miłosz Bembinow (1978- ), Judith Bingham (1952- ), Jerónimo de Carrión (1660-1721), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jaroslav Krček (1939- ), Steve Martland (1939- ), Onutė Narbutaitė (1956- ), Brigita Ritmaner, Urmas Sisask (1960- ), Girolamo Abos, Christoph Bernhard, Manuel Cardoso, Andre Jolivet, Tarquinio Merula and others

Art: Nativity from Henry VIII - Book of Hours
Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till December 25, 2019)


Friday, December 13, 2019 -  from 6:00 till 9:00am

CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

Composers presented in this edition:
George Crumb (1929- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Jeffrey Jacob (1948- ), Frank LaRocca (1951- ), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014 ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Walter Saul (1954- ), Frank James Staneck (1958- ), Gregory T.S. Walker (1961- ) and more

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till December 27, 2019)


Wednesday, December 18, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 1

Composers presented in this edition:
Anonymous, Giovanni Francesco Anerio (1567-1630), Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730), Nikolous Bruhns (1665-1697), Cristofaro Caresana (ca. 1640-1709), Robert Jones (early 16th cent.), Johann Melchior Gletle (1626-1683), Cristobal de Morales (ca. 1500-1553), Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585), Friederich Wilhelm Zachow (1663-1712), Giacomo Carissimi, Franciszek Lilius, Samuel Scheidt, Gaetano Maria Schiassi, Jan Disma Zelenka, and others

Art: Adoration by Shepards from Book of Hours, Bonaparte Ghislien- BL.MS.Yates Thompson 29f.15v

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till January 02, 2020)


Friday, December 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 9:00am

A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 2

Composers presented in this edition:
Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695), Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (1602-ca.1676), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Jacob Obrecht (1457-1505), Orlando di Lasso, Cipriano de Rore, and others as time allows

Art: Nativity from Bedford Hours - Paris c.1410

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till January 04, 2020)

mages_2/christmas/holly1.gif

 

Wednesday, December 04, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Composers presented in this edition:
Karen Amrhein (1970- ), Jennifer Bellor (1983- ), Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Gareth Farr (1968- ), Stephen Frost (1959- ), Andrei Golovin (1950- ), Talivaldis Kenins (1919-2008), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Ko Matsushita (1962- ), David Matthews (1943- ), Georgs Pelēcis (1947- ), Russell Peterson (1969- ), Viktorija Rimenaite, María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ) plus others

Art: Late Autum Evening in Nebran Forest by Azerbaijani Artist - Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org
Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 19, 2019)

 

Monday, December 02, 2019 from 6:00 till 10:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Composers presented in this edition:
Francesco Foggia (1604-1688), Pietro Gnocchi (1689-1775), Alonso Lobo (!555-1617), Pierre de la Rue (c. 1452-1518), Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński (c. 1650- c. 1720), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Paolo Benedetto Bellinzani, Isabella Leonarda, Piero Mazzuoli, Jacob Obrecht, and others

Art: Pipers at the gates of dawn (Annunciation from Book of Hours, MS M.220 fol. 49v - France, Rouen, ca. 1500)
Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 19, 2019)

 

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS

Wednesday, November 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Nancy Bloomer Deussen (1931-2019), Roger Davidson (1952- ), Nick Didovsky (1958- ), Gina Enriquez (1954- ), Sebastián Errázuriz (1975- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Anthony Genge (1952- ), Robert Honstein (1980- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Frank Horvat (1974- ), Dan Locklair (1949- ), Elliott Miles McKinley (1969- ), Paul Moravec (1957- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Marjan Mozetich (1948- ), Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1932-2004), and others.
Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

- VINYL WEEK

Composers presented in this edition:
Louis Andriessen (1939- ), Jean Apothéloz (1900-1965), Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Rudolf Bruči (1917-2002), Marcel Dupré (1886-1971), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Tomojiro Ikenouchi (1906-1991), Haji Khanmammadov (1918-2005), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Marga Richter (1926- ), Carlos Surinach (1915-1997), Robert Wylkyson (ca. 1450-post 1515), Richard Yardumian (1917-1985) and more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Tim Brady (1956- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Valerie Coleman (1970- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), Alexandra Dubois (1981- ), Wisam Gibran (1970- ), Peter Klatzow (1945- ), Daniel Lentz (1942- ), Steve Martland (1954-2013), Robert Moran (1937- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Fazil Say (1970- ), Juri Seo (1981- ), Tracy Silverman (1960- ), Dmitri Smolsky (1937- 2017), and much more

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Andy Akiho
(1979- ), Derek Bermel (1967- ), Avner Dorman (1975- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Marcus Goddard (1973- ), Diptych for choir (2011), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Michael Kurth (1971- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), David Maslanka (1943-2017) and Matthew Maslanka (1982- ), Jocelyn Morlock (1969- ), Julia Wolfe (1958- ), Cristian Carrara, Zosha Di Castri, Zuzanna Falkowska, Pamela Sklar, and others

Art: Evening Red Leaves by Azerbaijani Artist - Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

Playlist


Friday, November 01, 2019 from 6:00 till 9:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Music for All Saints Day

Composers presented in this edition:
Noel Bauldeweyn (c.1480-after 1513), Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749), Claudio Casciolini (1697-1760), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (c. 1666-1729), Antonio Lotti, Daniel Purcell, Giovanni Battista Somis, Wacław of Szamotuły, and others

Art: Dance of Death - German-18th
Playlist

 

Wednesday October 30, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Sy Brandon (1945- ), Philippe Chamouard (1952- ), Chou Wen-chung (1923-2019), , Donnacha Dennehy (1970- ), David Dzubay (1964- ), Pierre Jalbert (1967- )
Giya Kancheli (1935-2019), Geraldine Mucha (1917-2012), William Susman (1960- ), Clarinet Concerto (2005), Theo Verbey, Iva Bittova, Mian Chen, Henry Cowell, Moritz Eggert, Robert Hugill, Jane Leslie, Stephen Suber,
Karen Tanaka
and others

Art: The Danse Macabre in the Holy Trinity Church in Hrastovlje, commons-wikimedia
Playlist


Wednesday October 23, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Composers presented in this edition:
Matthew Barnson (1979- ), George Crumb, Bryce Dessner (1976- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Lydia Kakabadse (1955- ), Melinda Maxwell (1953- ), Arild Plau (1920-2005), Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Michael Torke (1961- ), Eve Beglarian, Sven Grünberg, Lisa Nardi, Santa Ratniece, and others

Art: Fantasy Night Scene by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018)

Playlist


Wednesday October 16, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Mary Ellen Childs (1957- ), Stanley Grill (1953- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Richard T. Hill (1969- ), Houtaf Khoury (1967- ), Jennifer Jolley (1981- ), Joel Puckett (1977- ), Terry Riley (1935- ), Jukka Tiensuu, Michael Vincent Waller (1985- ), Bill Whitley, Linda Bandara, Stephanie Ann Boyd, Miriam Gideon, Ingrid Stölzel and more

Art: Fort Steele by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos

Playlist


Thursday, October 10, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - RETURN TO THE MOUNT OF ARARAT

Khachatur Avetisyan (1926-1996), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Karen Khachaturian (1920-2011), Komitas (1869-1935), Ian Krouse (1956- ), Tigran Mansurian (1939- ), Edvard Mik'aeli Mirzoyan (1921-2012), Avet Terterian (1929-1994), Richard Yardumian (1917-1985), Eve Beglairian, Gayaneh Chebotarian, Dianne Goolkasian Rahbee, Sirvart Karamanuk and others

Playlist

Other programs of music from Asia.


Wednesday October 02, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

SHEPHERD OF ISRAEL

Ayala Asherov (1968- ), Gerald Cohen (1960- ), Jeff Hamburg (1956- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Betty Olivero (1954- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Paul Schoenfield (1947- ), David Stock (1939-2015), Joachim Stutschewsky (1891-1982), Mieczysław Weinberg (1919-1996), Tzvi Avni, Salomone Rossi,
Daniel Shalit, Olivier Traun,
and others

Arthur Szyk - Book of Ruth. The Heritage Press, New York,

Playlist

Other programs of Jewish Inspirations


 

Wednesday, September 25, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Christopher Rouse (1949-2019) - aired in memory of the composer who passed away on September 21, 2019, Emily Hall (1978- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), Keeril Makan (1972- ), Adam D. O'Dell (1992- ), Peteris Vasks (1946- ), Carl Vine (1954- ), William Wordsworth (1908-1988), Sylvie Bodorova, Stacy Garrop, Gao Hong, Lydia Kakabadse, Maria Newman, Alex Shapiro, and others

Art: Huil Sur Toile, Provence 18 by Polish artins Iwona Altmajer (Iw Ona)

Playlist


Wednesday, September 18, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

FRANCESCA AND JOHANNA

Jane Antonia Cornish (1975- ), Zhubanova Gaziza (1927-1993), Aida Petrovna Isakova (1940-2012), Catherine Likhuta (1981- ), Bunita Marcus (1952- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Karen Tanaka (1961- ), Victoria Borisova-Ollas, Aleksandra Chmielewska, Alissa Firsova, Ana Lara, Isidora Žebeljan, and others

Art: Johanna Doderer by Maria Frod & Portrait of a Young Woman Known as La Bella (known as Francesca Caccini?), 1520 at Museo Thyssen-Bornemisza Madrid Spain by Palma Vecchio.

Playlist

Johanna Doderer (September 18, 1969-) - Austrian composer.
Francesca Caccini (September 18, 1587-1640) - Italian composer, singer, lutenist, poet, and music teacher.

To celebrate the birthdays of these two composers born the same day, 382 years apart, Classical Discoveries will be devoted to music written by women from all over the world (including of course, Johanna Doderer and Francesca Caccini).



Art: Lonely Tree by Greek artist Anastasios Strikos
Wednesday, September 11, 2019 from 5:00 till 10:00

Kenji Bunch (1973- ), Bechara El-Khoury (1957- ), Thierry Escaich (1965- ), Jimmy López Bellido (1978- ), Linda Kouvaras (1960- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Anne Vanschothorst (1974- ), Peteris Vasks (1946- ), Giovanni Albini, Viet Cuong, Debra Kaye, Eleni Lomvardou, Ylva Skog, Ann Southam, Mikis Theodorakis, and others
Interview with Irish composer, Donnacha Dennehy, in WPRB studio
Playlist




Wednesday, August 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
Wednesday, September 04, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
Thursday, September 05, 2019 from 14:00 till 17:00

Classical Discoveries presents a 3 day FESTIVAL OF AMERICAN MUSIC in observance of Labor Day, 2019.All programs will be devoted to music written by American composers.

Wednesday, August 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00:
Derek Bermel (1967- ), Chris Brubeck (1952- ), Jennifer Castellano (1981- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jeffrey Jacob (1948- ), Jonathan McNair, William Susman (1960- ),
Frank Ticheli (1958- ), Shirl Jae Atwell, Frank Ferko, Amanda Harberg, Edward J. Hines, Marc Mellits, Jessica Meyer, Florence Price, Faye-Ellen Silverman, Lois V. Vierk, and others
Wednesday, September 04, 2019 from 5:00 till 09:00:
Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Dan Locklair (1949- ), Christopher Rouse (1949- ), James Sellers (1940-2017), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Caleb Burhans, Jonathan Graybill, Gene Koshinski, Scott McAllister, Caroliine Shaw, James Stephenson and others. From 9:00 till 11:00am, guests: Kile Smith and Donald Nally. Interview available at:
Thursday, September 05, 2019 from 14:00 till 17:00:
Zach Browning (1953- ), Mario Davidovsky (1934-2019), Philip Glass (1937- ), Patrick Grant (1963- ), Martha Mooke, Marga Richter (1926- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Carolyn Yarnell (1961- )
and more

Playlist - 08-28-2019
Playlist - 09-04-2019
Playlist - 09-05-2019

 

Art: A Glaring Cats Making Music, Lombard School c.1700 Monday, August 26, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

From the Codex Calixtinus - Anonymous, Krzysztof Borek (?-ca. 1570), André Cardinal Destouches (1672-1749), Giuseppe Fanfani (?-ca. 1757), Amadio Freddi (c. 1580-1643), Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729), Heinrich Isaac (c.1450-1517), Johann Mattheson (1681-1764), Jean Mouton (c. 1459-1522), Francisco de Peñalosa(1470-1528), Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679), Johann Baal, Heinrich Schütz, Antonio Maria Montanari, Jacob Obrecht, plus more

Playlist

 

Thursday, August 22, 2019 from 14:00 till 17:00
50/50 - COMPOSERS UNDER 35

Complete program will be devoted to music by composers under the age of 35 from around the world, with an equal representation of men and women.

Peter Dayton (USA, 1990- ), Lee Gowoon (Korea, 1989- ), Tine Surel Lange (Norway, 1989- ), Artur Słotwiński (Poland, 1990- ), Max Wolpert (USA, 1993- ), Aftab Darvishi (Iran, 1987- ), Sky Macklay (USA, 1988- ), Vaibhav Mohant (USA, 1998- ), Justina Repečkaitė (Lithuania, 1989- ) and others

Playlist

Art: Trio by by Azerbaijani Artist- Arif Alasgaro at: AZgallery.org

 

Wednesday, August 21, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Judith Bailey (1941- ), Jon Ward Bauman (1939-2009), John Cage (1912-1992), Rihards Dubra (1964- ), Per Arne Glorvigan (1963- ), Ståle Kleiberg (!958- ), Argirdas Martinaitis (1950- )
, Russell Peterson (1969- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Zheng Bing, Ludovico Einaudi, Kerrith Livengood, Deon Nielsen Price,
Asha Srinivasan, Karin Rehnqvist,
and others

Art: Egypt by English artist Margaret Erber (1923-2018)
Playlist

 

Monday, August 19, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Nicolaus Bruhns (1665-1697), Joan Baptista Cabanilles (1644-1712), Mathurin Forestier (fl. c. 1500), Carlo Antonio Marino (1670-1735), Philippe Rogier (c. 1561-1596), Giaches de Wert (1535-1596), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Francesco Foggia, Willem Gommaar Kennis, Esaias Reusner and others

Art: From Chapter 2 - Treatise On Prudence. French 1522-25

Playlist

 

Wednesday, August 14, 2019 from 5:00 till 14:00 (Please note extended time)

Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), John Estacio (1966- ), Ola Gjeilo (1978- ), Howard Hersh (1940- ), Matthew Hindson (1968- ), Lee Johnson, Juris Karlsons (1948- ), Marcel Landowski (1915-1999), John McLeod (1934- ), Miya Masaoka (1958- ), David Matthews (1943- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Weronika Ratusińska (1977- ), Shelley Washington (1991- ), Tim Brady, Cristian Carrara, Jane Antonia Cornish, Truman Harris, Roman Haubenstock-Ramati, Elizabeth Maconchy, Stephen Rush, Lachlan Skipworth, Livia Teodorescu-Ciocanea, and others

Art: Hollyhooks II by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

Playlist

 

Monday, August 12, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Joan Cererols (!618-1676), Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704), Georg Donberger (1709-1768), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Carlo Farina (ca. 1600-1640), Niccolo Fiorenza (1700-1764) Trio VI in A minor by German composer, Johann Ludwig Krebs (1713-1780), Pierre Moulu (1484?-c.1550), Antonius Romanus (1st half of the 15th century), Alessandro Striggio (c. 1536-1592), Benedikt Anton Aufschnaiter, William Cobbold,
Samuel Scheidt, Maciej Wronowicz,
and others

Art: Libro De Horas De Enrique IV de Francia y III de Navarra. Moleiro

Playlist


Monday, August 05, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Anonymous final antiphon of the Kneeling Vespers, Carl Heinrich Biber (1681-1749), Johann Ernst Eberlin (1702-1762), Michelangelo Falvetti (1642-1692), Jacobus Gallus (1550-1591), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre (1665-1729), Clément Janequin (c.1485-1558), Johann Valentin Meder (1649-1719), Johann Samuel Welter (1650-1720), Georg von Bertouch, Giacomo Carissimi, Carlo Fedeli, and others

Art: Woman in the Pool. Rothschild _Hours - c.1500_20. Flemish Ghent-Bruges school

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 31, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

- EARLY MUSIC FOR CONTEMPORARY EARS

Bruno Maderna (1920-1973)/ Josquin des Prez) (c. 1450-1521),
Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Mary Mageau (1934- ), Sebastian Krajewski (1975- ), Carl Orff (1895-1982)/ Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643), Marjan Mozetich (1948- )
Reinventions (Piano Concerto) by Russian/American composer, Gene Pritsker (1971- ), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Paweł Szymański (1954- ), Dobrinka Tabakova (1980- ), Maarten Altena, Vladimír Godár, Benjamin Oliver, Arnold Rosner, Errollyn Wallen, Peeter Vähi, and others

Art: David with Musicians by Master of Dresden Prayer Book c.1490-1497. British Library
Playlist

 

Monday, July 29, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Benedikt Anton Aufschnaiter (1665-1742), Pietro Paolo Bencini (1675?-1755), Johannes Brassart (c. 1400-1455), Antonio Caldara (1670-1736), Charles Desmazures (1669-1736), Michele Mascitti (1663/4-1760), John Sheppard (c. 1515-1558), Jacobus Vaet (ca. 1529-1567), Diogenio Bigaglia, William Croft, Mikołaj of Radom,
Petrus de Grudziadz, Ignazio Sieber,
and others,

Art: Angel Playing Harp (1400-1410) - Les Tres Riches Heures Duc de Berry

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 24, 2019 from 5:00 till 14:00 (please note extended time)

Rose Bolton, Sergio Cervetti, Daniel Dorff, Sven Helbig, Jonathan Leshnoff, Nico Muhly, Gabriela Ortiz, David L. Post, Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barkovsky, Stuart Saunders Smith, Boguslaw Schaeffer (1919-2019), Paul Usher, Barbara York, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Jean-Paul Dessey, Mary Jane Leach, Susan T. Nelson, Hugo Vasco Reis, Ana Sokolović, Piotr Szewczyk and others

Art: Musical Workshop by Azerbaijani Artist Arif Alasgaro at: AZgallery.org
Playlist

 

Monday, July 22, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Emanuele Rincon D'Astorga (1680-1757), François Francœur (1698-1787), Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741), Antonio De Literes (1673-1747), Philippe De Monte (1521-1603)
r, Richard Mudge (1718-1763), Domenico Zipoli (1688-1726), Nicolas Racot de Granval, Johann Philipp Krieger, Isabella Leonarda, Costanzo Porta, and others

Art: Dancers and Musicians. Tomb of the Leopards. Monterozzi Necropolis Tarquinia Italy.
Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 17, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Joan Albert Amargós (1950- ), Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Michael Colina (1048-), René Eespere (1953- ), Mathew Fuerst (1977- ), Delilah Gutman (1978- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Maria Kõrvits (1987- ), Kate Moore (1979- ), Lawrence Moss (1927- ), Thierry Pécou (1965- ), James Whitbourn (1963- ), and much more.

Playlist

 

Monday, July 15, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Tomaso Albinoni (1671-1751), John Blow (1649-1708), Father Eryk Brikner (1705-1760), Antoine Brumel (c. 1460-c.1520), Walter Frye (?-1474?), William Hayes (1708-1777), Seastian Knüpfer (1633-1676), Jacques Morel (c. 1690-c.1740), Bartłomiej Pękiel (?-1670), Francesco Scarlatti (1666-post 1741), Giuseppe Valentini (1681-1753), Francesc Valls (1665-1747), and others

Art: Musicians-16th. cent.Rouen, France. Ms.lat.97.Bib.of Geneve
Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 10, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Khachatur Avetisyan (1926-1996), Alejandro Basulto (1984- ), Michael Colgrass (1932-2019), Michael Daugherty (1954- ), Rob Deemer (1970 - ), Rapture for Orchestra (2011), Patrick Harlin (1984- ), Pál Járdányi (1920-1966), Graeme Koehne (1956- ), Michael Nyman (1944- ), Teresa Procaccini (1934- ), Sophia Serghi (1972- ), Bogusław Schaeffer (1929-2019), Alice Shields (1943- ), Valgeir Sigurðsson (1971- ), Kurt Schwaen (1909-2007), Jean Wiener (1896-1982), Wong Chun-wai, and more.

Art: 'Shore' - Provence 18 by Iwona Altmayer
Playlist

 



Monday, July 08, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677-1726), Henry Desmarest (1661-1741), Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (1656-1746), Henry Madin (1698-1748), Philippe de Monte (1521-1603), Benedetto Marcello (1686-1739), Samuel Scheidt (1587-1654), František Ignác Antonín Tůma (1704-1774), Francesco Venturini (ca. 1675-1745), Melchior Franck, Johann Friedrich Meister, Christopher Tye, and others

Art: Deutsche  Bibel Munchener Altes Testament. Furtmeyr Bibel-Genesis Ruth. Cgm-8010a-1465-70.Regensburg Folio.

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 03, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - AMERICAN COMPOSERS FOR THE FOURTH
Bruce Babcock, John Cage (1912-1992), Jennifer Castellano (1981- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Christopher Cerone (1984- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Ryan Gallagher (1984- ), Stanley Grill, Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Edie Hill (1962- ), Robert Honstein (1980- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Robert Moran (1937- ), Ned Rorem (1923- ), Elena Ruehr (1963- ), Clare Shore (1954- ), Nancy Van De Vate (1930- ), and much more
Playlist


Monday, July 01, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giovanni Battista Bassani (c. 1657-1716), Noel Bauldeweyn (c. 1480-c. 1530), Pietro Gnocchi (1689-1775), Antonio Pansini (1703-1791), Michel Pignolet de Montéclair (1667-1737), Jean Richafort (c. 1480-c.1547), Georg Caspar Schürmann (1672-1751), Giuseppe Valentini (1681-1753), Lodovico Viadana (c. 1550-1627), Robert Carver, Jacopo Da Bologna,
Johann Ludwig Krebs, Thodorico Pedrini
, and others

Art: A troupe of musicians painted on the walls of the 7th century tomb of Li Shou.

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 26, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Andy Akiho (1979 - ), William Bland (1947- ), Pavel Fischer (1965- ), Galina Gorelova (1951- ), Mikołaj Górecki (1971- ), John Mackey (1973- ), Harry Partch (1901-1974), Allan Pettersson (1911-1980), Alfonso Romero Asenjo (1957- ), Kile Smith (1956- ), Morton Subotnick (1933- ), Pärt Uusberg (2008), Judith Bailey, Jeanne Demessieux, Jess Hendricks, Albert Schnelzer, and others

Art: Boat by Azerbaijani Artist Zoya Nur at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Monday, June 24, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Guillaume Dumanoir (1615-1697), Petronio Franceschini (1651-1680), Carlo Ambrogio Lonati (c, 1645-c. 1712), John Merbecke (c. 1505-c.1585), Silvius Leopold Weiss (1687-1750), Gregor Joseph Werner (1693-1766), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Giuseppe Antonio Avitrano, Robert Fayrfax, Andreas Horganista de Florentia, Carolus Hacquart, Don Fernando de las Infantas, Jose de Orejon Y Aparicio, Hieronymus Praetorius,
Pierre de la Rue
and others

Art: A Glaring Cats Making Music, Lombard School c.1700
Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 19, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Katy Abbott (1971- ), Adrienne Albert (1941- ), Krzysztof Baculewski (1950- ), Guillaume Connesson (1970- ), Francis Grier (1955- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
David Hackbridge Johnson (2005), Jonathan Leshnoff ( 1973- ), Marcela Rodriguez (1951- ), Caroline Shaw (1982- ), Gintaras Sodeika (1961- ), Ingrid Stölzel (1971- ),
, Mieczysław Weinberg (1919-1996), and more

Art: Two Sisters In The Sun by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

Playlist

 

Monday, June 17, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thomas Crecquillon (c. 1505-1557), Johann David Heinichen (1683-1729), Francesco Provenzale (1624-1704), Jean-Philippe Rameau (1683-1764), Johann Adam Reinken (1623-1722), Ludwig Senfl (c. 1486-1543), Samuel Capricornus, Johann Friedrich Fasch, Johann Joseph Fux, Francesco Landini, Isabella Leonarda, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck, and others

Art: Geese Book, Nuremberg, Germany, 1503-1510
Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 12, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - LITHUANIA REPRISE

Julius Aglinskas (1988- ), Osvaldas Balakauskas (1937- ), Linas Baltas (1973- ), Vidmantas Bartulis (1954- ), Bronius Kutavičius (1932- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Antanas Rekašius (1928-2003), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- ), Giedrius Svilainis (1972- ), plus others.

From 8:30 until 11:00
Lithuanian Composer Žibuoklė Martinaitytė - Guest in the WPRB studio

Click this link to listen to the interview  
*(available after the broadcast)

Check other programs devoted to music by Composers of Baltic/North European Composers

Art: Funeral Symphony (III) by Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis (1875-1911)

Playlist

 

Monday, June 10, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Thomas-Louis Bourgeois (1676-1750), Johann Kaspar Kerll (1627-1693), Johann Sigismund Kusser (1660-1727), Luigi Rossi (1598-1653), Johannes Prioris (1460?-1512?), Johannes Tinctoris (c.1435-1511), Wacław z Szamotuł, Sebastián Durón, Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli,
Johann Christian Schickhardt,
and others

Art: Apollo und die Musen

Playlist

 

Thursday, June 06, 2019 from 6:00 till 8:00am

Special edition of TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Pirro Capacelli Albergati (1663-1735), Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki (ca. 1665-1734), Hans Leo Hassler (1562-1612), Adam Václav Michna z Otradovic (1600?-1676), Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre, Bartholomeus de Bononia and more

Art: Cantiga De Santa Maria No. 360

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 05, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Giovanni Albini (1982- ), Kris Davis (1980 ), Max Giteck Duykers (1972- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Peter Garland (1952- ), Kamran Ince (1960- ), Akira Ifukube (1914-2006), Nikolai Kapustin (1937- )r, Aldo Kumar (1954- ), Marc Mellits (1966- ), Matej Meštrović (1969- ), Johanna Doderer, Edie Hill, Asha Srinivasan, Karen P. Thomas, and others

Art: 'le Chateau d'Esparon de Verdon á coté du lac' - Provence'18 by Iwona Altmayer

Playlist


Monday, June 03, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Philippus de Caserta (late 14th century), Thomas Ashwell (ca. 1482-after 1513, Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Agostino Steffani (1655-1728), Franciszek Lilius (c. 1600-1657), Franghiskos Leontaritis (1518-1572), Alessandro Stradella (complete) (1644-1682), Costanzo Antegnati, Charles Dieupart, Nicola Matteis, Daniel Selichius, Cipriano de Rore and others

Art: Female Musician - Paris Bibl. Mazarine-ms3892-f.-007r_f.010v. Adrien de Saint Gelais, Les trois buccines, France 15th-16th c.

Playlist

 

 
3 Day Festival of: AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY
Monday, May 27, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00am
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 9:00am
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Playlist

Monday, May 27, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00am
Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), John Donald Robb (1892-1989), Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Gwyneth Walker (1947- ), James Kimo Williams (1950- ) plus others

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 9:00am
Stefania de Kenessey, Samuel Jones (1935- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Frank La Rocca (1951- ), Michael Mauldin (1947- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) (1970- ), Harold Schiffman (1928- ), Beth Anderson, Mary Ellen Childs, Robert Palmer, Frank Tichelli, and others

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am
This Wednesday marks the beginning of the 23rd year of Classical Discoveries
Elizabeth Austin (1938 - ), Robert Avalon (1955-2004), Mason Bates (1977- ), Michael Colgrass (1932- ), George Crumb (1929- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Jeffrey Kaufman (1947- ),
Robert Moran (1937- ), Scott Pender (1959- ), David Post (1949- ), Elena Ruehr 1963- ), Lois V. Vierk (1951- ), Daniel Dorff, Eric Funk, David Kechley, David Lang, Judith Lang Zaimont and others

 

Additional edition of Classical Discoveries: Thursday, May 23, 2019 from 6:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Firminus Caron (fl. 1460-1475), Giovanni Paolo Colonna (1637-1695), Camillo Cortellini (1561-1630), Johann Friederich Fasch (1698-1758), Pietro Torri (ca. 1650-1737), Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651), Ippolito Ghezzi, Pelham Humfrey,
Ludwig Senfl, Barbara Strozzi,
and others

Art: Resultados de la Búsqueda de imágenes

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 22, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Mikołaj Górecki (1971-), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Søren Hyldgaard (1962-2018), Pierre Jalbert (1967- ), David Hackbridge Johnson (1963- ), Mamiko Dís Ragnarsdóttir (1984- ), Maciej Staszewski (1984- ), Peeter Vähi (1955- ), Anne Victorino d'Almeida (1978- ), Adrienne Albert, Jan Järvlepp, Belinda Reynolds, Andrea Tarrodi, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 15, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

David Gunn, Wilfred Lehmann (1929- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Kai Nieminen (1953- ), Roxanna Panufnik (1968- ), Christopher Rouse (1949- ), Jonathan Russell (1979- ), Eleanor Sandresky, Enjott Schneider (1950- ), Tan Dun (1957- ), Jacob Ter Veldhuis (Jacob TV) (1951- ), Mark Dal Porto, Aftab Darvishi, Paul Elwood, Melissa Hui, Ståle Kleiberg, Jane Leslie, Deon Nielsen Price, Raul Sööt, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 08, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Tauno Aints (1975- ), Victoria Bond (1945- ), Søren Nils Eichberg (1973- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Paweł Mykietyn (1971- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), Paweł Szymański (1954- ), Rain Worthington (1949- ), Francisco Guerrero, Jóhann Jóhannsson, Eckhard Kopetzki, Krzysztof Lenczowski, Teresa Procaccini, Marta Ptaszyńska, Pärt Uusberg,
and others
Art: Flash by Dosia McKay

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 01, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Special FUND DRIVE EDITION - Part 2

Paul Carr (1961- ), Valerie Coleman (1970- ), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Ēriks Ešenvalds (1977- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Gareth Farr (1968- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Gao Hong (1964- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), James Matheson (1970- ), Gráinne Mulvey (1966- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir (1980- ), Mahsa Vahdat (1973- ) (arrangement by Sabha Amenikia)
r, Randall Woolf (1959- ), and more

Playlist

#WPRB2019

 

Wednesday, April 24, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
Special FUND DRIVE EDITION - Part 1

Jakub Ciupiński (1981- ), Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Tine Surel Lange (1989- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Hanna Kulenty (1961- ), Jessie Montgomery (1981- ), Alyssa Morris (1984- ), Anthony Newman (1941- ), Ylva Skog (1963- ), Jennifer Higdon, John Psathas,
Giovanni Sollima, D.J. Sparr
and many others

More information about Fund Drive
and
Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Tommaso Baj (ca. 1650-1714), Manuel Chrysaphes (15th century), Gareth Farr (1968- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Vladimir Martynov (1946- ), Bianca Maria Meda (c. 1665-c. 1700), Boris Papandopulo (1906-1991), Victoria Poleva (1962- ) Urmas Sisask (1960- ), James M. Stephenson (1969- ), Romuald Twardowski (1930- ), Peter-Anthony Togni (1959- ), Reza Vali (1952-), Chung Yiu-Kwong (1956- ), and much more

White Spring - by Azerbaijani Artist Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 10, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Svitlana Azarova (1976- ), Roberto Cacciapaglia (1953- ), David Gomper (1954- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Missy Mazzoli (1980- ), Giovanni Maria Naninio (1544-1607), Andrew Norman (1979- ), Giovanni Piacentini, Anthony Ritchie (1960- ), Christopher Rouse (1949- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Steven Stucky (1949-2016), Eka Chabashvili (1971- ),
and more

Art: Untitled by Margaret Erber

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 03, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 4

Classical Discoveries presents the forth program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 18, 2018)
Art: Goodbye by Lyn Lyndall

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 16TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 4

Frangiz Ali-Zade (1947- ), Lauren Bernofsky (1967- ), Judith Bingham (1952- ), Sylvie Bodorová (1954- ), Margaret Brouwer (1940- ), Françoise Choveaux (1953- ), Rosemary Duxbury, Gabriela Lena Frank (1972- ), Hanna Havrylets (1958- ), Zenobia Powell Perry (1908-2004), Frances White (1960- ), Aleksandra Chmielewska, Emily Doolittle, Agnes Dzodtsoeva-Bashir, Zeynep Gedizlioğlu,
Gaby Kapps, Kate Moore, Martha Mooke, Rain Worthington
, and others

Art: Live In Silence by Michelle A Perez

 

Wednesday, March 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 3

Classical Discoveries presents the third program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 18, 2018)
Art: Portrait Of Mme Lina Denis by Polish artist Iwona Altmayer

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 16TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 3

Ayala Asherov (1968- ), Victoria Borisova-Ollas (1969- ), Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Thérèse Brenet (1935- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Catherine Likhuta (1981- ), Amy Riebs Mills (1955- ), Mihoko Suzuki, Julieta Szewach (1971- ), Galina Ustvolskaya (1919-2006), Jeanne Zaidel-Rudolph (1948- ), Sadie Harrison, Leonie Holmes, Teresa Procaccini, Weronika Ratusińska, Indra Riše, Anna Segal, Judith Shatin, Grace Williams, and others

Art: Kit's Tree by American Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski

 

Additional edition of Classical Discoveries:
Thursday, March 21, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00 - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Alphonse d'Eve (1666-1727), Pietro Antonio Fiocco (1654-1714), Giovanni Alberto Ristori (1692-1753), Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński (mid Baroque), Robert White (c. 1538-1574), Cipriano de Rore (c. 1516-1565), Thomas Crecquillon, Anthonello de Caserta, Élisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Giovanni Legrenzi, Michele Mascitti,
Gottlieb Muffat,
and others

Art From: Shepherd Playing Music from Huth Hours (April) Netherlands c.1480 Add MS 38126 f. 5r
Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till April 04, 2019)

 

Wednesday, March 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 2 - American Women

Classical Discoveries presents thesecond program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 04, 2018)

Art: Patient Windows by American Artist, Anne Canfield

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 16TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2019 - Part 2

Here is a list of some of the works to be presented:
Carol Barnett (1949- ), Gloria Coates (1938- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ) , Stacy Garrop (1970- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), Libby Larsen (1950- ), Anna Larson (1940-2007), Jennifer Ricciardi, Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Lois V Vierk (1951- ), Adrienne Albert, aren Amrhein, Elizabeth Brown, Mary Ellen Childs, Nancy Galbraith, Lita Grier, Joan Jeanrenaud, Irene Britton Smith, and others

Art: Healer From Kenya by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Wednesday, March 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries presents the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till April 04, 2018)

Art: Accordionist by Mina Smith-Segal

images/greyspacer.jpg
CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 15TH ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - 2019 - Part 1

Beth Anderson (1950- ), Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Ida Godkovsky (1933- ), Elisenda Fábregas (1955- ), Elena Kats-Chernin (1957- ), Mary Kouyoumdjian (1983- ), Jenny McLeod (1941- ), Florence Price (1887-1953), Therese Birkelund Olvo (1982- ), Patricia Van Ness (1951- ), Nina C. Young (1984- ), Chen Yi, Debra Kaye, Dosia McKay, Jocelyn Morlock, Gráinne Mulvey, Kay Kyurim Rhie, Karen Tanaka, and others

Art: Świtezianka - Polish Water Nimph by Dosia McKay


Wednesday, March 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

- VINYL WEEK

Henry Brant (1913-2008), Ikuma Dan (1924-2001), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Vítězslava Kaprálová (1915-1940), Zygmunt Krauze (1938- ), Alexander Raichev (1922-2003), Marga Richter (1926- ), Eino Tamberg (1930-2010), Jean-Joseph Mouret, Luigi Nono, Stanisław Sylwester Szarzyński, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 27, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

- RETURN TO LITHUANIA

Vytautas Bacevičius (1905-1970), Justė Janulytė (1982- ), Bronius Kutavičius (1932- ), Arvydas Malcys (1957- ), Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Rytis Mažulis (1961- ), Loreta Narvilaitė (1965- ), Antanas Rekasius (1928-2003), Anatolijus Šenderovas (1945- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- )
Gintaras Sodeika (1961- ), Et Resurexit by Giedrius Svilainis (1972- ), Jonas Tamulionis (1949-), Mindaugas Urbaitis (1952- ), Vidmantas Bartulis,
Vytautas Barkauskas, Rita Mačiliūnaitė, Onutė Narbutaitė, Justina Repečkaitė
, and others

Check other programs devoted to music by Composers of Baltic/North European Composers

Art: Funeral Symphony (1903) by Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis (1875-1911)
Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 20, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Magnar Åm (1952- ), Bruce Babcock, Jenni Brandon, Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Donnacha Dennehy (1970- ), Reena Esmail (1983- ), Ge Gan-Ru (1954- ), Michio Mamaya (1929- ), Jeajoon Ryu (1970- ), Romuald Twardowski (1930- ), Rain Worthington (1959- ), Ayala Asherov-Kalus, Thomas-Louis Bourgeois, Kyle Gann, Vijay Iyer, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, and others

Playlist

 

Special edition of Classical Discoveries

Monday, February 18, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00 - Program devoted to works of black composers in observance of Black History Month 

Reynard Burns (1946- ), Fodé Lassana Diabaté (1971- ), Roger Dickerson (1934- ), Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson (1932-2004), Alvin Singleton (1940- ),
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou, Daniel Bernard Roumain, George Walker,
James Kimo Williams
, and others

Check other programs devoted to music by black composers

Art: Man with his Cat by Iwona Altmayer

Playlist


Wednesday, February 13, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Tim Brady (1956- ), Henry Cowell (1897-1965), Amos Gillespie, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (1973- ), Alyssa Morris (1984- ), Kelly-Marie Murphy (1964- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), Tolib Shakhidi (1946- ), Ylva Skog (1963- ), Garth Baxter, Philippe Chamouard, Aftab Darvishi, Emily Doolittle, Douwe Eisenga and others

Art: Musicians by Mina Smith-Segal

Playlist

 

Wednesday, February 06, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00

Paul Carr (1961- ), Sławomir Czarnecki (1949- ), Gordon Shi-Wen Chin (1957- ), Galina Gorelova (1951- ), Justė Janulytė (1982- ), Stephen Paulus (1949-2014), Steve Rouse (1953- ), Andrejs Selickis (1960- ), Wu Man (1963- ), Marian Borkowski, Paweł Mykietyn, Jaan Rääts,
Eve de Castro Robinson, Justina Šikšnelytė
, and others

Photo: Beata Rzeszodko-Rosen - Winter Cardinal

Playlist

 

Additional Edition of Classical Discoveries: Thursday, January 31, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00

Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), D.J. Sparr (1975- ), Joanne Metcalf, Karen Tanaka
and others
Winter in Hovianka - by Azerbaijani Artist: Rais Rasulzade at: AZgallery.org

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY - 24-HOUR PLUS - 50/50 - INTERNATIONAL EDITION - 26-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST

Saturday, December 29 Sunday 30, 2018 at 13:00 - December 30, 2018 at 15:00 - 26 hour
Wednesday, January 02, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 09, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 16, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Wednesday, January 30, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am

Marathon
Highlights:  Monty Adkins, Zack Browning, Frangiz Ali-Zade, Sylvie Bodorová, Tim Brady, Paul Carr, Gloria Coates, Alejandro D. Consolation, Dorothee Eberhardt-Lutz, Ross Edwards (Helen Edwards), Kenneth Fuchs, Barbara Harbach, Philippe Hersant, Shinuh Lee, Martin Lohse, Marc Mellits, Alyssa Morris, Vito Palumbo, Roxanna Panufnik, Kevin Puts, Weronika Ratusinska-Zamuszko, Anna Segal, Arlene Sierra, Tine Surel Lange, Sławomir Zamuszko, and others

Wednesday, January 02, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:
Lauren Bernofsky, Stefania de Kenessey, Krzysztof Herdzin, David Hackbridge Johnson, Kira Maidenberg-Todorova, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė, Asha Srinivasan, William Susman, Peteris Vasks, Frances White, Anna Clyne, Julian Brijaldo, Paweł Łukaszewski, Ashley John Long, Shirley Mier, Lenka Novosedikova, Kate Whitley, and others
Wednesday, January 09, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Jenny Brandon, Jane Antonia Cornish, Molly Kien, Douglas Knehans, Cristina Spinei, James Stephenson, Calliope Tsoupaki, Dmitri Tymoczko, Reza Vali, Jan Van der Roost, Hildur Ingveldardóttir Guðnadóttir, Zhou Long, Johannes Meyerhoffer, Hyo-shin Na, Ylva Skog and others
Wednesday, January 16, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Johanna Doderer, Thierry Escaich, Anna Ignatowicz–Glińska, David Ludwig, Ville Matvejeff, David Matthews, Lauri Porra, Gabriel Prokofiev, Errollyn Wallen, Claire Cowan, Howard Hersh, Justė Janulytė, Jane Leslie, Anne Vanschothorst, Aleksandra Vrebelov, Sima Wolf, Ileana Perez Velázquez, Lotta Wennäkoski and others
Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Alex Chilvers, George Crumb, Rob Deemer, Steve Elcock, Jennifer Higdon, Cecilia McDowall, Victoria Poleva, Andrew Rudin, Dr. L. Subramaniam, Judith Lang Zaimont, Sergio Cervetti, Andrea Clearfield, Moritz Eggert, Anthony Fiumara, Mara Gibson, Edie Hill, Martha Mooke, Alyssa Reit and others
Wednesday, January 30, 2019, 5:00 till 11:00am
Highlights:Margaret Griebling-Haigh, Nancy Galbraith, Paul Giger, Frank Horvat, Hanna Kulenty, Cindy McTee, John Metcalf, Ann Millikan, Jordan Pal, Alexander Raskatov, Alex Shapiro, Sadie Harrison, Lei Liang, Scott McAllister, Rosita Piritore, Pamela Sklar, Yoichi Togawa and others

Playlists and MP3 Files *(available after the broadcast till February 13, 2019)

 

Monday, January 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00
one time special edition of

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Samuel Capricornus (1628-1665), Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Johann Georg Orschler (1698-1767/70), Johannes Prioris (1460?-1512?), Francesco Provenzale (ca. 1624-1704), Jean Richafort (ca. 1480-c.1547), Benedetto Vinacesi (ca. 1670-1719), Christoph Bernhard, Antoione Busnois, Johann Hugo von Willderer and much more

Art: Female Musician from Paris Bibl. Mazarine-ms3892-f.-007r_f.010v. Adrien de Saint Gelais Les trois buccines-France 15th-16th-c.jpg

Playlist and MP3 File*(available after the broadcast till February 14, 2019)

 

Additional Edition of Classical Discoveries:
Thursday, January 24, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00

John Psathas/Omar Carmenates, Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Igor Shcherbakov (1955- ), Elaine Agnew, Tamar Diesendruck and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till till February 09, 2019)

 

   Current  |  2021  |  2020  |  2019  |  2018  |  2017  |  2016  |  2015