ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries

Wednesdays from 5:30 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2016

2016 PROGRAMS

 

Friday, December 30, 2016 from 2:00 till 5:00pm

Classical Discoveries will present music of Jewish inspiration to celebrate Hanukkah in a program titled: DURME, DURME

Gerald Cohen, Sheila Silver, Joachim Stutschewsky,Roman Ryterband, Alexander Krein, Robert Moran, Olivier Traun and others

In addition, if you enjoy Music of Jewish inspiration here are the MP3 files from the program originally broadcast on December 15, 2014

Playlist

 

VIVA 21ST CENTURY PLUS - "INTERNATIONAL EDITION" - 25-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST

Tuesday, December 27th at 1:00pm (EST time) until 2:00pm Wednesday, December 28th, 2016

Included will be works by:

Kim Andre Arnesen,  Mark Bowden,  Zita Bružaitė,  Robert Carl,  Danny Clay,  Rebekah Driscoll, Timothy Dunne,  Carlotta Ferrari,  Kenneth Fuchs,  Galina Grigorjeva,  Jorge Grundman,  Juliana Hall, Ross Harris,  Kamran Ince,  Jennifer Jolley,  Gaby Kapps,  Douglas Knehans,  David Ludwig,  Eric Moe,  Kate Moore, Robert Paterson, Gene Pritsker,  David Rakowski,  Brendon Randall-Myers,  Poul Ruders, Andrew Rudin, Cristina Spinei,  Timo Steiner,  William Susman,  Jacek Sykulski,  Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate, and many, many others!

Playlists and MP3 Files
*(available after the broadcast till January 29, 2017)

 

THE CHRISTMAS TRILOGY  - 2016

Sunday, December 11, 2016 from 5:30 till 10:00am

Classical Discoveries will present the 1st program of its Christmas Trilogy and the 11th Annual program devoted to music for the holiday season by American composers   CHRISTMAS IN AMERICA

ean Belmont, George Crumb, Peter Golub, Alan Hovhaness, Stephen Paulus, Walter Saul, Benjamin C.S. Boyle, L. Peter Deutsch, Stephen Shewan, and many others

Playlist

Wednesday, December 14, 2016 -  from 5:30 till 11:00am Classical Discoveries will present its 20th Annual and the 2nd of its 2016 Christmas Trilogy: CHRISTMAS AROUND THE WORLD

Andrew Ford, Georgiy Izvekov, Jaroslav Krček, Uģis Prauliņš, Ariel Ramirez Urmas Sisask, Judith Bingham, Antonio Nola, Charles Tournmire, Friederich Wilhelm Zachow, and others

Playlist

Madonna - Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Ulaj Hagverdiyev at:   AZgallery.org

Sunday, December 18, 2016 from 5:30 till 10:00am

Classical Discoveries will present the 20th Annual and the 3rd program part 1 of its annual Christmas Trilogy
A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 1 - Lesser known music before 1750

Cristofaro Caresana, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Francesco Durante, Jean Mouton, Giacomo Antonio Perti, Christoph Bernhard, Marco Antonio Centorio, John Nesbett, Giuseppe Valentini, and others

Playlist

Wednesday, December 21, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

Classical Discoveries will present the 18th Annual and the 3rd program part 2of its annual Christmas Trilogy: A MEDIEVAL, RENAISSANCE AND BAROQUE CHRISTMAS - Part 2 - Lesser known music before 1750

Anonymous Sibila Castellana, Johann Melchior Gletle, Pierre de la Rue, Samuel Scheidt, Alessandro Stradella,Robert White, Orlando di Lasso, Heinrich Scheidermann, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Gaetano Maria Schiassi, Maciej Wronowicz, and many others

Playlist

 

Wednesday December 07, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Gavin Bryars, Mihkel Kerem, Hajime Komatsu, Enjott Schneider, Paweł Szymański, Attilio Ariosti, Mason Bates, Sebastián Errázuriz,
Ferenc Farkas, Ola Gjeilo, Dariusz Przybylski, Hilary Tann,
and others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 21, 2016)

Nebran Forest First Snow - by Azerbaijani Artis Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

 

Wednesday November 30, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Brenton Broadstock, Eleni Karaindrou, Teisutis Makačinas, Pauline Oliveros, Arne Running, Peter Sculthorpe, Paul John Stanbery, Ross Edwards, Ivan Moody, Ferdinand DiLasso, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė,
Hilary Tann, Mischa Zupko
, and others

Playlist

When Will It Snow - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski 

 

Classical Discoveries will present a Two Day Festival and it's 20th Annual program celebrating the Thanksgiving Holiday with music of composers of the American Continent:

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am
MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS - Part 1

Thursday, November 24, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am
MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS - PART 2

Wednesday, November 23, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS - Part 1

Benjamin C.S. Boyle, Jack Gallagher, Amanda Harberg, Alan Hovhaness r, Frank La Rocca, Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate, Jenni Brandon, Gustavo Leone, Robert Moran, Marjan Mozetich, Gene Pritsker, Thomas L. Wilson
and many others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 07, 2016) >

Thursday, November 24, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

MUSIC OF THE AMERICAS - PART 2

David Baker, Michael Conway Baker, Daniel Dorff, Howard Hersh, Jeffrey Jacob, Andrew Rudin, James DeMars, Jimmy Lopez, Cristina Spinei, Joyce Hope Suskind, Karen P. Thomas, and many others

Playlist and MP3 File *(available after the broadcast till December 07, 2016)

 

Wednesday November 16, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Martha Bishop, Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Ēriks Ešenvalds (1977- ), Vladimir Godar (1956- ), Michael Mauldin (1947- ), Jaan Rääts (1932- ), Bruce Broughton, Graeme Koehne, Justė Janulytė, Jurgita Mieželytė’, Ton Verhiel, Matthew Whiteside, and others

Playlist

Branches Of Iron Trees - by Azerbaijani Artis Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

 

Sunday, November 13, 2016 from 7:00am till 10:00am

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES GOES TO OPERA

presents: JUDGMENT OF MIDAS

by Kamran Ince with libretto by Miriam Seidel

Playlist

Please note that the this edition will be not archived
 

 

Wednesday November 09, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Marian Borkowski(1934- ), John Duggan (1963- ), Lydia Kakabadse (1955- ), Philip Glass (1937- ) and Robert Moran (1937- ), Ketil Hvosleff (1939- ), James Matheson (1970- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Katy Abbott, Zach Browning, Johann Ernst Eberlin, Stacy Garrop, Maria Granillo, Jóhann Jóhannsson,Beata Moon, Kirk O'Riordan, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, November 02, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

- CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES GOES TO WASHINGTON - THE WAR OR THE PEACE

Stephen Danker (1944- ), Michael Daugherty (1954- ), Barbara Harbach (1946- ), Brian Wilbur Grundstrom(1956- ), Malek Jandali (1972- ) , Jerome Kitzke (1955- ), David Lang (1957-), Peter Lieberson (1946-2011), William Thomas McKinley (1938-2015), Joyce Hope Suskind (1928- ), William Susman (1960- ), Sir John Tavener(1944-2013), Claude Vivier(1948-1983)
Julian Yu (1957- ), and more

Playlist
02/10/2016 - Water is Life - For Flint
and
09/14/2016 - TULPE - Native American Indians Tribute

Wednesday October 26, 2016 from 5:30 till 11.00am

- WHO IS MARGA RICHTER?

Ole Buck (1945- ), Kryštof Harant (1564-1621), Emily Howard (1979- ), Gintaras Sodeika (1961- ), Roman Turovsky, Brian Wilshire,
Marga Richter: Aria and Toccata for viola and string orchestra (1956), Blackberry Vines and Winter Fruit for orchestra (1976), Concerto for Piano, Violas, 'Cellos and 'Basses (1955), Out of Shadows and Solitude for large orchestra (1985), Soliloquy for piano (2010), Sonata for piano (1954), and other works
Playlist
Autum by Azerbaijani Artist: Telman Babayev at:  AZgallery.org 

Check Marvin's Blog: Who is Marga Richter?
   

Wednesday, October 19, 2016 from 5:00 till 11:00am

THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DRIVE EDITION OF CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES ON WPRB

CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - PROGRAM FOR PEOPLE THAT MIGHT NOT LIKE CLASSICAL MUSIC

  List of CD premiums available only to Classical Discoveries listeners
     during its special membership drive program

  More about Membership Drive on Classical Discoveries

Playlist
Please note that the Fund Drive edition will be not archived

Marvin and PoPo

 

Thursday, October 13, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

PEEK-A-BOO - INTO THE FUTURE - PREMIUMS FOR SPECIAL CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES MEMBERSHIP DRIVE PROGRAM

Mason Bates (1977- ), Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Jay Krush (1953- ),
David Lang (1957- ), Pierre de Manchicourt (c. 1510-1564), Andrew Norman (1979- ), John Adams, Clemens non Papa, Craig Hella Johnson, Paul Lansky, Rain Worthington plus samples of the featured CD's:

Playlist

 

Wednesday, October 05, 2012  from 5:30 till 11:00am

SHEPHERD OF ISRAEL

Sylvie Bodorová (1954- ), Gerald Cohen (1960- ), Srul Irving Glick (1934-2002), Betty Olivero (1954- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Joachim Stutschewsky (1891-1982), William Susman (1960- ), Judith Lang Zaimont (1945- ), Donald Draganski, Mohammed Fairouz, Mieczysław Weinberg, John Zorn and others

Playlist
Rosh Hashanah. New Canaan, 1948 - by Polish/Jewish Artist Arthur Szyk

 

Wednesday, September 28, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Scott Brickman (1963- ), Jean Catoire (1923-2005), Robert Honstein (1980- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Paul Lansky (1944- ), Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679), Adam Silverman (1973- ), David Stock(1939-2015), Elizabeth Brown, Sergio Cervetti, Galina Grigorjeva, Jeffrey Jacob, Hye-Kyung Lee, Ann Milikan, Somei Satoh, and others

Playlist

Crabapple Hill - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski 

 

Wednesday September 21, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Christopher Coleman (1958- ), Peter Dayton (1990- ), Barbara Harbach (1946- ) Kamran Ince (1960- ), Timothy L. Miller (1961- ), Valentin Silvestrov (1937- ), David Rakowski (1958- ), Dana Wilson (1946- ), Osvaldas Balakauskas, Margaret Brandman, Ēriks Ešenvalds, Vladimir Godar, Guy Klucevsek, Ludmila Yurina, and others

Playlist

Nigar's Portrait Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Latafat Mammadova at:   AZgallery.org)

 

Wednesday September 14, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries is paying a tribute to all Native American Indians in a program titled: TULPE - Water Turtle (in the language of the Lanape Tribe) - Whole program will be devoted to music composed and inspired by American Indians

Alton Howe Clingan (1969-1996), Gloria Coates (1938- ), James DeMars (1952- ),Jerome Kitzke (1955- ), George Quincy (Choctaw Nation), Jerod Impichchaachaha'Tate (1968- )(Chickasaw Nation), David Amram,
Dawn Avery (Mohawk Nation), Marilyn Bliss, Brent Michael Davids (Mohican Nation), Mark Grey, Michael Mauldin, David Yeagley (Comanche Nation)
and others

Playlist

 

Friday, September 09, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750

LOOKING INTO EAST - LOOKING INTO WEST

Manuel Chrisaphes the Lampadarios (c.1440-63), Guillaume Du Fay, Yehuda Halevi or ha-Levi (1075-1141), Michelangelo Falvetti (1642-1692),
Johann Joseph Fux (1660-1741),Georg Daniel Speer (1636-1707), Wojciech Bobowski aka Ali Ufki/Claude Goudimel, Ibn al-Arif,
Wu Li
, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday September 07, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Lawrence Ball (1951- ), Ross Harris (1945- ), Arturs Maskats (1957- ), Frank James Staneck(1958- ), Mikis Theodorakis (1925- ), David Toub (1961- ), Takashi Yoshimatsu (1953- ), Andrzej Dziadek, Kazimierz Serocki, Lepo Sumera and more

Playlist

In the Garden - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Tuesday, August 30, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am
Wednesday, August 31, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am and
Monday, September 05, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

All 3 programs will be devoted to music written in the 21st Century by American composers.
The final program on Labor Day, September 5th - “Those Fabulous Philadelphians" will be totally devoted to works by living composers who were born or currently live in Philadelphia and its Pennsylvania suburbs.

Classical Discoveries presents a 3 day FESTIVAL OF AMERICAN MUSIC in observance of Labor Day, 2016.

Tuesday, August 30, 2016
David Conte (1955- ), Martin Hebel (1990- ), Debra Kaye, Laura Kaminsky (1956- ), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), Scott Wheeler (1952- ), Stacy Garrop, David Kechley, Alex Shapiro, Michael Touchi and others

Wednesday, August 31, 2016
Mason Bates (1977- ), Jenni Brandon (1977- ), Mohammed Fairouz (1985- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Colin Jacobsen (1978- ), Deon Nielsen Price (1934- ), Randall Woolf (1959- ), Frances White (1960- ), Nikitas Demos, Alex Freeman, Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate, Eric Moe, Martha Mooke, Gene Pritsker, Isaac Schankler, Karen P. Thomas, Sarah Wallin Huff, and others

Playlist-08-30-2016 - Playlist-08-31-2016 - Playlist-09-05-2016

Cover art from composer Aaron Gervais blog written on October 21, 2015


“Those Fabulous Philadelphians"

Monday, September 05, 2016
Daniel Dorff (1956- ), Jennifer Higdon (1962- ), David Ludwig (1974- ), Robert Moran (1937- ), James Primosh (1956- ), David Bennett Thomas (1969- ), Curt Cacioppo, George Crumb, David Finko, Amanda Harberg, Andrew Rudin, Anna Weesner, and others

 

Friday, September 02, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Maurizio Cazzati (1616-1678), Sébastien de Brossard (1655-1730), Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651), Jacob Obrecht (1458-1505), Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer, Jacob Handl-Gallus, Alessandro Scarlatti, Samuel Scheidt and others

Playlist

 

Friday, August 26, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antonio Caldara (1670-1736), Ambrosio Cotes (ca. 1550-1603), Antonio Lotti (1667-1740), Adam Reincken (1623-1722), Pietro Torri (ca. 1650-1737), Pavel Josef Vejvanovsky (ca. 1633-1693), Carlo Donato Cossoni, Adam Vaclav Michna, Christoph Schaffrath
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday August 24, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

LOOKING INTO EAST - LOOKING INTO WEST

Halim El-Dabh (1921-), Kamran Ince (1960- ), Tigran Mansurian(1939- ), Tamar Muskal (1965- ), Hasu Patel, Fazil Say (1970- ), Chen Yi, Alan Hovhaness, Malek Jandali, Sister Marie Keyrouz, Arif Malikov, Alexandra Ottaway, Nancy Van de Vateand others

Playlist

Odalisca - Artist Theodor Aman

 

Friday, August 19, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antonio Caldara (1670-1736), Johann Christoph Graupner (1683-1760), Alonso Lobo (1555-1617), Juan Frances de Iribarren (1699-1767), Bernardo Pasquini (1637-1777), Francesco Ratis (?-1676), Carlo Farina, Carlo Antonio Marino,
Francesco Provenzale, Johann Rosenmüller
, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday August 17, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:30

David Bruce (1970- ), Alexandre Danilevski (1957- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Joep Franssens (1955- ), Giorgio Gaslini (1929-2014), Jimmy Lopez (1978- ), Helen Jane Long, Marjan Mozetich, Cristina Spinei, Marcelo Zarvos, and others

Playlist

On Squirell Island - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

from 9:30 till 11:00
Please join Marvin for a special live visit by composer Timothy Lee Miller who will stop by the WPRB studio and present a number of his works during the course of the interview.

Click this link to listen to the interview    

*(available after the broadcast)

 

Friday, August 12, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antoine Dauvergne(1713-1797), Bartłomiej Pękiel (?-c.1666), Francesco Rovigo (ca. 1541-1597), Rosanna Scalfi Marcello (1704 or 1705-after 1742),
Gaetano Veneziano (1656-1716), Silvius Leopold Weiss (1686-1750), Loyset Compère, Pietro Gnocchi,Benedetto Marcello, Antonio Nola, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday August 10, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Robert Carl (1954- ), Galina Gorelova(1951- ), Sadie Harrison (1965- ), Sima Wolf, Ahmad Pejman (1937- ), Kevin Puts, Sydney Guillaume, Jon Leifs, Kate Moore, Rebecca Oswald, Atli Heimir Sveinsson, Xiaogang Ye, and others

Playlist

Hide Out - Artist Anne Canfield

 

FRIDAYS ON SPECIAL EDITION OF CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES - TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC
Friday, August 05, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Reinhard Keiser (1674-1739), Antoine Brumel (c. 1460-c.1515), Robert Fayrfax (1464-1521), Michel Pignolet de Monteclair (1667-1737), Johann Stadlmayr (ca. 1575-1648), Francesco Maria Veracini (1690-1768),
Anthonello de Caserta, Manuel Gazes the Lampadarios, Giacomo Facco,
Nicolaus Bruhns
, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday August 03, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Alexander Blechinger (1956- ), Charles Fernandez, Adolf Gebauer (1941- ), Nikolai Korndorf (1947-2001), Maria Newman (1962- )
Michael Schelle (1950- ), Mathew Fuerst, Robert Hugill, Debra Kaye, and others.
Polish women composers.
Grażyna Bacewicz (1909-1969), Hanna Kulenty (1961- ), Marta Ptaszyńska (1943- ), Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Anna Ignatowicz,
Grażyna Pstrokońska-Nawratil, Weronika Ratusińska
, and others

Playlist

Omen by Azerbaijani Artist: Chingiz Aassov at:  AZgallery.org

 

Friday, July 29, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Willem De Fesch (1687-1761), Abraham Caceres (first half of 18th century), Carolus Hacquart (1640-1701), Herman Hollanders (1600-1636), Quirinus Van Blanckenburg (1654-1739), Benedictus a Sancto Josepho, Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinc, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday July 27, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Here is a list of some of the works which will be presented:
Vladimír Godár (1956- ), Brian Wilbur Grundstrom (1956- ), Jan Jirásek (1956- ), Christian Jost (1963- ), Walter Ross (1936- ), Daniel Schnyder (1961- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- ), Marijn Simons (1982- ), Matthias Frommelt, Galina Grigorjeva, Sarah Kirkland Snider, Karen Tanaka, Zachary Wadsworth, and others

Playlist

Rainbow Bouquet of Summer flowers - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski 

 

Friday, July 22, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Robert Carver(1484/5-after 1568, Philipp Heinrich Erlebach (1657-1714), Giovanni Giorgi (?-1762),   Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729), Pierre de la Rue (ca. 1450-1518), Domenico Sarri (1679-1744), Francesco Conti, Costanzo Festa, Thomas Stoltzer, and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till August 05, 2016)

 

Thursday, July 21, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Hossein Alizadeh (1950- ), Wojciech Kilar (1932-2013), Peter Lieuwen (1953- ), Marty Regan(1971- ), Somei Satoh (1947- ), Philip Spratley (1942- ), Joby Talbot (1971- ), Adrienne Albert, Alan Hovhaness, Antonín Tučapský, and many others

Playlist and MP3 File* (available after the broadcast till August 05,2016)

Flowers in a Glass - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Wednesday, July 20, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00

Philippe Chamouard (1952- ), Daron Hagen (1961- ), Kamran Ince (1960- ),
Bart Visman (1962- ), Lydia Kakabadse, Marc Mellits, Cristina Spinei, Errollyn Wallen and others

Playlist and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till August 05, 2016)

Portrait - by Polish Artist Iwona Altmajer  

from 9:00 till 11:00
Please join Marvin for a special live visit by the pioneering composer/electroacoustic violist & educator Martha Mooke, who will stop by the WPRB studio and present a number of her works during the course of her interview. Included will be live performances.
Martha Mooke on YouTube -->
Click this link to listen to the interview    

 

Friday, July 15, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Johann Bernard Bach (1676-1749), Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Sebastián Durón (1660-1716), Johann Samuel Endler (1694-1762), Walter Frye (?-1674?), Antonio Maria Montanari (1676-1737), Giacomo Antonio Perti (1661-1756), Francesco Scarlatti(1666-1741), Johann Melchior Gletle, Isabella Leonarda, Johannes Nucius, Damian Stachowicz, Domenico Zipoli, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 13, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Sergio Cervetti (1940- ), Brenton Broadstock (1952- ), David Finko (1936- ), Houtaf Khoury (1967- ), Russell Pinkston (1949- ), Vesselin Stoyanov (1902-1969), Ray Twomey (1938- ), Martin Burlas, Jane Antonia Cornish, Limos Dizdari, Andrzej Koszewski, Marijan Lipovšek, Ľubica Čekovská, and many others

Playlist

Sunflowers by Azerbaijani Artist: Sanan Abusamadov at:  AZgallery.org

 

Friday, July 08, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Anonymous Ordinary of the Mass Medieval Italy, Henri DuMont (1610-1684), Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer (1656-1746), Daniel Bollius (c. 1590-c. 1642), Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), Diogenio Bigaglia, Josquin DesPrez, Andreas Hammerschmidt, Johann Friedrich Meister
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, July 06, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Ēriks Ešenvalds (1977- ), Daniel Felsenfeld (1970- ), Paweł Mykietyn (1971- ), Allan Stephenson (1949- ), Karlheinz Stockhausen(1928-2007), Dobrinka Tabakova (1980- ), Gernot Wolfgang (1957- ) Ferenc Farkas, Douglas Knehans, Victoria Poleva, Deon Nielsen Price, Martin Scherzinger and others

Playlist

Pratt Beach - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

Wednesday, June 29, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am
Thursday, June 30, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am and
Monday, July 04, 2016 from 5:30 till 8:30am

Classical Discoveries presents: VIVA AMERICA
July 4th - Annual Special devoted to music by American composers

Wednesday June 29, 2016:
Beth Anderson (1950- ), Jon Ward Bauman (1939-2009), Charles Roland Berry (1957- ),Jenni Brandon (1977- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), David Ludwig  (1974- ), Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Alvin Singleton (1940- ), Cristina Spinei (1984- ), by Frank Ticheli (1958- ), Sarah Wallin Huff  (1980- ), Daniel Dorff, Howard Hersh, Frank La Rocca, Robert Moran and others

Thursday, June 30, 2016
Robert Avalon (1955-2004), Alan Beeler (1939-2016), Lou Harrison (1917-2003), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Laura Kaminsky (1956- ), Ulysses Kay (1917-1995), David Post (1949- ), Judith Lang Zaimont (1945- ) Amanda Harberg, Rachel Matthews, Vivian Adelberg Rudow and more

Monday, July 04, 2016
John Musto (1954- ), Andrew Rudin (1939- ), Julia Wolfe (1958- ), Rodney Waschka II (1958- ), Jennifer Higdon, Joseph Koykkar, Mark Schultz, Michael Vincent Waller and others

Playlist-06-29-2016 - Playlist-06-30-2016 - Playlist-07-04-2016

 

Friday, July 01, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Johann Ernst Eberlin (1702-1762), Johann Sigismond Kusser (1660-1727, Claude le Jeune (c. 1528-1600), Johann Christoph Pezel (1664-1716), Luigi Rossi (1597-1653), Pietro Torri (1650-1737), Chiara Margarita Cozzolani, Pierre de Manchicourt, Valentin Rathgeber and others

Playlist

 

Friday, June 24, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antoine Brumel (c. 1460-1512/13), Antonio Cifra (1584-1629), William Hayes (1708-1777), Giovan Battista Leonetti(1575-1630), Samuel Scheidt (1587-1654), John Sheppard (c. 1515-1558, Johannes Tinctoris (c. 1435-1511), Gautier de Coincy, Alessandro Melani, Johann Rosenmüller, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 22, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Alan Hovhaness, Jonathan Little (1965- ), Kate Moore (1979- ), Weronika Ratusińska (1977- ), Arnold Rosner(1945-2013), Giedrius Svilainis (1972- ), Philip Thompson, Šarūnas Nakas, Martijn Padding, Phillip Rhodes, Peeter Vähi, Rain Worthington, and others

Playlist

Los Bailarines Van Suspirando - Courtesy: by Artist, Lesley Mitchell

 

Friday, June 17, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750


Angelo Poliziano (1454-1494), Costanzo Porta (1529-1601), Giovanni Felice Sances (1600-1679), Christopher Tye (c. 1505-1572), Princess Wilhelmine of Prussia (1709-1750) , Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745),
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki, Isabella Leonarda, Giuseppe Valentini, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 15, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00


Tiziano Bedetti (1976- ), Henry Brant (1913-2008), Qigang Chen (1951- ), Lydia Kakabadse (1955- ), Nikolai Korndorf (1947- 2001), John Fitz Rogers, Ramon Pagayon Santos (1941- ), Brett Dean (1961- ), Theodor Berger,
Jacob Cooper, Paula Diehl, Carlotta Ferrari, Ursula Mamok
,

Playlist

Blue Sky - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski 

 

Friday, June 10, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Lesser known music before 1750

Johann Christoph Bach (1642-1703), John Blow (1649-1708, Antonio Caldara (1670-1736), Clemens Non Papa (1510-1555), Guillaume Dufay (1397-1474, Juan Garcia de Salazar (1639-1710), Henrico Albicastro, Francesco Mancini, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Franz Tunder, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 08, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Fabrice Bollon (1965- ), Tõnu Kõrvits (1969- ), Peter Lieuwen (1953- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013, Gintaras Sodeika (1961- ), Henry Wolking, Ilja Zeljenka (1932-2007), Mari Kimura, Vladimir Martynov, Ken Steen, Anna Thorvaldsdottir, and much more

Playlist

Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at:  AZgallery.org

 

Friday, June 03, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Alphonse D'Eve (1666-1727), Henri Du Mont (1610-1684), Karel Josef Einwaldt(1679-1753), William Hayes (1708-1777), Johannes Ockeghem (1410-1497), Aurelio Signoretti (1567- before 1635), Manuel Chrysaphes, Samuel Ebart, Claudio Merulo, Jacob Obrecht
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, June 01, 2016 from 5:30 till 8:30

Bill Alves, Iván Erőd (1936- ), Arnold Rosner (1945-2013), Peter-Anthony Togni(1959- ), Errollyn Wallen (1959- ), Katy Abbott, James Cohn, Xia Guan, Michael Murray and others

Playlist

Christinas Window - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

Howling at the MoonDog - in observance of 100th Birthday

from 8:30 till 11:00

Classical Discoveries will observe the 100th Birthday of American composer, musician, poet and inventor of musical instruments Louis Thomas Hardin (1916-1999) known as Moondog.

Gavin Black who knew Moondog for over 20 years and recorded his works will stop by the WPRB studio and share his memories of the composer.

Click this link to listen to the interview               
*(available after the broadcast)

 

 

Friday, May 27, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am - Part 1 and Monday, May 30, 2016 from 5:30 till 8:30am - Part 2

Classical Discoveries presents: AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY

Classical Discoveries will celebrate Memorial Day with a program of music by American composers.

Part 1:
John Luther Adams (1952- ), Kenneth Fuchs (1956- ), Lou Harrison (1917-2003)
Immersion by Alex Shapiro (1962- ), Walter Ross (1936- ), David Stock (1939-2015), Beth Anderson, Marilyn Bliss, Samuel A. Livingston, Paul Moravec, Harold Shapiro, Barbara White and others
Part 2
James DeMars (1952- ), Peter Schickele (1935- ), Harvey J. Stokes, James Kimo Williams (1950- ), Dennis Báthory-Kitsz, Barbara Benary, Marty Regan and others

Playlist-05-27-2016 - Playlist-05-30-2016

 

Saturday, May 28, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre (1665-1729,
Annibale Padovano (1527-1575), Alessandro Stradella (1639-1682), Benedikt Anton Aufschnaiter, Richard Mudge and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 25, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Julius Aglinskas (1988- ), Brenton Broadstock (1952- ), Zita Bružaitė (1966- ), Roger Bourland (1952- ), Ēriks Ešenvalds (1977- ), Cecilia McDowall (1951- ), Adam Szmerek (1948- ), David Farquhar, Robert Heppener, Arturs Maskats, and others

Playlist

Cat - by Polish Artist Iwona Altmajer 

 

Saturday, May 21, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Firminus Caron (ca. 1440-ca. 1475), Francesco Durante (1684-1755), Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651), Pierre Tabart (1645- ca. 1699)
Ignazio Albertini, Claudio Casciolini, Tarquinio Merula, Barbara Strozzi
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 18, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Kalevi Aho (1949- ), Cristian Carrara (1977- ), Ola Gjeilo (1978- ), Annie Gosfield (1960- ), Ursula Mamlok (1923- 2016), Giel Vleggaar(1974- ), Shamir Tandon, Carl Vollrath, Eberhard Böttcher, Rebekah Driscoll, Franco Antonio Mirenzi, and others

Playlist

Lilacs by Azerbaijani Artist: Telman Babayev at:  AZgallery.org 

 

Saturday, May 14, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Joan Cererols (1618-1680), Nicolas Clérambault(1676-1749), Giovanni Battista Draghi (c. 1640-1708), Philipp Heinrich Erlebach(1657-1714),
Giovanni Battista Bassani, Natale Monferrato, Claudin De Sermisy
and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 11, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Margaret Brandman (1951- ), Harald Genzmer (1909-2007)r, Arvydas Malcys(1957- ), Gabriel Prokofiev (1975- ), Dariusz Przybylski (1984- ), Augusta Read Thomas (1964- ), Seóirse Bodley, Mark Louis Lehman, Witold Lutosławski, Nico Muhly, Pēteris Plakidis, Uģis Prauliņš, Somei Satoh and others

Playlist

Folk Singer - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)  

 

Saturday, May 07, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

, Giovanni Antonio Giannettini (1648-1721), Johann David Heinichen(1683-1729), Wenzel Ludwig Edler Von Radolt (1667-1716), Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725),
Antonia Bembo,
Manuel de Zumaya,
Johann Friedrich Schreyfogel

and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, May 04, 2016 from 5:30 till 8:30

Michał Dobrzyński (1980- ), Nikolai Kapustin (1937- ), Scott Pender (1959- ), Caleb Burhans, Paul Creston, Črt Sojar Voglar,
and others

Playlist

View of Spring Garden on Amsterdam - by Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski 

Marvin Rosen with Daniel Dorff in WPRB studio

from 8:30 till 11:00

Happy 60th Birthday Danny

Classical Discoveries will celebrate the 60th Birthday of American composer, Daniel Dorff, who will stop by the WPRB studio and present a number of his works during the course of his visit.

Click this link to listen to the interview               
*(available after the broadcast)

 

Saturday, April 30, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC - Magnificent Bononcinis

Lesser known music before 1750

Giovanni Bononcini (1670-1747),
Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677-1726),
Sonatas by Giovanni Maria Bononcini(1642-1678), Claudio Cocchi, Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre, Heinrich Isaac and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 27 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Mason Bates (1977- ), Carlotta Ferrari (1975- ), Pavel Fischer (1965- ), Jorge Grundman (1961- ), Juris Karlsonss (1948- ), Roxanna Panufnik (1968- ), Giovanni Albini, Fikret Amirov, Marek Brezovsky, Gao Hong, John K. Leupold, II, John Psathas, Mona Lyn Reese

Playlist

Gardens, Field & Sun Courtesy: by American Artist, Lesley Mitchell

 

Saturday, April 23, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

João Rodrigues Esteves (c. 1700-c. 1751), Christoph Graupner (1683-1760, Heinrich Pfendner (1590-1631), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Cristofaro Caresana, John Mason, Costanzo Festa and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 20 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Michael Daugherty (1954- ), Douglas Knehans (1957- ), Komitas (1869-1935), Gareth Farr, Helen Jane Long and others

2 world premiere performances:
Alleluia by Andrea Clearfield and Alleluia by Jennifer Higdon presented by The "Mendelssohn Club of Philadelphia" on March 5, 2016 at the Temple Performing Arts Center, Philadelphia, PA.

Golden Room - Artist Anne Canfield

Happy 60th Birthday Vlado - 60th Birthday of Slovak composer Vladimír Godár
some presented works: Barcarolle for Cello Solo, Strings, Harp and Harpsichord
Concerto Grosso for 12 Strings and Harpsichord, Little Suite for Little David for Electric Violin, Electric Guitar, Stri, ng Orchestra and Harpsichord, Selections from Mater, Ricercar for Piano Quartet, Tombeau de Bartók, plus others

Playlist

 

Saturday, April 16, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC   -  MUSIC FOR THE POPES AND FROM THE ITALIAN CONVENTS - The focus of this week's program will be on composers associated one way or another with Rome as well as some selections by composers from the convents - Lesser known music before 1750

Tomaso Baj (1650?-1714), Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Francesco Foggia (1603-1688), Marc' Antonio Ingegneri (1535/6-1592), Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (c. 1525-1594), Gregorio Allegri, Bonifazio Graziani, Virgilio Mazzocchi, Bianca Maria Meda, Paolo Quagliati, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Peter Klatzow (1945- ), Paweł Łukaszewski(1968- ), Marty Regan (1972- ), Valentin Silvestrov(1937- ), Allan Stephenson (1949- ), Frank Ticheli (1958- )
Anne Boyd,Guillaume Connesson, Don Gillis,
Lukáš Hurník

and others

Playlist

Spring In Shamakhy - by Azerbaijani Artist Darvin Valibeyov at: AZgallery.org

 

Saturday, April 09, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Fabrizio Dentice (c. 1530-c. 1590), Johann Melchior Gletle (1626-1683), Jacobus Vaet (c. 1529-1567), Domenico Sarri (1679-1744),
Pietro Casati, Jean-Joseph Mouret, Jean Mouton, Christopher Tye, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, April 06, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

Christian Carey (1973- ), Michael Ching (1958- ), Morton Feldman (1926-1987), David Kechley (1947- ), Ståle Kleiberg (1958- ), Magnus Lindberg (1958- ) Andrew Norman(1979- )
Erberk Eryilmaz, Julie Mandel, Jocelyn Morlock, Christopher Schmitz,
Andrzej Panufnik, Roxanna Panufnik,

and many others

Playlist

By the Lake in Wisconsin - by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

 

strong>Saturday, March 26, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

MUSIC FOR HOLY WEEK

Lesser known music before 1750

Chiara Margarita Cozzolani (1602-1678), João Rodrigues Esteves (c. 1700-c. 1751), Philippe de Monte (1521-1603, Johann Stadlmayr (ca. 1580-1648), Giovanni Paolo Colonna, Jean Gilles and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 23, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 4

Classical Discoveries will present the forth and last program of this year's annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

Two Mothers in Rogers Park- by American Artist, Dr. Laurie Sucher-Gaster (1942-2009)

Sylvie Bodorova (1954- ), Dorothee Eberhardt (1952- ), Thea Musgrave (1928- ), Marcela Rodriguez (1951- ), Margaret Schedel, Errollyn Wallen (1958- ), Gillian Whitehead (1941- ),
Carlotta Ferrari, Sadie Harrison, Debra Kaye,
Sophia Serghi
and others

Playlist

Confiteria Ideal Courtesy: by American Artist, Lesley Mitchell

 

Saturday, March 19, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antonio Maria Bononcini (1677-1726), Carlo Farina (c. 1600-1640), Marcin Mielczewski (c. 1600-1651), Cipriano de Rore (c.1515/16-1565),
Fernando de Almeida, Giuseppe Valentini, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 16, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 3

Classical Discoveries will present the third program of this year's annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

 Mme Lina Denis With Her Dog - by Polish Artist Iwona Altmajer 

Sally Beamish (1956- ), Britta Byström (1977- ), Rosemary Duxbury, Katarina Głowicka (1977- ), Galina Grigorjeva (1962- ), Sally Reid (1948- ), Ana Sokolović (1968- ), Jane Antonia Cornish, Anna Clyne, Dosia McKay, Grete von Zieritz, and others

Playlist

Sunset - Wall Hanging - by Fiber Artist Nelly Kouzmina   

 

 

Saturday, March 12, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Here is a list of some of the works to be presented this Saturday:

Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber (1644-1704), Antoine Busnoys (c.1430-1492), Francisco de Peñalosa (c. 1470-1528), Francesco Provenzale (1624-1704), Sanuel Scheidt (1587-1654), Dario Castello, John Dunstable, Franz Tunder, Gioseffo Zarlino, and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, March 09, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 2

Classical Discoveries will present the second program of this year's annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women.

This week will be devoted to American composers 

Artist Anne Canfield

Andrea Clearfield (1960- ), Emma Lou Diemer (1927- ), Nancy Galbraith (1951- ), Stacy Garrop (1969- ), Julie Giroux (1961- ), Binnette Lipper (1939-2016), Ann Millikan (1963- ), Karen P. Thomas (1957- ), Melinda Wagner (1957- ), Beth Anderson, Jennifer Higdon, Anna Larson,Martha Mooke and others

Playlist

Artist Denise Ann Saldutti Egielski 

 

 

         Wednesday, March 02, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00

IN PRAISE OF WOMAN - PART 1

Classical Discoveries will present the first program of the annual series In Praise of Woman - devoted to music written by women. 

Tapestry - Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Sabiha Ali at:  AZgallery.org 

Katy Abbott (1971- ), Jennifer Borkowski, Johanna Doderer (1969- ), Amanda Harberg (1973- ), Weronika Ratusińska (1977- ), Karmella Tsepkolenko (1955- ), Nancy Van de Vate (1931- ), Alexandra T. Bryan, Gila (Gillian) Carcas, Helen Grime,Ester Mägi, Justina Repečkaitė, and others

Playlist

In Praise of - Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Sabina Suleymanova at:    AZgallery.org 

 

 

Wednesday, February 24, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

Classical Discoveries will present: VINYL-MANIA - as WPRB celebrates ALL VINYL WEEK: FEBRUARY 21-28

Jamil Amirov (1957- ), Ivan Jevti, Zdeněk Pololáník, Jaan Rääts, Marga Richter, Carlos Surinach, Yuzo Toyama (1931- ), Peggy Glanville-Hicks, Alan Hovhaness, Moondog (Louis Hardin), Peeter Vähi, Richard Yardumian and others

Playlist

 

    Wednesday, February 17, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

Valentin Bibik (1940-2003), Ross Edwards (1943- ), Raimo Kangro (1949-2001), Vince Mendoza (1961- ), Walter Ross (1936- ), Raminta Šerkšnytė (1975- ), Carola Bauckholt, Sergio Cervetti, Daniel Dorff, Robert Moran, Sean O'Boyle, and others
From 9:00 until 9:45 guest Riley Lee

Playlist

Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist: Eldar Babazade at:  AZgallery.org

 

Wednesday, February 10, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

WATER IS LIFE - FOR FLINT

John Luther Adams (1953- ) Antoine Busnoys (c.1430-1492), Bechara EL-Khoury (1957- ), Emily Doolittle (1972- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Libby Larsen (1950- ), Jón Leifs (1899-1968), Peter Lieuwen (1953- ), Ingram Marshall (1942-), Toru Takemitsu (1930-1996), Julian Yu (1957- ), Meira Warshauer (1949- ), Douglas Knehans, Karen Tanaka, Lois V Vierk and more. for more about this program go to: Blog: MarvinTheCat
Playlist
The top of a water tower at the Flint Water Plant is seen in Flint, Michigan January 13, 2016. REUTERS/Rebecca Cook

 

Wednesday, February 03, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

Mason Bates (1977- ), Henryk Mikołaj Górecki (1933-2010), Robert Janssens (1939- ), Joseph Koykkar (1951- ), Roger Matton (1929-2004), Mieczysław Weinberg (1919-1996), Marilyn Bliss, Mark Dal Porto, Francesco Di Fiore, Emma O'Halloran, Laurel Zucker and others

Playlist

Caritas by Polish artist Stanisław Wyspiański

 

Saturday, January 30, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

The final program in the series

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Henry Aldrich (1648-1710), Gregorio Allegri (1582-1652), Philippe Courbois (1705-1730), Alessandro Striggio (c. 1536/7-1592), Jan Dismas Zelenka (1679-1745), Francesco Cavalli,Giovanni Paolo Colonna, Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 27, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

Oliver Davis (1972- ), Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000), Roberto Sierra (1953- ), Peteris Vasks(1946- ), Maija Einfelde, Jane Leslie, Nelson Riddle, and others.
American composer, Rain Worthington a guest in the WPRB studio

Playlist

Brooklyn Bridge - by Artist Denise Saldutti

 

Saturday, January 23, 2016 from 5:30 till 8:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Johann Baal (1657-1701), Philippe Courbois (1705-1730), Sebastiano Moratelli (1640-1706), Benedikt Anton Aufschnaiter, Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello, Heinrich Isaac and others

Playlist

 

Wednesday, January 20, 2016 from 5:30 till 11:00am

DAVID BOWIE - THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH

Popular music always influenced serious composers through the centuries despite the fact that some try to separate it totally from other genres of music.

Classical Discoveries will pay tribute to David Bowie - the troubadour and renaissance man of our time, by presenting a whole program of music composed by and/or inspired by popular music

Don Byron (1958- ), Keith Emerson (1944- ), Philip Glass (1937- ), Jonny Greenwood (1971- ) , John Paul Jones (1946- ), John Tavener (1944-2013), Frank Zappa (1940-1993), David Bowie, Michael Daugherty, Robin Gibb, Christopher Rouse, Meira Warshauer, Julia Wolfe and others.
Playlist

 

Saturday, January 16, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Johann Christoph Bach (1642-1703), John Merbecke (c. 1505-c.1585), Johann Pfeiffer (1697-1761), Barbara Strozzi (1619-1677), Romanus Weichlein (1650-1706), Don Fernando De Las Infantas, Giovanni Felice Sances, Francesc Valls and others

Playlist

 

Saturday, January 09, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Mateo Flecha(1481-1553), Claude Le Jeune (c. 1528-1600) Alessandro Melani (1639-1703)Franz Tunder (1614-1667) Antoine Busnois, Manuel Cardoso, William Croft, Lorenzo Masi and others

Playlist

 

Saturday, January 02, 2016 from 5:30 till 9:00am

TREASURES OF EARLY MUSIC

Lesser known music before 1750

Antonia Bembo (c. 1640-c.1720), Antoine Blanchard (1696-1770), Giacomo Carissimi (1605-1674), Antonio Literes (1673-1747), Philipoctus de Caserta,
Nicolo Fiorenza, Valerius Otto, Maciej Wronowicz
and others

Playlist


VIVA 21ST CENTURY PLUS - "INTERNATIONAL EDITION" - 25-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST
VIVA 21ST CENTURY PLUS - "INTERNATIONAL EDITION" - 25-HOUR LIVE WPRB RADIO BROADCAST
Saturday, December 26th at 2:00pm (EST time) until 3:00pm Sunday, December 27th, 2015 and 2 Non-marathon editions:Wednesday, January 06, 2016 - 5:30 -11:00am, Wednesday, January 13, 2016 - 5:30 -11:00am

Below is a list by the day and the approximate order the music will be played. This is of course subject to change. Most of the submissions are not not on this list.
12/26/15 (14:00-24:00)
Douglas Knehans, Jimmy Lopez, Sebastian Krajewski, Alex Shapiro, Kenneth Fuchs, Sergio Cervetti, Pavel Fischer, Robert Paterson, Ivan Moody, David Fink), Steve Layton, Stacy Garrop, Russell Pinkston, Elliott Sharp
12/27/15 (24:00-15:00)
Rupert Huber, Giya Kancheli, Mihailo Trandafilovski, Maciej Zieliński, Martha Mooke, Johanna Doderer, Andrei Golovin, Paul Mealor, Hasu Patel, Galina Grigorjeva, Ross Edwards (Helen Edwards), Judith Lang Zaimont, Jerome Kitzke, Jane Antonia Cornish, Gene Pritsker, Matija Krečič, Martin Scherzinger, Robert Moran, Daniel Dorff and others
01/06/2016 (5:30-11:00) and  01/06/2016 (5:30-11:00) - Part 2 & 3 - Non- Marathon Edition
Margaret Brouwer, Gloria Coates, Daron Hagen, Katherine Hoover, Magnus Lindberg, Pavol Malovec, Artur Słowiński, Brian Current, Arvydas Malcys,
David Toub, Giel Vleggaar, Douwe Eisenga, Toshio Hosokawa, David Lang, Paweł Łukaszewski, Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Tate, David Wolfson, Vivian Adelberg Rudow, Dennis Bathory-Kitsz, Zack Browning,Dosia McKay
and others
Flute - Courtesy: Azerbaijani Artist Namig Mammadov at: AZgallery.org
Playlists

 

    Current  |  2016  |  2015