ON THE AIR
Classical Discoveries
Wednesdays from 5:00 a.m. to 11:00 a.m.

 

 

AT:

  ABOUT CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES
  PLAYLISTS
  MP3 ARCHIVES
  SPECIAL PROGRAMS
  REPERTOIRE
  LISTENERS COMMENTS
  IN THE PRESS/INTERNET
  IN PRAISE OF WOMAN
  BLOG    MarvinTheCat   
  BECOME A FACEBOOK FAN
  MARVIN ON FACEBOOK
  ABOUT MARVIN
  MARVIN'S RECORDINGS
  LECTURES/CONCERTS
  TRIBUTE TO HOVHANESS
  HOVHANESS CENTENNIAL
  PHOTOS
  LINKS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 


Web site designed & maintained by Beata Rzeszódko-Rosen© 2019

MEMORIAL EDITION OF CLASSICAL DISCOVERIES 

Classical Discoveries presents a 3 Day Festival of:

AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY


Monday, May 27, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00am
Tuesday, May 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 9:00am
Wednesday, May 29, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

Classical Discoveries will celebrate Memorial Day with 3 consecutive days of music by American composers.

Playlist and and MP3 File
*(available after the broadcast till June 12, 2019)

Monday, May 27, 2019 from 9:00 till 11:00am

Here is the list of the works which will be presented during the first day of the 3 day Mini - Festival of American music.
Symphony No. 4 "Short Symphony" by Henry Cowell (1897-1965)
Trio No. 2 for Piano, Violin and Cello by Emma Lou Diemer (1927- )
American Rhapsody (Romance for Violin and Orchestra) by Kenneth Fuchs (1956- )
Elegy for Our War Dead by John Donald Robb (1892-1989)
Homecoming for Wind Band by Alex Shapiro (1962- )
An American Concerto for Violin and Orchestra by Gwyneth Walker (1947- )
American Soldier for Narrator and Orchestra by James Kimo Williams (1950- )
plus others as time permits

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 from 5:00 till 9:00am

Here is the list of works which will be presented during the second day of the 3 day Mini-Festival of American music:
Traveling Light for violin, cello and piano by Stefania de Kenessey
Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra by Samuel Jones (1935- )
Drift for Solo Oboe and Strings by Douglas Knehans (1957- )
Credo for A cappella Choir by Frank La Rocca (1951- )
Dreams of the Child of Light for Native American Flute and String Orchestra by by Michael Mauldin (1947- )
Piano Concerto No. 2 by Arnold Rosner (1945-2013)
Quartet No. 5 "Rosa Parks" by Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR) (1970- )
Banjo concerto by Harold Schiffman (1928- )
plus music by:
Beth Anderson,
Mary Ellen Childs,
Robert Palmer,
Frank Tichelli

and others

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 from 5:00 till 11:00am

This Wednesday marks the beginning of the 23rd year of Classical Discoveries

Here is a list of works which will be presented during the final day of the 3 day Mini-Festival of American music:
Lighthouse for solo harpsichord by Elizabeth Austin (1938 - )
Concerto for flute, harp and strings by Robert Avalon (1955-2004)
Mass Transmission by Mason Bates (1977- )
Letter from Mozart by Michael Colgrass (1932- )
Haunted Landscape for orchestra by George Crumb (1929- )
Concerto for Piano and Wind Ensemble by Nancy Galbraith (1951- )
Concerto Number 8 for Orchestra by Alan Hovhaness (1911-2000)
Chorale and Rondo Allegro for woodwind octet by Jeffrey Kaufman (1947- )
"Eclipse" for 17 solo strings by Robert Moran (1937- )
Rhapsody, Elegy, and Finale for violin and piano by Scott Pender (1959- )
Divertimento for Reed Trio by David Post (1949- )
Shimmer for string orchestra by Elena Ruehr 1963- )
River Beneath the River for string quartetby Lois V. Vierk (1951- )
plus music by:
Daniel Dorff,
Eric Funk,
David Kechley,
David Lang,
Judith Lang Zaimont

and others

 

  May - 27 - 2019  -  MP3 - AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY- Part 1
listen  05/27/2019 - 09:00 - 10:00
listen  05/27/2019 - 10:00 - 11:00

Monday, May 27, 2019 - 09:00 - 11:00
AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY - Part 1
Composer Work Performers label air time
Castellano, Jennifer The Castle at Sunrise (opening section) Jennifer Castellano, piano castellano 9:00
Billings, William Jordan His Majestie's Clerkes, Paul Hillier, conductor Harmonia mundi USa - HMX 2907264 9:01
Cowell, Henry Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 2 Chamber Orchestra Seattle, Alun Francis, conductor CPO - 999 222-2 9:05
Cowell, Henry Symphony No. 4 Eastman-Rochester Orchestra, Howard Hanson,conductor Mercury Golden Imports (LP) - SRI 75111 9:11
Robb, John Donald Elegy for Our War Dead Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra, Joel Eric Suben, conductor  Opus One - 177 CD 9:33
Williams, James Kimo American Soldier Gary Sinise, narrator, The Symphony Orchestra of Saint Petersburg Philharmonia, James MacDonald, conductor Little Beck Music - LBM 8051 9:44
Wylie, Ruth Shaw Prelude, Op. 12, No. 1 Barry David Salwen, piano Opus One - CD 165 10:00
Diemer, Emma Lou Trio Number 2 for Piano, Violin and Cello Rawlins Piano Trio Azica - ACD-71282 10:03
Fuchs, Kenneth American Rhapsody (Romance for Violin and Orchestra) Michael Ludwig, Violin, London Symphony Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor Naxos - 8.559723 10:15
Walker, Gwyneth An American Concerto Melissa White, Czech National Symphony Orchestra, Paul Freeman, conductor Albany Records - TROY356 10:28
Shapiro, Alex Homecoming for Concert Wind Band University of Hawaii Wind Ensemble, Jeffrey Boeckman, conductor Private 10:51

 

  May - 28 - 2019  -  MP3 - AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY - Part 2
listen  05/28/2019 - 05:00 - 06:00
listen  05/28/2019 - 06:00 - 07:00
listen  05/28/2019 - 07:00 - 08:00
listen  05/28/2019 - 08:00 - 09:00

Tuesday, May 28, 2019 - 05:00 -09:00
AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY - Part 2
Composer Work Performers label air time
Castellano, Jennifer The Castle at Sunrise (opening section) Jennifer Castellano, piano castellano 5:00
Mosher, Sally Bossa Nova Elaine Funaro, harpsichord Centaur - CRC 2651 5:01
Bauer, Marion Suite for String Orchestra The Vienna Orchestra, F. Charles Adler, conductor CRI - CD 714 5:04
Jones, Samuel Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra Christopher Olka, tuba, Seattle Symphony, Gerard Schwarz, conductor Naxos - 8.559378 5:20
Childs, Mary Ellen  Kilter Stephen Gosling and Blair McMillen, pianos American Modern Recordings - AMR1039 5:45
Higdon, Jennifer Soliloquy Dinah Woods, English Horn, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Sean O'Boyle, conductor ABC Classics - 476 7929 5:57
Schiffman, Harold Banjo Concerto Ken Perlman, banjo, The north/South Chamber Orchestra, Max Lifchitz, conductor North/South Recordings - N/S R 1064 6:05
Reich, Amy Three Fanfares Silesian Philharmonic Orchestra, David Stock, conductor MMC Recordings - MMC2081 6:18
Mauldin, Michael Dreams of the Child of Light James J. Pellerite, Native American Flute, Moravian Philharmonic, Lawrence Golan, conductor Albany Records - TROY893 6:22
Harrison, Lou Sonata for Harpsichord Linda Burman-Hall, harpsichord New Albion - NA117CD 6:37
Muhly, Nico Doublespeak Eighth Blackbird Cedille - CDR 90000 157 6:47
La Rocca, Frank Credo Artists Vocal Ensemble, Jonathan Dimmock, conductor Enharmonic - ENCD12-025 7:00
Rosner, Arnold Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 30 Peter Vinograde, piano, London Philharmonic Orchestra, David Amos, conductor Toccata Classics - TOCC 0368 7:13
Harberg, Amanda Subway from "Tenement Rhapsody" Stephen Gosling and Blair McMillen, pianos American Modern Recordings - AMR1039 7:34
Ticheli, Frank Sanctuary North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor GIA Publications - GIA CD-680 7:39
de Kenessey, Stefania  Travelling Light The Andiamo chamber Ensemble (Mara Milkis, violin, Matthias Naegele, cello, Stefania de Kenessey, piano  North/South Recordings - N/S R 1023 7:52
Knehans, Douglas Drift for solo Oboe and Strings Vladislav Borovka, oboe, Brno Philharmonic Orchestra, Mikel Toms, conductor Ablaze - ar-00022 8:06
Roumain, Daniel Bernard (DBR) Quartet No. 5 "Rosa Parks" Lark Quartet Endeavour Classics - END 1018 8:18
Palmer, Robert 2 Preludes from "3 Preludes" Adam Tendler, piano New World Records - 80809-2 8:39
Anderson, Beth The Eighth Ancestor Andrew Bolotowsky, Gregory Bynum, David Bakamjian, Rebecca Pechefsky MSR Classics - MS 1434 8:44
Moondog (Louis Hardin) Good For Goodie Britten Sinfonia, Joanna MacGregor Sound Circus - 2564 68437-4 8:57


  May - 29 - 2019  -  MP3 - AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY - Part 3
listen  05/29/2019 - 05:00 - 06:00
listen  05/29/2019 - 06:00 - 07:00
listen  05/29/2019 - 07:00 - 08:00
listen  05/29/2019 - 08:00 - 09:00
listen  05/29/2019 - 09:00 - 10:00
listen  05/29/2019 - 10:00 - 11:00

Wednesday, May 29, 2019 - 05:00 - 11:00
AMERICAN MUSIC FOR MEMORIAL DAY - Part 3
Composer Work Performers label air time
Castellano, Jennifer The Castle at Sunrise (opening section) Jennifer Castellano, piano castellano 5:00
McTee, Cindy Circuits North Texas Wind Symphony, Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor GIA CD-746 5:01
Tate, Jerod Impichchaachaaha' Spirit Chief Names the Animal People Ensemble conducted by Frank Joseph Toth, conductor Jerod Tate 5:07
Kay, Ulysses What's in a Name? The Randolph Singers, David Randolph, conductor New World Records/CRI - NWCRL 102 5:21
Garland, Peter Nostalgia of the Southern Cross Aki Takahashi, piano Tzadik - TZ 7053 5:25
Avalon, Robert Concerto for Flute, Harp and Strings, Op. 31 Megan Meisenbach, flute, Mary Golden, harp, Foundation for Modern Music Orchestra, Larry Rachleff, conductor Centaur - CRC 2484 5:30
Spinei, Cristina Maher Remixed New York Piano Quartet Urlicht AudioVisual - UAV-5998 5:52
Kechley, David Karasuma - A Fast Funk for Orchestra Philharmonia Sudecka Innova - 932 6:01
Kaufman, Jeffrey Chorale and Rondo Allegro for Woodwind Octet The Long Island Chamber Ensemble, Lawrence Sobol, conductor Phoenix USA - PHCD 182 6:10
Hovhaness, Alan Concerto Number 8 for Orchestra Philharmonia Orchestra, David Amos, conductor Crystal Records - CD810 6:22
Pender, Scott Rhapsody, Elegy and Finale for Violin and Piano Peter Sulski, violin, Geoffrey Burleson, piano Navona Records - NV5968 6:46
Szymko, Joan Illumina le tenebre Oregon Repertory Singers, Ethan Sperry, conductor Gothic Records - G-49318 7:03
Galbraith, Nancy Concerto for Piano and Wind Ensemble Donna Amato, piano, Carnegie Mellon Wind Ensemble, Denis Colwell, conductor Carnegie Mellon - CMRL 03-0006 7:09
Beyer, Johanna Waltz The Baylor Percussion Group New World Records - 80711-2 7:34
Dorff, Daniel 9 Walks Down 7th Avenue Pam Youngblood, flute, Gabriel Bita, piano Azica Records - ACD-71257 7:38
Ruehr, Elena Shimmer Metamorphosen, Scott Yoo, conductor Albany Records - TROY 194 7:48
Brown, Velvet Te Dago Mi Velvet Brown, tuba, Neal Corwell, euphonium, Roberto Arosio, piano Crystal Records - CD693 8:02
Zaimont, Judith Lang Elegy for Strings Slovak National Symphony Orchestra, Kirk Trevor, conductor Naxos - 8.559619 8:11
Bates, Mason Mass Transmission Capella SF, Ragnar Bohlin, conductor, Isabelle Demers, organ, Mason Bates, Electronica Delos - DE 3573 8:24
Post, David Divertimento for Reed Trio Moravian Chamber Players MMC - 2125 8:49
Lang, David statement to the court Yale Choral Arts, Yale Philharmonia, Jeffrey Douma, conductor Naxos - 8.559829 9:04
Vierk, Lois V River Beneath the River Eva Gruesser & Patricia Davis, violins, Loois Martin, viola, Bruce Wang, cello Tzadik - TZ 7056 9:16
Jaffe, Stephen Cut Time North Carolina Symphony, Grant Llewellyn, conductor Bridge Records - 9255 9:31
Funk, Eric Lidice Czech Radio symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Valek, conductor MMC Recordings - MMC2033 9:34
Austin, Elizabeth Lighthouse for Harpsichord Ursula Trede-Boettcher, harpsichord Capstone Records - CPS-8625 9:45
Anderson, Laurie Shutter Island Kronos Quartet Kronos Quartet (Part of 50 for the Future Project) 9:55
Crumb, George A Haunted Landscape Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra, Thomas Conlin, conductor Bridge 9174 10:03
Colgrass, Michael Letter from Mozart Boston Modern Orchestra Project, Gil rose, conductor, Andrew Clark, second conductor BMOP/sound - 1064 10:22
Moran, Robert Eclipse for 17 solo strings placed around the audience in a darkened space State University of New York, Fredonia, David Rudge, conductor Private 10:37
Humphrey, Doris Dance Rhythms The Baylor Percussion Group New World Records - 80711-2 10:55